2019 Roland Garros (French Open)

Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
edited June 19 in Sports Zone
It's the clay season, once again!

DEFENDING CHAMPIONS


Men's Singles Champion - RAFAEL NADAL


Women's Singles Champion - SIMONA HALEP


Men's Doubles Champions - Pierre-Hugues Herbert / France Nicolas Mahut


Women's Doubles Champions - Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková


Mixed Doubles Champions -  Latisha Chan / Ivan Dodig


FANTASY LEAGUE CHAMPION

«13456

Comments

  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    The Pinoyexchange Tennis Fantasy League World Rankings


    Click here for full view


  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    French Open 2018 - Top 10 Scorers



    The French Open Fantasy League Roster of Champions and Hosts

    3452315612-20052011115847jpg

    French Open 2005 – cathybee & andre19 (monsterboy)
    French Open 2006 – cee (monsterboy)
    French Open 2007 – e11even (monsterboy)
    French Open 2008 – no FL
    French Open 2009 – monsterboy (swimbod21)
    French Open 2010 – Feodore_Knox (Feodore_Knox)
    French Open 2011 – sweet_ryan (carlhiro)
    French Open 2012 – tonigats (Feodore_Knox)
    French Open 2013 – keyser_soze (Expelliarmus_27)
    French Open 2014 – agent_bristow (Expelliarmus_27)
    French Open 2015 – iloveglee (Expelliarmus_27)
    French Open 2016 – yeomyung! (Expelliarmus_27)
    French Open 2017 – black_stallion (Expelliarmus_27)
    French Open 2018 – caitdawn (Expelliarmus_27)
  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator


    1.) Only members who joined PinoyExchange before December 2018 are eligible to enter the league.

    2.) Each participant must create a line-up of eight (8) players:

    - four (4) from the Men's Draw; and
    - four (4) from the Women's Draw

    3.)

    (1) one player from the Top 8 seeds;
    (1) one player from seeds 9th to 16th;
    (1) one player from seeds 17th to 32nd; and,
    (1) one unseeded player

    The four players from each draw will be selected based on the above

    4.) From among his/her picks, each participant will select two players as the Captain's Pick - one for the men's draw, and another for the women's draw. The Captain's Pick will receive 50% more points than the regular picks.

    5.) Each unseeded pick of the lineup will also receive 50% more points than the regular picks. If by any chance that the participant wishes to designated his/her unseeded pick/s as his/her, this pick will receive 100% (times 2) more points than the regular picks.

    6.) If a participant picks an incorrect player for a specific category, that slot in the lineup will be nullified and therefore, will get zero points (e.g. he/she picks an unseeded player for the 17th-32th seed category).

    7.) In the event that a player withdraws or a change in seeding occurs, a participant must update his/her lineup accordingly if it was affected by the said event, (BY REPLYING WITH QUOTE)
    If a participant fails to make the update before the deadline of the submission of picks, Rule #5 will apply.

    8.) A participant's entry will not be accepted if any of the following is committed:

    * Violation of Rule #2
    * Violation of Rule #4
    * Late submission of entry (See Rule #10)

    9.) Points will be based on the new ATP Ranking System for Grand Slams:

    * First Round: 10
    * Second Round: 45
    * Third Round: 90
    * Fourth Round: 180
    * Quarterfinals: 360
    * Semifinals: 720
    * Finals: 1200
    * Winner: 2000

    10.) The participant who gets the highest number of points by the end of the tournament wins the Fantasy League. In case of a tie, the participant who submitted or finalized his/her lineup first will be declared as the winner.

    11.) The deadline for the submission of picks will be on Sunday, May 26, 2019 at 5:00 PM, Philippines Time. Late entries will not be accepted (no exceptions).

    12.) All picks should be posted in this thread (no PMs, please). PM entries will be rejected.

    The top scorer will get the highly-coveted(!) PEx Fantasy League Winner sticker. Additional prizes, if any, will be announced later.
  • mikkan_kuzukimikkan_kuzuki 迷ってしまいました。 Clay Court Specialist
    Men's
    1-8: NADAL, R cp
    9-16: CECCHINATO, M
    17-32: AUGER-ALIASSIME, F
    uns: GARIN, C

    Women's
    1-8: HALEP, S cp
    9-16: BENCIC, B
    17-32: MARTIC. P
    uns: MLADENOVIC, K
  • thegoodonethegoodone Member Clay Court Specialist
    Men's 

    1-8 Nadal - CP
    9-16 Coric
    17-32 Verdasco
    Unseeded Dimitrov

    Women's

    1-8 Halep
    9-16 Bencic CP
    17-32 Andreescu
    Unseeded Yastremska

    First time ko di pinili si RF :i_dunno:

    Either nagmature na ko as an RF fan or nag give up na ko sa clay hopes nya. =)
  • kapusokapuso Member Clay Court Specialist
    makasali na bago ko na naman makalimutan like aus open 2019


    Men's
    1-8 Djokovic (CP)
    9-16 Fognini
    17-32 Djere
    Unseeded Chardy


    Women's
    1-8 Pliskova
    9-16 Serena (CP)
    17-32 Kontaveit
    Unseeded Vondrousova
  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    Djokovic (CP)
    Fognini
    Schwartzman
    Fritz

    Kvitova (CP)
    Williams S.
    Konta
    Azarenka
  • casperjaspercasperjasper Member Clay Court Specialist
    Rafael Nadal
    Fabio Fognini
    Stan Wawrinka
    Grigor Dimitrov

    Simona Halep
    Belinda Bencic
    Caroline Garcia
    Venus Williams
  • idoubtitidoubtit Member Clay Court Specialist
    1-8: DJOKOVIC, Novak (CP)
    9-16: CILIC, Marin
    17-32: BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto
    Unseeded: DIMITROV, Grigor

    1-8: PLISKOVA, Karolina
    9-16: WILLIAMS, Serena (CP)
    17-32: GARCIA, Caroline
    Unseeded: KONTA, Johanna
  • friendlyghostfriendlyghost Member Clay Court Specialist
    NADAL*
    CILIC
    VERDASCO
    FRITZ

    PLISKOVA*
    WILLIAMS
    KONTA
    WILLIAMS
  • kritikerkritiker Member Clay Court Specialist
    NADAL, Rafael*
    FOGNINI, Fabio
    SCHWARTZMAN, Diego
    DIMITROV, Grigor

    HALEP, Simona*
    WILLIAMS, Serena
    KONTA, Johanna
    WILLIAMS, Venus
  • survivorleosurvivorleo High Flyer Clay Court Specialist
    Men's
    1-8 NADAL, Rafael *
    9-16 KHACHANOV, Karen
    17-32 SCHWARTZMAN, Diego
    uns FRITZ, Taylor

    Women's
    1-8 BERTENS, Kiki *
    9-16 BENCIC, Belinda
    17-32 SAKKARI, Maria
    uns VONDROUSOVA, Marketa
  • MRinLAOS2MRinLAOS2 Member Clay Court Specialist
    Men's
    1-8 N. Djokovic (CP)
    9-16 M. Cilic
    17-32 F. Verdasco
    Unseeded R. Gasquet


    Women's
    1-8 A. Kerber (CP)
    9-16 E.Svitolina
    17-32 D. Kasatkina
    Unseeded V. Azarenka
  • loida_veranoloida_verano Member Clay Court Specialist
    here's my picks: 

    Men's
    1-8 N. Djokovic (CP)
    9-16 M. Cilic 
    17-32 F. Verdasco
    Unseeded R. Gasquet


    Women's
    1-8 S. Halep (CP)
    9-16 E. Svitolina
    17-32 J. Gorges
    Unseeded V. Azarenka
  • chichay1078chichay1078 Member Clay Court Specialist
    R. Federer - cp
    F. Fognini
    F. Verdasco
    B. Paire

    A. Kerber - cp
    M. Keys
    J. Konta
    M. Puig
  • dowaitodowaito Captain Daichi Sawamura PEx Icon 🎖️🎖️🎖️
    Ff bago malimutan :giggle:
  • aponioningaponioning Member Clay Court Specialist
    Nadal - CP
    Khachanov
    Schwartzman
    Evans

    Halep - CP
    Williams
    Konta
    Mladenovic
  • therealarneytherealarney Member Clay Court Specialist
    Dominic Thiem (C) 
    Fabio Fognini
    Stan Wawrinka
    Benoit Paire

    Simona Halep 
    Anastasija Sevastova
    Johanna Konta (C) 
    Kristina Mladenovic
  • erickzzzerickzzz Member Clay Court Specialist
    Nadal (CP)
    Monfils
    Bautista Agut
    Dimitrov

    Kerber (CP)
    Serena Williams
    Muguruza
    Zvonareva

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file