US Visa Help Thread 3

1235745

Comments

  • YoyiboyYoyiboy PEx Rookie ⭐
    Profile : Mother of 3 seperated have American boyfriend. I applied for US tourist visa last Nov 29 and January 29 got denied.
    3 years employee in BPO.
    I am seperated for almost 5 years but still legally married. Last year Sept 2017 na filed na annulment namin ng ex ko.
    Ngayon my American boyfriend gusto niya apply ako ulit for the 3rd time pero isama ko 3 kids ko ages 7,12 and 17 years old. 
    Malaki ba chance ko ma approved kami? tutal babalik naman kasi nag aarala mga bata. 
  • katehkateh Member PEx Rookie ⭐
    Yoyiboy said:
    Profile : Mother of 3 seperated have American boyfriend. I applied for US tourist visa last Nov 29 and January 29 got denied.
    3 years employee in BPO.
    I am seperated for almost 5 years but still legally married. Last year Sept 2017 na filed na annulment namin ng ex ko.
    Ngayon my American boyfriend gusto niya apply ako ulit for the 3rd time pero isama ko 3 kids ko ages 7,12 and 17 years old. 
    Malaki ba chance ko ma approved kami? tutal babalik naman kasi nag aarala mga bata. 
    Is your BF sponsoring, if yes, then there a big chance you'll get denied.

    Ang iisipin ng consul di ka na uuwi dahil magpapakasal kayo dun at dahil kasama mo na ang mga anak mo, wala ka ng babalikan.
  • YoyiboyYoyiboy PEx Rookie ⭐
    Sa unang interview ko sabi ko bf ko mag cover ng trip ko. Sa pangalawang interview ko yung consul tanong niya sa akin si bf mo ba mag cover ng trip mo sabi ko hindi ako. Tapos inulit niya tanong bf ko ba mag cover ng trip ko sabi ko at pinandigan ko ako mag cover.
    Tinanong pa nila sa akin does your husband know you have a boyfriend sabi ko oo kasi matagal na kaming hiwalay 5 years na. Yung denied parin.
    Ngayon sabi ng bf ko sama mo kaya mga anak for Christmas vacation cgro di naman nila iisipin mag stay kayo dito ng illegal paano yun sabi niya kasi nag aaral sila at babalik sila sould purpose ng travel Christmas vacation lang.
    My bf gusto ko pa try 3rd time mag apply. Ako nalang muna ba mag apply? Wala man nga sila tinignan na papers sa dalawang interview ko na denied ako.
  • katehkateh Member PEx Rookie ⭐
    edited August 2018
    Yoyiboy said:
    Sa unang interview ko sabi ko bf ko mag cover ng trip ko. Sa pangalawang interview ko yung consul tanong niya sa akin si bf mo ba mag cover ng trip mo sabi ko hindi ako. Tapos inulit niya tanong bf ko ba mag cover ng trip ko sabi ko at pinandigan ko ako mag cover.
    Tinanong pa nila sa akin does your husband know you have a boyfriend sabi ko oo kasi matagal na kaming hiwalay 5 years na. Yung denied parin.
    Ngayon sabi ng bf ko sama mo kaya mga anak for Christmas vacation cgro di naman nila iisipin mag stay kayo dito ng illegal paano yun sabi niya kasi nag aaral sila at babalik sila sould purpose ng travel Christmas vacation lang.
    My bf gusto ko pa try 3rd time mag apply. Ako nalang muna ba mag apply? Wala man nga sila tinignan na papers sa dalawang interview ko na denied ako.
    So hindi pa annulled yung marriage with the husband? Isa din ang rason kung bakit ka na-deny.

    Adultery is a considered a crime (minor) in most US states. So in effect kung pupunta ka dun ng hindi legal ang separation nyo ng asawa mo at may BF ka sa US, you are entering the US with intent to do something na illegal sa laws nila.

    Process mo yung annulment bago ka ulit mag-apply.
  • hsusonhsuson Member PEx Influencer ⭐⭐⭐
    Yoyiboy said:
    Profile : Mother of 3 seperated have American boyfriend. I applied for US tourist visa last Nov 29 and January 29 got denied.
    3 years employee in BPO.
    I am seperated for almost 5 years but still legally married. Last year Sept 2017 na filed na annulment namin ng ex ko.
    Ngayon my American boyfriend gusto niya apply ako ulit for the 3rd time pero isama ko 3 kids ko ages 7,12 and 17 years old. 
    Malaki ba chance ko ma approved kami? tutal babalik naman kasi nag aarala mga bata. 
    Next year ka na mag apply.  Improve your financial status.

    If you do it this again now, 99% DENIED yan
  • YoyiboyYoyiboy PEx Rookie ⭐
    Thank you sa mga reply niyo. I really appreciate it. 
    Yes hindi pa ako annuled in process parin yung annulment pero nakaka received na ako ng mga sulat at mga hearings namin. 
    Nakakalungkot lang kailangan ko pa talagang ma annuled kami no. 
    Honestly wala naman talaga akong balak mag stay dun for visit lang talaga. Lalu na di ko pa talaga ako handa iwanan mga anak ko. Gusto ko lang makita at makasama bf ko paminsan minsan. Pumunta na siya dito though last year September.
    Mister ko nagwork sa saudi nambabae siya kaya kami naghiwalay. 
    Pero maraming salamat sa mga response niyo I really aplreciate it.
    Alam natin annulment dito sobrang tagal habang sana maghihintay ako i can pay a visit yung bf ko. 
  • YoyiboyYoyiboy PEx Rookie ⭐
    Sa DS 160 ko kasi lagi ko pa declare married kasi di pa ako annuled. 
    Mali ba yun or dapat nilagay ko seperated since more than 5 years na kaming hiwalay ng ex husbabd ko?
    Sensya marami ako tanong na nasa isip ko.
    Kasi isa pa sa mga question ng consul "does your husband know you have a boyfriend?" Sabi niya. Sagot ko naman "Yes" am not just yet annuled.
    Napaka complicated ng sitwasyon ko no ako na nga niloko ng ex husband ko ako pa talaga nahihirapan makuha happiness ko.
    Masaya na rin ako kasi dito sa site na kahit paano may nakakausap ka at na lilighten ako sa mga current situation na hinharap ko. Thank you.
  • hsusonhsuson Member PEx Influencer ⭐⭐⭐
    Yoyiboy said:
    Thank you sa mga reply niyo. I really appreciate it. 
    Yes hindi pa ako annuled in process parin yung annulment pero nakaka received na ako ng mga sulat at mga hearings namin. 
    Nakakalungkot lang kailangan ko pa talagang ma annuled kami no. 
    Honestly wala naman talaga akong balak mag stay dun for visit lang talaga. Lalu na di ko pa talaga ako handa iwanan mga anak ko. Gusto ko lang makita at makasama bf ko paminsan minsan. Pumunta na siya dito though last year September.
    Mister ko nagwork sa saudi nambabae siya kaya kami naghiwalay. 
    Pero maraming salamat sa mga response niyo I really aplreciate it.
    Alam natin annulment dito sobrang tagal habang sana maghihintay ako i can pay a visit yung bf ko. 
    What is your work and financial details? 

    Baka dyan ka na dale
  • Hello po, kindly assess my chance po for getting US Visa

    Female
    Single
    31 years old
    Teacher (5years and counting in Japan)
    70000 pesos monthly salary
    I have relatives in US but im not close to them and i dont intend to stay at their house. Instead po ill go with my friend and her family and they will stay in their aunt’s house in California. They got their visa already, is it ok to put their aunt’s house address in my application? 


    thank you so much
  • katehkateh Member PEx Rookie ⭐
    edited August 2018
    Kitty1823 said:
    Hello po, kindly assess my chance po for getting US Visa

    Female
    Single
    31 years old
    Teacher (5years and counting in Japan)
    70000 pesos monthly salary
    I have relatives in US but im not close to them and i dont intend to stay at their house. Instead po ill go with my friend and her family and they will stay in their aunt’s house in California. They got their visa already, is it ok to put their aunt’s house address in my application? 


    thank you so much
    kilala ka ba nung aunt nila? as na-meet mo na yung aunt?

    kung hindi pa, pwede mo lang ilagay ang address nung aunt sa place na tutuluyan pero hindi sya pwede maging point of contact.

    hindi kailangan i-visit ang contact person.

    ang contact person ay someone legally in the US who knows you and can verify your identity kung need ng embassy/immigration dept. (na ikaw ay ikaw at hindi isang impostor). yun lang ang purpose ng point of contact.

    kaya kailangan kilala ka personally ng contact person na ilalagay mo sa application mo.

  • YoyiboyYoyiboy PEx Rookie ⭐
    Bali sa BPO industry ako for 3 years now. 30k a month salary may 200k savings. Nung na interview ako di man tinanong kung magkano saving ko. Natanong lang salary ko.

  • hassle2016hassle2016 Member PEx Rookie ⭐
    Yoyiboy said:
    Sa DS 160 ko kasi lagi ko pa declare married kasi di pa ako annuled. 
    Mali ba yun or dapat nilagay ko seperated since more than 5 years na kaming hiwalay ng ex husbabd ko?
    Sensya marami ako tanong na nasa isip ko.
    Kasi isa pa sa mga question ng consul "does your husband know you have a boyfriend?" Sabi niya. Sagot ko naman "Yes" am not just yet annuled.
    Napaka complicated ng sitwasyon ko no ako na nga niloko ng ex husband ko ako pa talaga nahihirapan makuha happiness ko.
    Masaya na rin ako kasi dito sa site na kahit paano may nakakausap ka at na lilighten ako sa mga current situation na hinharap ko. Thank you.
    I know someone who was granted a 10 yr ME US Visa.  She's separated for like 2 years pa lang and is in the process of having her marriage annulled.  Yun lang, wala syang bf na American, wala din sya kids.  Ok din yung work, more than 5 years in the company.  Despite her circumstances, she was granted a Visa naman.  Her reason yata was she'll watch NBA and kinda moving on trip ;)
  • letran_jletran_j Member PEx Influencer ⭐⭐⭐
    edited August 2018
    Sharing my experience earlier today: 

    VO: What's the purpose of your travel? 
    Me: Tourism, will treat myself for my ##st birthday. 
    VO: Are you traveling alone? 
    Me: Yes
    VO:What's your company name, your work and how long have you been working there? 
    Me: Name of company, my work and year of service 
    VO: Do you have any relatives or friends in the US? 
    Me: One of my best friends lives in California, but for this trip I am only planning to go to New York City. 
    VO: Enjoy your stay in the US. Have a great trip and advanced happy birthday! 


    ***

    The whole interview only took 2-3 minutes, didn't even ask me about proof of employment, how will i pay for the trip (super ready pa naman ako with all the supporting documents -- 2 passbooks, payslips, investment plans. 



    :) 
  • cates08cates08 Member PEx Rookie ⭐
    edited August 2018
    ako din matagal ng hiwalay sa asawa around 10 years but not legally kaya i always declare na married. yung 2 anak ko na minor na grant ng visa 10 yrs multiple magkahiwalay n interview.kapag tinatanong ako about my husbands work i just simply say na seaman kasi totoo naman. but other than that wala n ko sinasabi. less talk less mistakes. 
  • hsusonhsuson Member PEx Influencer ⭐⭐⭐
    edited August 2018
    Yoyiboy said:
    Bali sa BPO industry ako for 3 years now. 30k a month salary may 200k savings. Nung na interview ako di man tinanong kung magkano saving ko. Natanong lang salary ko.

    Ka-ka deny lang 2X in the last few months.

    Kaya take time out to build up your financial position, travel to Japan.  Try again next year.

    Sayang din yung P25,000, baka mapunta sa wala.
  • kriskanakokriskanako Member PExer
    Hello,  pa assist naman po.  Will apply for a tourist visa this week
    27, F,  no children,  married to a foreigner (american),  with pending spouse visa petition,  government employee (3 years) sg15: around 37k monthly (including bonus and incentives) 
    Reason: husband recently got hospitalized.   He lives alone.  I just really want to make sure he's okay and recuperating well.  I will only be there for 10days since madami akong responsibilities sa work. 

    History: been to sg, indonesia,  and Taiwan for vacation Tourist visa to go on honeymoon was denied last December 2017

    I know chances are slim.  Pero im desperate to go visit him.  :/

    Thanks
  • PetayaPetaya Berry PEx Rookie ⭐
    Hello,  pa assist naman po.  Will apply for a tourist visa this week
    27, F,  no children,  married to a foreigner (american),  with pending spouse visa petition,  government employee (3 years) sg15: around 37k monthly (including bonus and incentives) 
    Reason: husband recently got hospitalized.   He lives alone.  I just really want to make sure he's okay and recuperating well.  I will only be there for 10days since madami akong responsibilities sa work. 

    History: been to sg, indonesia,  and Taiwan for vacation Tourist visa to go on honeymoon was denied last December 2017

    I know chances are slim.  Pero im desperate to go visit him.  :/

    Thanks
    properties, bank details?

    huwag mong banggitin na may sakit asawa mo, wala rin namang epek yan sa kanila. yung agaw-buhay ngang kamag-anak na-deny pa visa, yan pa kaya?

    malamang usisain nila yung pending visa petition mo, ano idadahilan mo sa pagpunta mo run agad, na hindi mo mahintay yang visa mo?
  • ImGreatImGreat PEx Rookie ⭐
    Hello! Good day po mga ka PEXers, paassess naman po ng profile ko:

    25, M, Single (no kids)
    Working as a Public School Teacher for 3 years
    around 25k salary per month
    Has ample amount of savings in the bank

    Travel history: US(July 2017) - 3 months ME visa only due to a competition and didn't overstay
    Singapore, Indonesia, and South Korea (SE visa)

    I'm planning to apply for my second time in getting a US Visa again, what are my chances for getting approved? And how can I improved my status? Or any tips for passing the interview? Thank you very much! :) God bless mga KaPEXers! ☺

  • illuminaillumina L'enfer, c'est les autres PEx Influencer ⭐⭐⭐
    illumina said:
    SJC2018 said:
    Hi! I have a student visa for Canada starting school in Toronto on September 10th and leaving on August 20th. I plan on getting a US tourist visa before I leave since I’m close to New York and I want to go there for a few days during my holiday break in December. I also have a friend there who offered his place so i don’t have to spend at hotels. What are my chances of getting approved? I do have a GIC account in canada worth $10,000 since that is a requirement when I applied for the student visa + my enrollment slip for the entire year. Or would it be better if I just apply for a TRV once I’m in Toronto? 

    Appreciate your input! :)

    PS. Previous travels to S. korea, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Brunei.
    Late reply but your chances are better if you apply in Manila. You can still try at the Toronto consulate though. Pro of the Toronto consulate: way fewer people. Con: no waiting area, just outside the building. 
    I honestly think it's better to apply in Toronto. Toronto is near the border of the United States and Canada. It should make sense that you'll just have a short vacation in the US since you're in Canada as a student and you need to come back. You wouldn't pay that much and not maximize the benefits of a Canadian Education.

    It says right so on the Department of State’s page on visa applications: “It may be more difficult to get approved outside the country where you live.” A Canadian study permit isn’t as big a guarantee as you think. That said, I have seen Canadian visitors on PEx get granted US visas while applying at a US consulate in Canada. 

    https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html
  • adrianlenojiadrianlenoji Member PEx Rookie ⭐
    edited August 2018
    I GIVE UP! SECOND TRY STILL BLUE PAPER!

    Profile:
    Work: Call Center - More than 3 years
    Travel: 10 countries including korea and japan + unused australian visa
    Age: 26

    Q&A not exact words, summary only

    Q: Purpose of travel
    A: vacation

    Q: where in us?
    A: ***

    Q:have you travelled outside ph?
    A: yes

    Q:what countries did you visit?
    A: ***state all countries visited

    Q: where do you work? What position?
    A: name of call center / csr

    Q: why did you travel all this countries?
    A:  i love to travel

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file