Home PEx Sports UAAP - Volleyball
Speak your mind, but mind what you post. Let's not spread disinformation and/or misinformation.

UST 24 | Laban USTe, Para Sa USTe! #SusubokUlit

Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
edited August 2020 in UAAP - Volleyball #1
Welcome to the official PinoyExchange Thread of the
Pontifical and Royal University of Santo Tomas (UST) Volleyball Teams!


01 Volleyball Team ng Bayan: UST Tigresses
02 volleyball team ng bayan: ust tigresses
03 Ang Volleyball Team ng Bayan: The UST Tigresses (Thread No. 3)
04 Volleyball Team ng Bayan: The UST Tigresses (Thread 4)
05 Thread V: Black Gold! Black White! The UST Volleyball Teams

06 Thread VI: Viva La Liga El Tomasino! The UST Volleyball Teams
07 Thread VII: ROARING BACK!!! The UST Volleyball Teams
08 Thread VIII: The UST Volleyball Teams - Welcome to the #PanaghoyPalace!
09 Thread IX: The UST Volleyball Teams | #PanaghoyPaMore or #PanaghoyNoMore?
10 Thread X: The UST Volleyball Teams | Rise of the Panaghoys!

11 Thread XI: The UST Volleyball Teams | Rise of the Panaghoys: #DosBaYun Edition
12 Thread XII: The UST Volleyball Teams | Panaghoys, Sugod!
13 Thread XIII: The UST Volleyball Teams | Home of the Panaghoy Stars
14 UST Volleyball Thread XIV | The Golden VolleYant Legion
15 UST Volleyball Thread XV | #GrowlLoudUST

16 UST Volleyball Thread XVI | #trUSTtheprocess!
17 UST Volleyball Off-Season Thread XVII | #RoadToSeason80
18 UST Volleyball Thread XVIII | BLACK is OUT, GOLD is IN
19 UST XIX | Turning Setbacks Into Comeback #ParaSaUSTe
20 UST XX | Tigritude: Resilience and Excellence #USTePaRin

21 UST 21 | Tigritude: #GrowlAsOneIn81 #KamiNaman
22 UST 22 | Tigritude: #GrowlAsOneIn81 #ParaKayMilena #KamiNaman
23 UST 23 | Tigritude: Laban USTe, Para Sa USTe! #KamiNaman

PLAYER THREADS:

«13456757

Comments

  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited May 24 #2
    The history of the Volleyball program of the University of Santo Tomas (UST) traces down to its roots as one of the four founding members of the UAAP. It has produced numerous championships in the Men's, Women's, Boys and Girls divisions, including several MVPs and awardees in both the UAAP and other club leagues. UST was seen at the forefront of the rise of the popularity of volleyball in the Philippines, winning championships after championships when the sport was started to be televised. 


    Facebook - Twitter - Instagram
    TITLES:



    UAAP Season 84 Lineup:
    No. Soc. Player Year High school
    02[IG,Tw]
    TUAZON. Donna May R.
    2nd Jose Rizal Institute–Orani, Bataan
    03 [IG,Tw]
    JIMENEZ, Ysabel Jamie M. 3rd University of the East
    04 [IG,Tw]
    PEPITO, Maria Bernadett 
    1st University of Santo Tomas
    05 [IG,Tw]
    HERNANDEZ, Imee Kim Gabriela S.  2nd University of Santo Tomas
    06 [IG,Tw]
    ECALLA, Mary Christine 1st Greenland Academy Cainta
    08 [IG,Tw]
    LAURE, Ejiya C. (C) 3rd University of Santo Tomas
    10
    [IG,Tw]VICTORIA, Camille Miranda3rdMother of Perpetual Help School
    11 [IG,Tw]
    TAPIA, Ypril Jyrhine 1st First City Providential College
    12 [IG,Tw]
    GALDONES, Kecelyn
    3rd University of the East
    15 [IG,Tw]
    ROLDAN, Rachelle 3rd Juan R. Liwag Memorial High School
    16 [IG,Tw]
    MANGULABNAN, Regina Agatha M.
    2nd University of Santo Tomas
    17 [IG,Tw]
    DELERIO, Janel O.
    1st Far Eastern University–Diliman
    19 [IG,Tw]
    BALCORTA, Janine Kyla O.
    3rd St. Paul College of Parañaque
    20 [IG,Tw]
    GALANZA, Maria Fe C.
    2nd San Pedro Relocation Center National High School

    POOL

    No.Pos.PlayerHeightWeightYearHigh school
    1OHRenee Lou Peñafiel5' 8"1401stUniversity of Santo Tomas
    2OHMary Grace Vernaiz5' 8"1261stFar Eastern University–Diliman
    3SMarilla Issabel Alberto5' 8"1301stFar Eastern University–Diliman
    4MBAngeli Mariel Bacalso5' 10"1501stSaint Theresa's College of Cebu
    4OPJonna Chris Perdido5' 8"1401stUniversity of Mindanao Tagum College
    11MBAthena Sophia Abbu5' 10"1301stUniversity of Santo Tomas
    11LLyka Angelica Bautista5' 1"1102ndKoronadal National Comprehensive High School
    14OHPierre Angeli Abellana5' 6"1301stUniversity of San Carlos
    15MBElisha Julienne Apostol5' 9"1301stSacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
    18MBJanna Elizabeth Torres Injured5' 10"1412ndUniversity of Santo Tomas
    20OHRea Maritela Raagas5' 4"1281stUniversity of Santo Tomas






     Facebook - Twitter
    TITLES:
    GC6v4MApng


    UAAP Season 82 Lineup:
    01: SAWAL, Lester Kim
    02: VALENZUELA, Vyxen Vaughn
    03: MAGPAYO, Charlee
    04: YU, Joshua
    05: CRUZ, Lorence
    06: CASILLAN, Aldous Darcy
    08: SENORON, Jhun Lorenz
    09: FLOR, Rainier
    10: MEDINA, Manuel Andrei (c)
    11: UMANDAL, Joshua
    12: CORDA, Hernel Jem
    13: MENDIOLA, Jelex Jay
    14: ORTIZ, Emilio Paul
    15: REDIDO, Genesis Allan

    POOL:
    BASILIO, Yvann Xoicthil
    DEL ROSARIO, John Robert
    - DELA CRUZ, Christian Wilsan
    ESCOBAR, Ithan 
    NAGBUYA, Aaron
    REQUINTON, Jaron





    GIRLS: Facebook - Twitter - Instagram
    TITLES:



    UAAP Season 82 Lineup:
    01: PENAFIEL, Renie Lou
    02: GARCES, Khaira Reese
    03: PEPITO, Maria Bernadett - Best Receiver (S78), Best Libero (S79, S80, S81, S82)
    04: MARANAN, Samantha
    05: CEPADA, KC
    06: BEJAR, Viola
    09: RAAGAS, Ela Marjanna - ROY (S82)
    10: SANTOS, Jillian
    11: ABBU, Sophia Athena - 2nd Best MB (S82)
    12: NARCISO, Tanya Francesca (c)
    14: JURADO, Regina Grace
    15: CORONADO, Mary Joe
    16: CARREON, Juliana Desta
    19: ALTEA, Margaret


    BOYS: Facebook
    TITLES:



    UAAP Season 82 Lineup:
    01: CAPARAS, Lance Harold
    02: DE LA NOCHE, Jay Rack
    03: CAWALING, Kenneth Miles
    04: VASQUEZ, Roz
    05: DE VEGA, Rey Miguel (c) - Best Server (S79, S80, S81), 2nd Best OH (S81, S82)
    06: NARCISO, Jose Gerardo
    07: SEGUI, Charles Jordan - ROY (S80)
    09: AVILA, Joshua
    10: BORNEL, Jester Noel
    11: IRAYA, Alexander John
    12: MANGULABNAN, Frederick
    13: ADEVA, Jaycon
    14: FLORES, Neil Laurence
    16: COLINARES, Edlyn Paul - 1st Best MB (S82)
    18: PRUDENCIANO, Van Tracy - Best Libero (S81)




    BEACH: Instagram
    TITLES:




    Women's Lineup:
    BARBON, Baby Love - ROY (S81), MVP (S82)
    ESLAPOR, Genessa
    JAUCULAN, Merry Rose

    Men's Lineup:
    VARGA, Rancel - MVP (S82)
    REQUINTON, Jaron - ROY (S81)
    DIMACULANGAN, Efraem

    Girls Lineup:
    CARREON, Jullana
    BANGAYAN, Vanessa

    Boys Lineup:
    DELA NOCHE, Jay Rack
    IRAYA, Alexander


  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited May 24 #3
    UHWDvd6png

    2016-2021

    2016
    JUL09: UST Juniors foils NU anew, cops Shakey’s Girls League of Champions
    AUG30: UST boots out of SVL semis for the first time. Placed 6th in Collegiate Conference
    SEP12: UST-MVT copped Bronze Medal in first ever Spiker's Turf Collegiate Conference stint
    OCT04: Pam Lastimosa returns to the Tigresses den
    OCT09: UST wins twinkill in UAAP Season 79 Beach Volleyball
    OCT30: UST Tigresses rule Unigames 2016 in Dumaguete City; Men's team lost in Quarterfinals
    NOV14: Tigresses clinch to 4th place in Shakey's V-League Reinforced Open
    2018
    APR21: Golden Tigresses post worst record in 24 years in Season 80; land 7th out of 8 teams
    APR28: Tiger Spikers settle for fourth place again
    MAY09: Cherry Rondina wins Best Scorer Plum, Milena Alessandrini cops Rookie of the Year Award. Jayvee Sumagaysay wins Best Blocker Award
    MAY20: Junior Tigresses bag first UST Invitational title
    MAY28: UST tandems win PSL beach volley crowns
    SEP12: Tiger Spikers settle for silver in PVL Collegiate, loses to NU Bulldogs
    SEP12: Golden Tigresses settle for 4th in PVL Collegiate
    OCT01: Rondina/Barbon, Arbastro/Requinton dominate BVR NCR Leg
    OCT30: UST Tiger Spikers and Golden Tigresses score back to back twin championships in Unigames 
    OCT30: UST dominates UAAP Season 81 sands; Rondina bags 4th MVP award
    NOV28: UST Junior Tigresses Crash Out in Season 81 Final 4, settle for Bronze
    DEC05: UST Junior Spikers dethroned in Season 81, settle for Bronze
    DEC20: Golden Tigresses end up 2nd in Philippine SuperLiga Collegiate Grand Slam
    DEC20: Alessandrini named Best Scorer, Eya Laure as Best Opposite, Francisco as 2nd Best Middle in PSL-CGS

    2022

    JAN15: Ex-Tiger Spiker Umandal tapped as import in Bahrain
    JAN28: EJ Laure foregoes senior year with UST, joins Chery Tiggo
    JAN31: UST coaches, athletes make it to PH team for 31st Sea Games
    FEB11: Lorence Cruz tapped as the new UST MVT Team Captain for Season 84
    FEB20: Jayvee Sumagaysay set to play for Sarawak in Malaysia league


    ONGOING and UPCOMING EVENTS


    UAAP Season 84 Volleyball Tournaments



  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited May 24 #4
    PXAPO3Apng

    PAST COACHES

    wagbJsvpng
    (L-R) Francis Vicente (GVT), August Sta. Maria (WVT), Emil Lontoc (MVT and BVB), Shaq Delos Santos (WVT)


    NOTABLE PAST PLAYERS

    Women's

    NAME SEASONS AWARDS
    ABELLA, Carmella Season 51-52 Champion (S51, S52)
    ALTERADO, Alyssa Aldwin Season 77 -
    AMAR, Valerie Jen Season 72-74 Champion (S72)
    BALAQUIOT, Myra Season 51-52 Champion (S51, S52)
    BALAQUIOT, Raquel Season 59 Champion (S59)
    BALSE, Cherry Ann Season 69 Champion (S69)
    BALSE, Mary Jean Season 67-70 Champion (S69)
    Rookie of the Year (S67)
    Best Attacker (S70)
    BANATICLA, Maruja Season 72-75 Champion (S72)
    BANGAD, Ma. Cecilia Season 80 -
    BENEDICTO, Gian Carla Season 70 -
    BERNAL, Venus Season 67-70 Champion (S69)
    Most Valuable Player (S69)
    Best Scorer (S69)
    BERNAL, Verlyn Season 71, 73 -
    BICAR, Alina Joyce R. Season 78-82 -
    BOTOR, Joana Season 59-60 Champion (S59, S60)
    Most Valuable Player (S60)
    BUAN, Peachy Gayne - -
    CABALLEJO, Judy Ann Season 71-75 Champion (S72)
    CABANOS, Alexine Danielle Season 75-79 -
    CAMALIGAN, Jessie Lynn Season 80 -
    CALAPAN, Mary Anne - -
    CALMA, Ana May Season 56 Champion (S56)
    CANONOY, Corinne Season 59-60 Champion (S59, S60)
    CAPATI, Jocelyn - -
    CARANGAN, Katrina Season 72-74 Champion (S72)
    CO YU KANG, Karen Season 65-68 -
    CO YU KANG, Kate Season 65-68 -
    CO, Bernice Abigail Season 71 -
    CORTES, Analyn Season 59 Champion (S59)
    CORTEZ, Chlodia Eirelle Ysabella Season 75-79
    COTOCO, Karla Season 69 Champion (S69)
    CROSOLOGO, Melizza Season 51-52 Champion (S51, S52)
    CRUZ, Melissa - -
    CRUZ, Natalie Season 51-52 Champion (S51, S52)
    CU, Melissa Mei Season 69-70 Champion (S69)
    CUENCA, Mylene Season 52-56 Champion (S52, S56)
    CURATO, Jessica Season 70-72 Champion (S72)
    DAVE, Kristine Ann Season 60 Champion (S60)
    DE JESUS, Marilyn - -
    DE LEON, Jessey Laine Season 74-78 -
    DE LEON, Rubie - -
    DEL ROSARIO, Michelle Season 69-72 Champion (S69, S72)
    DELA FUENTE, Joanne - -
    DELA VEGA, Lorena Season 59 Champion (S59)
    DEPANTE, Julienne Faye Season 76 -
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina Season 70-74 Champion (S72)
    Finals MVP (S72)
    Best Server (S72)
    DIZON, Mildred Thea Season 78, 80 -
    DOMINES, Roxanne - -
    DUSARAN, Dancel Jan Season 73-77 -
    ESPIRITU, Leah Angelica Season 73 -
    FELIPE, Jinky - -
    FERNANDEZ, Bernadette Season 59 Champion (S59)
    FORTUNO, Jennifer Season 72 Champion (S72)
    FRANCISCO, Christine Dianne B. Season 78-80, 82 -
    FULO, Ana Eliza - -
    GADIONGCO, Carmen Season 52 Champion (S52)
    GAROVILLAS, Eden - -
    GARVIOLA, Elvira Season 56 Champion (S56)
    GEPUELLA, Kristina Michelle - -
    GIRON, Lerma - -
    GOBOLI, Mary Rose Deanne Season 59 Champion (S59)
    GONZALES, Sarah Jane Season 71-73 Champion (S72)
    GUTIERREZ, Jem Nicole Season 75-76 -
    GUTIERREZ, Vida Rica Season 67-69, 71 Champion (S69)
    GUZMAN, Beatriz - -
    HIROTSUJI, Midori Season 73-76 -
    IGNACIO, Tina Season 52 Champion (S52)
    INOFERIO, Bridgette - -
    JOSE, Carla Ann Season 59 Champion (S59)
    JUDAN, Bing - -
    JUNG, Yuri - -
    LABAY, Rosalyn Season 59-60 Champion (S59, S60)
    LANTIN, Ma. Loren Season 73-76 -
    LASTIMOSA, Pamela Tricia Season 74-77, 79 -
    LAZARO, Kimberly Season 70-71 -
    LAURE, Ennajie C. Season 77-79, 82 Rookie of the Year (S77)
    LOPEZ, Maricar - -
    LIM, Angeline Season 56 Champion (S56)
    LIM, Catherine Season 60 Champion (S60)
    MABBAYAD, Lilet Season 68-69 Champion (S69)
    Rookie of the Year (S68)
    MACASAIT, Karen - -
    MAIZO, Aiza Season 68-69, 71-73 Champion (S69, S72)
    Best Scorer (S71, S73)
    Best Attacker (S71)
    Best Receiver (S73)
    MANCE, Hannah Season 70-72 Champion (S72)
    MANINGAT, Dixia - -
    MEJIA, Maria Luisa Season 56 Champion (S56)
    MENESES, Marivic Velaine Season 76-79 Best Blocker (S77)
    MONTESSINO, Irene Season 60 Champion (S60)
    MORADO, Jamie Marielle Season 74 -
    NAMUCO, Janice Season 59 Champion (S59)
    OGAYON, Julie Season 52 Champion (S52)
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela Season 71-75 Champion (S72)
    Best Attacker (S74)
    PACRES, Mary Dominique Season 77, 79-81 -
    PAGLINAWAN, Asther Season 51 Champion (S51)
    PALEC, Shannen Season 76-77, 79-80 -
    PALOMO, Lourdes - -
    PANO, Joyce - -
    PIMENTEL, Roxanne Season 56-59 Champion (S56, S59)
    Most Valuable Player (S59)
    PONCE DE LEON, Vilet Season 52 Champion (S52)
    RACAZA, Kimberly Season 60 Champion (S60)
    RANADA, Mila Season 56 Champion (S56)
    RASMO, Patrisha Kim Season 75-79 -
    REQUEZ, Joanna Marie - -
    RAVENA, Mozzy - Champion
    REYES, Ingrid Julienne Season 74-75, 78 -
    RIVAL, Cindy - -
    RIVERA, Rica Jane Season 78-81 -
    ROMANO, Mary Theresa - -
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann Season 77-81 Best Scorer (S80)
    2nd Best Outside Hitter (S81)
    Season MVP (S81)
    Athlete of the Year (S81)
    SANDOVAL, Carla Season 78-80 -
    SANTIAGO, Aleona Denise Season 72 Champion (S72)
    SANTOS, Jane - -
    SANTOS, Patricia Mae - -
    TABAQUERO, Ma. Angeli Season 68-70, 72 Champion (S69, S72)
    TAN, Denise Patricia Season 68-71 Champion (S69)
    Best Setter (S69)
    TAVERA, Joanne Season 51-52 Champion (S51, S52)
    TEOPE, Alyssa Season 78, 80 -
    TORRIJOS, Joanna Season 67-70 Champion (S69)
    TUNAY, Ma. Carmela Season 74-78 -
    VALENCIA, Ma. Karen - -
    VERUTIAO, Sarah Princess Season 77 -
    VIRAY, Caitlin N. Season 79-81 -
    YU, Annaliza Season 52-56 Champion (S52, S56)
    ZAPATA, Anne Lorraine Season 68-69, 71 Champion (S69)


    Men's
    NAME SEASONS AWARDS
    ABELLA, Rommel - -
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil Season 73-77 Champion (S73)
    Season MVP (S75) 
    Best Scorer (S76, S77)
    Best Attacker (S76)
    Best Blocker (S75)
    Best Server (S76)
    BALSE, Patrick Theodore Season 74-78 -
    BAUTISTA, Arnold Season 77-80 -
    BURO, Juren Jireh Season 77-81 -
    CARODAN, Tyrone Jan Season 78-81 -
    DALIT, Mark Season 70-72 Champion (S70, S71, S72)
    DEPANTE, Juan Salvador Season 72-75 Champion (S72, S73)
    DIMACULANGAN, Ray Karl Season 68-72 Champion (S70, S71, S72) 
    Finals MVP (S71)
    Best Server (S70, S71, S72)
    DOLOIRAS, Paul Jan Season 70-74 Champion (S70, S71, S72, S73)
    Best Receiver (S73, S74)
    ESTEBAN, Clarence - -
    FRANCISCO, Justin Raymund Season 76-79 -
    ILANO, Harby Season 69-73 Champion (S70, S71, S72, S73)
    JOSE, Jerico Season 76-77, 79 -
    LAUREL, Ian - Champion
    MACABULOS, Marlon Season 69 Rookie of the Year (S69)
    MAMON, Arthur Odjie - -
    MANLAPAZ, Oliver Season 61 Champion (S61)
    Most Valuable Player (S61)
    MEDINA, Manuel Andrei Season 78-82 -
    PECANA, Henry James Season 69-73 Champion (S70, S71, S72, S73) 
    Finals MVP (S72)
    Best Receiver (S71)
    RAMOS, Jayson Season 70-74 Champion (S70, S71, S72, S73)
    Rookie of the Year (S70)
    Season MVP (S74)
    Finals MVP (S73)
    Best Attacker (S71)
    REYES, Charles Glendon Season 67-71 Champion (S70, S71)
    Best Digger (S70)
    REYES, Emilio Kung Fu Jr. - Champion
    ROQUE, Nazareno Season 67-71 Champion (S70, S71)
    Most Valuable Player (S70)
    SARABIA, Jason Season 74-78 -
    SAWAL, Lester Kim Season 80-82
    SUMAGAYSAY, Jayvee Season 78-81 Best Blocker (S80)
    TAJANLANGIT, Timothy James Season 77-81 -
    TORRES, John Paul Season 69-73 Champion (S70, S71, S72, S73)
    Season MVP (S73)
    Best Scorer (S73)
    Best Attacker (S73)
    UMANDAL, Joshua Season 80-82 -





    Girls
    NAME SEASONS AWARDS
    ABBU, Sophia Athena Season 82 2nd Best MB (S82)
    ABUEG, Mary Joyce Season 78-81 -
    BANATICLA, Maruja Season 68-71 Champion (S70, S71)
    BARBON, Baby Love Season 79 2nd Best Open Hitter (S79)
    BUAN, Jelly Season 71-74 Champion (S71, S72)
    Rookie of the Year (S71)
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina Season 66-69 Champion (S66, S67)
    ESLAPOR, Genesa Jane Season 79-80 -
    FAJARDO, Kim Season 69-72 Champion (S70, S71, S72)
    Best Setter (S72)
    GASTON, Pauline Season 74-77 Champion (S76)
    Best Blocker (S76, S77)
    GASTON, Therese Season 73-76 Champion (S76)
    GOTIS, Carissa - -
    HERNANDEZ, Imee Season 78-81 Best Middle Blocker (S80)
    HIROTSUJI, Midori Season 69-72 Champion (S70, S71, S72)
    Best Server (S72)
    JAUCULAN, Merry Rose Season 77-81 -
    LAURE, Ennajie Season 73-76 Champion (S76)
    Finals MVP (S76)
    Best Attacker (S76)
    Best Server (S74)
    Best Receiver (S75)
    LAURE, Ejiya Season 75-80 Champion (S76)
    Season MVP (S78)
    Best Attacker (S77)
    Best Setter (S76)
    Best Opposite (S79, S80)
    Rookie of the Year (S75)
    LOPEZ, Carmela Season 66-69 Champion (S66, S67)
    MANGULABNAN, Ma. Regina Season 77-80 -
    PATNONGON, Aerieal Season 69-71 Champion (S70, S71)
    PENAFIEL, Renie Lou Season 78-82 -
     PEPITO, Maria Bernadett  Season 78-82 Best Receiver (S78)
    Best Libero (S79, S80, S81, S82)
    SANTIAGO, Aleona Denise Season 68-71 Champion (S70, S71)
    SANTIAGO, Alyja Daphne Season 72 Champion (S72)
    Rookie of the Year (S72)
    VALDEZ, Alyssa Season 69-72 Champion (S70, S71, S72)
    Most Valuable Player (S70, S71, S72)
    Best Attacker (S72)
    Athlete of the Year (S72)

    Beach Volleyball
    Women's
    NAMESEASONSAWARDS
    AMAR, Valerie JenSeason 72-
    BANATICLA, Maruja
    Season 72-76Champion (S74-S75)
    Most Valuable Player (S75)
    Rookie of the Year (S72)
    CABALLEJO, Judy Ann
    Season 71-75Champion (S74-S75)
    Most Valuable Player (S74)
    FORTUNO, JenniferSeason 72-
    GUTIERREZ, Jem Nicole
    Season 79Champion (S79)
    LASTIMOSA, Pamela Tricia
    Season 74-76Champion (S74-S75)
    RIVERA, Rica Jane
    Season 77-78Champion (S77)
    Rookie of the Year (S77)
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann
    Season 77-81Champion (S77, S79, S80, S81)
    Most Valuable Player (S77, S79, S80, S81)
    TABAQUERO, Ma. Angeli
    Season 71-
    VIRAY, CaitlynSeason 79-80Champion (S79-S80)
    Rookie of the Year (S79)
    Men's
    NAMESEASONSAWARDS
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil
    Season 74-77-
    ARBASTRO, Anthony LemuelSeason 78-81Champion (S79, S81)
    Most Valuable Player (S81)
    GUZMAN, Kris RoySeason 76-80Champion (S79)
    Most Valuable Player (S79)
    Rookie of the Year (S76)
    ILANO, Harby
    Season 71-73Champion (S71, S72)
    PECANA, Henry James
    Season 71-73Champion (S71-S72)
    Most Valuable Player (S71)
    RAMOS, JaysonSeason 71-74Champion (S71-S72)
    Most Valuable Player (S72)

  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited July 2021 #5

    PXAPO3Apng

    UAAP RECORD

    INDOOR VOLLEYBALL

    Season Year Men Women Girls Boys
    15 1952  1st place gold medalists Champions - - -
    21 1958  1st place gold medalists Champions - - -
    22 1959  1st place gold medalists Champions - - -
    26 1963  1st place gold medalists Champions - - -
    30 1967  1st place gold medalists Champions - - -
    36 1973  1st place gold medalists Champions - - -
    37 1974 -  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    38 1975 -  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    39 1976  1st place gold medalists Champions  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    43 1980 -  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    47 1984 -  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    48 1985  1st place gold medalists Champions  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    49 1986  1st place gold medalists Champions  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    50 1987 -  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    51 1988  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    52 1989  1st place gold medalists Champions  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    53 1990  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    55 1992  1st place gold medalists Champions  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place - -
    56 1993 -  1st place gold medalists Champions - -
    57 1994  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    58 1995  1st place gold medalists Champions  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place -
    59 1996  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place -
    60 1997  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  1st place gold medalists Champions  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    61 1998  1st place gold medalists Champions -  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    62 1999  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    63 2000  1st place gold medalists Champions - -  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    64 2001  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place -  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    65 2002  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    66 2003 -  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    67 2004 -  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    68 2005  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place -  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    69 2006  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  1st place gold medalists Champions  1st place gold medalists Champions  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    70 2007  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  4th place
    71 2008  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    72 2009  1st place gold medalists Champions  1st place gold medalists Champions  1st place gold medalists Champions  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    73 2010  1st place gold medalists Champions  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  4th place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    74 2011  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    75 2012  5th place  5th place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  4th place
    76 2013  6th place  6th place  1st place gold medalists Champions  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    77 2014  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  5th place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  4th place
    78 2015  7th place  6th place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    79 2016  4th place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place
    80 2017  4th place  7th place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  1st place gold medalists Champions
    81 2018  5th place  2nd place silver medalists 2nd place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place
    82 2019 Cancelled Cancelled  3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place  4th place

    BEACH VOLLEYBALL

    SeasonYearMenWomenGirlsBoys
    702007 3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place 4th place--
    712008 1st place gold medalists Champions
     3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place--
    722009 1st place gold medalists Champions 1st place gold medalists Champions--
    732010 2nd place silver medalists 2nd place 4th place--
    742011 2nd place silver medalists 2nd place 1st place gold medalists Champions--
    752012 3rd place bronze medalists 3rd place 1st place gold medalists Champions--
    762013 2nd place silver medalists 2nd place 2nd place silver medalists 2nd place--
    772014 2nd place silver medalists 2nd place 1st place gold medalists Champions--
    782015 2nd place silver medalists 2nd place 5th place--
    792016 1st place gold medalists Champions 1st place gold medalists Champions--
    802017 2nd place silver medalists 2nd place 1st place gold medalists Champions--
    812018 1st place gold medalists Champions 1st place gold medalists Champions--
    822019 1st place gold medalists Champions 1st place gold medalists ChampionsCancelledCancelled

    INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

    INDOOR VOLLEYBALL

    Most Valuable Player:
    SeasonYearMenWomenGirlsBoys
    591996-Roxanne Pimentel--
    601997-Johanna Botor--
    611998Oliver John Manlapaz---
    652002Anthony Irvin Guiao---
    692006-Venus Bernal--
    702007Nazareno Roque-Alyssa Valdez-
    712008Ray Karl Dimaculangan-Alyssa Valdez-
    722009Henry James PecañaRhea DimaculanganAlyssa Valdez-
    732010John Paul Torres---
    Jayson Ramos---
    742011Jayson Ramos---
    752012Mark Gil Alfafara---
    762013--Ennajie Laure-
    782015--Eya Laure-
    802018---Jaron Requinton
    812019-Cherry Rondina--

    Rookie of the Year:
    SeasonYearMenWomenGirlsBoys
    672004-Mary Jean Balse--
    682005-Lilet Mabbayad--
    692006Marlon Macabulos---
    702007Jayson Ramos---
    712008--Jelly Buan-
    722009--Jaja Santiago-
    752012--Eya Laure-
    772014-EJ Laure--
    802017-Milena Alessandrini-CJ Segui
    812018-Eya Laure--
    822019--Ela Raagas-

    Athlete of the Year:
    SeasonYearMenWomenGirlsBoys
    722009--Alyssa Valdez-
    812019-Cherry Rondina--

    Skills and Position Awards:
    SeasonYearMenWomenGirlsBoys
    692006-Venus Bernal (Best Scorer)
    Denise Patricia Tan (Best Setter)
    --
    702007Ray Karl Dimaculangan (Best Server)
    Charles Glendon Reyes (Best Digger)
    Mary Jean Balse (Best Attacker)--
    712008Ray Karl Dimaculangan (Best Server)
    Jayson Ramos (Best Attacker)
    Henry James Pecana (Best Receiver)
    Aiza Maizo (Best Scorer)
    Aiza Maizo (Best Attacker)
    --
    722009Ray Karl Dimaculangan (Best Server)Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan (Best Server)Alyssa Valdez (Best Attacker)
    Kim Fajardo (Best Setter)
    Midori Hirotsuji (Best Server)
    -
    732010John Paul Torres (Best Scorer)
    John Paul Torres (Best Attacker)
    Paul Jan Doloiras (Best Receiver)
    Aiza Maizo (Best Scorer)
    Aiza Maizo (Best Receiver)
    -Mark Carlo Pangan (Best Attacker)
    742011Paul Jan Doloiras (Best Receiver)Maika Angela Ortiz (Best Attacker)Ennajie Laure (Best Server)Wesley Fabroa (Best Server)
    752012Mark Gil Alfafara (Best Blocker)-Ennajie Laure (Best Receiver)-
    762013Mark Gil Alfafara (Best Scorer)
    Mark Gil Alfafara (Best Attacker)
    Mark Gil Alfafara (Best Server)
    -Ennajie Laure (Best Attacker)
    Eya Laure (Best Setter)
    Pauline Gaston (Best Blocker)
    -
    772014Mark Gil Alfafara (Best Scorer)Marivic Meneses (Best Blocker)Eya Laure (Best Attacker)
    Pauline Gaston (Best Blocker)
     
    782015--Bernadette Pepito (Best Receiver)Eduardo Manuel (Best Libero)
    792017--Eya Laure (Best Opposite Spiker)
    Baby Love Barbon (2nd Best Outside Spiker)
    Bernadette Pepito (Best Libero)
    Jaron Requinton (2nd Best Middle Blocker)
    Lorenz Senoron (Best Opposite Spiker)
    Rey De Vega (Best Server)
    802018Jayvee Sumagaysay (Best Blocker)Cherry Rondina (Best Scorer)Eya Laure (Best Opposite Spiker)
    Imee Kim Hernandez (1st Best Middle Blocker)
    Bernadetter Pepito (Best Libero)
    Jaron Requinton (1st Best Middle Blocker)
    Lorenz Senoron (Best Opposite Spiker)
    Rey De Vega (Best Server)
    812019-Eya Laure (1st Best Outside Spiker)
    Cherry Rondina (2nd Best Outside Spiker)
    Bernadette Pepito (Best Libero)Rey De Vega (2nd Best Outside Spiker)
    Lorenz Senoron (Best Opposite Spiker)
    Van Tracy Prudenciado (Best Libero)
    Rey De Vega (Best Server)
    822020--Bernadette Pepito (Best Libero)
    Athena Sophia Abbu (2nd Best Middle Blocker)
    Rey De Vega (2nd Best Outside Spiker)
    Edlyn Colinares (1st Best Middle Blocker)

    BEACH VOLLEYBALL

    Most Valuable Player
    Season Year Men Women
    71 2008 Henry James Pecaña  -
    72 2009 Jayson Ramos  -
    74 2011  - Judy Caballejo
    75 2012  - Maruja Banaticla
    77 2014  - Cherry Rondina
    79 2016 Kris Roy Guzman Cherry Rondina
    80 2017  - Cherry Rondina
    81 2018 Anthony Lemuel Arbasto, Jr. Cherry Rondina
    82 2019 Rancel Varga Babylove Barbon

    Rookie of the Year
    Season Year Men Women
    72 2009 - Maruja Banaticla
    76 2013 Kris Roy Guzman -
    77 2014 - Rica Rivera
    79 2016 - Caitlyn Viray
    81 2018 Jaron Requinton Babylove Barbon


  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited August 2020 #6
    whI9GsRpng

     Philippine Amateur Volleyball Association (PAVA)

    Even in the early days of UAAP, the UST women's volleyball team has been perennial pre-season champions. In fact, in the 1980s, the Glowing Goldies of UST managed to score a 5-peat (1985-1989) in the PAVA National Collegiate. The men's volleyball team also won the PAVA crown in 1989.



    SHAKEY'S V-LEAGUE

    The UST Tigresses is the winning-est team in the league, both in the collegiate and club categories, with six championships. This includes the inaugural championship, one back-to-back, and one three-peat. This also includes four silver finishes, and one bronze medal. They have entered the finals 10 out of the 14 times they've joined, while they've been in the semifinals for 13 out of the 14. 


    TEAM PHOTOS:

    708198jpg600x318
    Season 6, 1st Conference Championship
    kpcEmjpg
    Season 6, 2nd Conference Championship
    USTjpg
    Season 13, Reinforced Conference - 4th place



    SPIKER'S TURF

    The Golden Spikers have yet to win their first gold medal since the league started in 2016. But they have consistently figured in the Top 3 in all conferences they joined.






    UNIVERSITY GAMES

    UST consistently sends representatives in the men's and women's volleyball divisions.








    PREMIER VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE

    In the Collegiate Conference of PVLUST skipped the inaugural season and joined in the second season finishing fourth. In its third season, the Golden Tigresses swept the eliminations, defeated the reigning UAAP champs ADMU Lady Eagles in the Semifinals, but lost in the finals against the Adamson Lady Falcons. 





    PHILIPPINE SUPERLIGA

    In the inaugural PSL Collegiate Grand Slamthe Golden Tigresses swept the eliminations before settling for Silver. 




    BEACH VOLLEYBALL

    (Ibalong, Nestea, BVR and Unigames)

    The Beach Volleyball program of UST has also shares of pre-season crowns. 



    Men

    • 2008 UNIGAMES – Runners-up
    • 2017 Beach Volleyball Republic Invitational – Champions
    • 2018 Beach Volleyball Republic on Tour Manila Open – Champions
    • 2019 Rebisco Beach Volleyball Open tournament – Champions

    Women

    • 2012 Ibalong Festival Beach Volleyball Open Conference – Champions
    • 2013 Ibalong Festival Beach Volleyball Open Conference – Champions
    • 2013 Nestea Beach Intercollegiate competition – Runners-up
    • 2014 Ibalong Festival Beach Volleyball Open Conference – Champions
    • 2015 Ibalong Festival Beach Volleyball Open Conference – Champions
    • 2015 Nestea Beach Volleyball Intercollegiate competition – Champions
    • 2016 Nestea Beach Volleyball Intercollegiate competition – Champions
    • 2017 Beach Volleyball Republic Women's Collegiate, Bracket A – Champions
    • 2018 UNIGAMES – Champions
    • 2018 Beach Volleyball Republic on Tour Manila Open – Champions
    • 2019 Beach Volleyball Republic on Tour Dumaguete Open – Champions
    • 2019 Ibalong National Beach Volleyball Open Invitational – Champions
    • 2019 UNIGAMES – Champions

    AWARDEES




    Season Most Valuable Player
    Mary Jean Balse (S1C1)
    Mary Jean Balse (S6C1)
    Aiza Maizo (S6C2)

    Finals Most Valuable Player
    Mary Jean Balse (S4C1)
    Venus Bernal (S4C2)
    Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan (S6C1)
    Aiza Maizo (S6C2)
    Aiza Maizo (S7C1)

    Best Scorer
    Ennajie Laure (S11C1)
    Milena Alessandrini (PSLCGS1)

    Best Attacker
    Roxanne Pimentel (S2C1)
    Roxanne Pimentel (S2C2)
    Mary Jean Balse (S4C1)
    Aiza Maizo (S7C1)

    Best Blocker
    Aiza Maizo (S6C1)
    Maika Ortiz (S10C1)
    Marivic Meneses (S11C1)

    Best Server
    Joyce Pano (S1C1)
    Rubie De Leon (S2C1)
    Mary Jean Balse (S2C2)
    Aiza Maizo (S5C2)
    Judy Caballejo (S9C1)

    Best Digger
    Dancel Dusaran (S11C1)

    Best Setter
    Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan (S6C1)
    Timothy James Tajanlangit (PVLCC2018)

    Best Receiver
    Kate Co Yu Kang (S1C1)
    Mary Jean Balse (S2C1)

    Most Improved Player
    Pamela Lastimosa (S10C1)

    Best Outside Hitter
    2nd - Ennajie Laure (S12 Collegiate)
    2nd - Ennajie Laure (S13 Reinforced)

    Best Middle Blocker
    1st - Marivic Meneses (S13 Reinforced)
    2nd - Christine Francisco (PSLCGS1)
    2nd - Imee Kim Hernandez (PVLCC3)
    2nd - Jayvee Sumagaysay (PVLCC2018)

    Best Opposite Spiker
    Ejiya Laure (PSLCGS1)
    Joshua Umandal (PVLCC2017)
    Joshua Umandal (PVLCC2018)

    Best Libero
    Lester Kim Sawal (PVLCC2016)

  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited May 24 #7
    LIbriRcpng

    The past and present players of UST have been a regular fixture in different clubs and volleyball teams both in the Shakey's V-League (now Premier Volleyball League), the Philippine Super Liga, and the Spiker's Turf for the men's, racking up championships and awards. 

    SVL, PVL and PSL
    3FhLQBApng

    NAME PRESENT CLUB PAST CLUBS AWARDS
    BALSE, Mary Jean Philippine Army (PVL) Smart Giga Hitters (PSL)
    Creamline Cool Smashers (PVL)
    Philippine Army (SVL)
    Philippine Army (PSL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    2nd Best Middle Blocker (PSL AFC 2014)
    Best Server (SVL S8 SEA Club)
    Best Server (SVL S10C2)
    BANATICLA, Maruja Inactive PLDT (SVL) -
    BANGAD, Ma. Cecilia Inactive Cignal HD Spikers (PSL)
    Cocolife Asset Managers (PSL)
    Chef's Classics (PVL)
    -
    BERNAL, Venus Inactive Cignal HD Spikers (PSL) Season MVP (PSL 2013 Invitational)
    BICAR, Alina Joyce Balipure Purest Water Defenders (PVL) Bristol Power Smashers (PVL)
    Tacloban Fighting Warays (PVL)
    Petrogazz Angels (PVL)
    -
    CABALLEJO, Judy Ann Inactive Philippine Air Force (PVL)
    Philippine Air Force (SVL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    -
    CABANOS, Alexine Danielle F2 Cargo Movers (PVL) Creamline Cool Smashers (PVL) -
    CORTEZ, Chlodia F2 Cargo Movers (PVL) Generika Life Savers (PSL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    -
    CURATO, Jessica Inactive Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    Marinerang Pilipina (PSL)
    -
    DE LEON, Jessey Laine PLDT High Fibre Hitters (PVL) Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors (PVL)
    PetroGazz Angels (PVL)
    -
    DE LEON, Rubie Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors (PSL) Foton Tornadoes (PSL)
    PLDT (SVL)
    Generika Life Savers (PSL)
    Best Setter (S11 Reinforced)
    Best Setter (S12 Open)
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina PLDT High Fibre Hitters (PVL) Generika Ayala Lifesavers (PSL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    Foton Tornadoes (PSL)
    Philippine Air Force (PSL)
    Philippine Air Force (SVL)
    Sandugo (SVL)
    Best Setter (SVL C11 AFC)
    Best Setter (PSL 2014 AFC)
    Best Setter (PSL 2017 AFC)
    Most Valuable Player (PSL 2018 AFC)
    Best Setter (PSL 2019 GP)
    DUSARAN, Dancel Jan Choco Mucho Flying Titans (PVL) Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    Cocolife Asset Managers (PSL)
    -
    FRANCISCO, Christine Dianne Philippine Army (PVL) Cocolife Asset Managers (PSL) -
    GALANZA, Maria Fe Inactive Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL) -
    GONZALES, Sarah Jane Philippine Army (PVL) Smart Giga Hitters (PSL)
    Philippine Army (PSL)
    Philippine Army (SVL)
    -
    LASTIMOSA, Pamela Tricia Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors (PSL) Foton Tornadoes (PSL) -
    LAURE, Ejiya Inactive Foton Tornadoes (PSL)
    -
    LAURE, Ennajie Chery Tiggo Crossovers (PVL)
    Foton Tornadoes (PSL)
    1st Best Outside Spiker (PSL 2017 AFC)
    MABBAYAD, Lilet Inactive Philippine Air Force (PVL)
    Bureau of Customs (SVL)
    Standard Navy Insurance (PSL)
    Philippine Navy (PSL)
    Cignal HD Spikers (PSL)
    2nd Best Middle Blocker (SVL S13 Reinforced)
    MAIZO, Aiza Petrogazz Angels (PVL) Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors (PVL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    Cagayan Valley Lady Rising Suns (SVL)
    Cagayan Valley Lady Rising Suns (PSL)
    PLDT (SVL)
    Season MVP (SVL S11 Reinforced)
    Finals MVP (SVL S11 Reinforced)
    Best Scorer (SVL S11 Reinforced)
    2nd Best Opposite (PSL 2016 Grand Prix)
    Best Opposite Spiker (PSL 2016 Invitational)
    Most Valuable Player (PSL 2017 AFC)
    Best Opposite (PSL 2018 Invitational)
    Best Opposite (PSL 2018 AFC)
    MENESES, Marivic Velaine Cignal HD Spikers (PVL) Petrogazz Angels (PVL)
    Generika Ayala Life Savers (PSL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    Cagayan Valley Lady Rising Suns (SVL)
    1st Best Middle Blocker (SVL S12 Open)
    2nd Best Middle Blocker (PVL 2022 Open)
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela Chery Tiggo Crossovers (PVL) Foton Tornadoes (PSL)
    Philippine Air Force (SVL)
    Philippine Air Force (PSL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    2nd Best Middle Blocker (PSL 2016 Grand Prix)
    Best Blocker (SVL S11 AFC)
    PACRES, Mary Dominique Inactive Bristol Power Smashers (PVL)
    Tacloban Fighting Warays (PVL)
    Best Opposite (2017 PVL Reinforced)
    PALEC, Shannen Choco Mucho Flying Titans (PVL) Cocolife Asset Managers (PSL) -
    POLLENTES, Catherine Carmel Inactive Marinerang Pilipina (PSL) -
    RIVERA, Rica Jane Inactive Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors (PSL)
    Generika Live Savers (PSL)
    -
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann Inactive Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    Foton Tornadoes (PSL)
    2nd Best Outside Hitter (2018 PSL Invitational)
    2nd Best Outside Hitter (2019 PSL AFC)
    SANDOVAL, Carla Inactive Choco Mucho Flying Titans (PVL)
    Cocolife Asset Managers (PSL)
    Foton Tornadoes (PSL)
    -
    TABAQUERO, Ma. Angeli Retired Cagayan Valley Lady Rising Suns (SVL)
    Cagayan Valley Lady Rising Suns (PSL)
    Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    -
    TORRIJOS, Joanna Inactive Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL) -
    TUNAY, Ma. Carmela Retired Petron Blaze Spikers (PSL)
    Cignal HD Spikers (PSL)
    -
    VIRAY, Caitlyn Choco Mucho Flying Titans (PVL) Marinerang Pilipina (PSL) -

    PSL and SPIKER'S TURF




    NAME PRESENT CLUB PAST CLUBS AWARDS
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil Go For Gold Air Force PLDT Home Fibr Ultra Fast Hitters Finals Most Valuable Player (2015 Open)
    Most Valuable Player (2015 Reinforced)
    Best Opposite Spiker (2015 Open)
    1st Best Outside Spiker (2015 Reinforced)
    1st Best Outside Spiker (2017 Reinforced)
    2nd Best Outside Spiker (PNVF 2021)
    ARBASTRO, Christian Anthony Inactive Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls -
    BALSE, Reny John Inactive Philippine Air Force Air Spikers -
    BAUTISTA, Arnold Team Dasma Monarchs - -
    DEPANTE, Juan Salvador Inactive Giligan's Sisig Kings
    Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls
    Best Scorer (2014 Reinforced)
    1st Best Outside Spiker (2013 Grand Prix)
    DIMACULANGAN, Rey Carl Inactive Philippine Air Force Air Spikers -
    FERNANDEZ, Christian Inactive Giligan's Sisig Kings -
    ILANO, Harby Inactive PLDT Home Ultera Ultra Fast Hitters -
    MEDINA, Manuel Andrei Team Dasma Monarchs VNS Griffins -
    PANGAN, Mark Carlo Inactive Philippine Air Force Air Spikers -
    PECANA, Henry James Inactive PLDT Home Ultera Ultra Fast Hitters Best Opposite Spiker (2013 Grand Prix)
    RAMOS, Jayson Inactive PLDT Home Ultera Ultra Fast Hitters
    Vice Co. Blockbusters
    -
    REYES, Emilio Jr. Inactive Giligan's Sisig Kings -
    ROQUE, Nazareno Inactive Giligan's Sisig Kings -
    SARABIA, Jason Inactive Bounty Fresh -
    SIOSON, Julius Anthony VNS Griffins Giligan's Sisig Kings
    Fourbees Cavite
    -
    SUMAGAYSAY, Jayvee Team Dasma Monarchs PLDT Home Fibr Ultra Fast Hitters
    Philippine Army
    2nd Best Middle Blocker (2018 Open)
    TAJANLANGIT, Timothy Team Dasma Monarchs - -
    TORRES, John Paul Inactive Giligan's Sisig Kings
    PLDT Home Ultera Ultra Fast Hitters
    2nd Best Outside Spiker (2015 Open)
    UMANDAL, Joshua PLDT Home Fibr Ultra Fast Hitters - -
  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited May 24 #8


    UST has produced and is continuously producing athletes who play for the Philippine National Volleyball Teams, not only for the Southeast Asian (SEA) games, but with other international club and collegiate tournaments.



    SouthEast Asian Games

    2022 Hanoi, Vietnam:
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil
    MENESES, Ria
    UMANDAL, Joshua
    ARBASTO, Anthony (BV)
    REQUINTON, Jaron (BV)
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann (BV)

    2019 Manila, Philippines:
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    LAURE, Ejiya
    MAIZO, Aiza
    UMANDAL, Joshua
    REQUINTON, Jaron (BV)
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann (BV)

    2017 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2015 Singapore:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2005 Manila, Philippines:
    BALSE, Mary Jean
    BOTOR, Joanna
    CO YU KANG, Kate
    DE LEON, Rubie
    PIMENTEL, Roxanne

    1995 Chiang Mai, Thailand:
    CRUZ, Natalie
    GAROVILLAS, Elvira
    PIMENTEL, Roxanne
    TAVERA, Joanne

    1993 Singapore:
    CRISOLOGO, Melizza
    CRUZ, Natalie
    VASQUEZ, Josephine
    TAVERA, Joanne

    1989 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia:
    CRISOLOGO, Melizza
    CRUZ, Natalie

    1987 Jakarta, Indonesia:
    SANTOS, Mary Jane
    VASQUEZ, Josephine

    ASEAN Grand Prix

    2019 Thailand:
    LAURE, Ejiya
    MAIZO, Aiza

    Asian Women’s Volleyball Championship   

    2022 Philippines:
    HERNANDEZ, Imee Kim
    LAURE, Ejiya 
    MENESES, Marivic Velaine
    PEPITO, Ma. Bernadett

    2017 Philippines:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2015 China:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2013 Thailand:
    BERNAL, Venus
    MAIZO, AIza
    TABAQUERO, Ma. Angeli

    2015 (U23):
    LAURE, Ennajie
    MENESES, Marivic Velaine

    2014 (Youth):
    FRANCISCO, Christine Dianne
    TEOPE, Alyssa Marie
    VIRAY, Caitlyn

    2000 (Juniors), Philippines:
    DE LEON, Rubie
    PALOMO, Lourdes
    PANO, Joyce

    1997 Manila, Philippines:
    BOTOR, Joanna

    Asian Volleyball Club Championship

    2021 Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand:
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina
    HERNANDEZ, Imee Kim
    LAURE, Ejiya
    MENESES, Marivic Velaine
    PEPITO, Ma. Bernadett
    UMANDAL, Joshua

    2017 Laguna, Philippines:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2016 Binan, Philippines:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina
    LAURE, Ennajie
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann

    FIVB World Championship AVC Qualifications

    2014:
    DE LEON, Rubie
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea Katrina
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela
    SANTIAGO, Aleona Denise

    2006:

    BOTOR, Joanna
    DE LEON, Rubie
    PIMENTEL, Roxanne

    AVC Continental Cup (BV)

    2021 Thailand:
    ARBASTO, Anthony
    REQUINTON, Jaron
    BARBON, Baby Love
    ESLAPOR, Genessa 
    JAUCULAN, Merry Rose
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann

    AVC U-19 and U-21 Boys (BV)

    2021 Thailand:
    DELA NOCHE, Jay Rack
    IRAYA, Alexander

    AVC Seniors Championship (BV)

    2021 Phuket, Thailand:
    RONDINA, Cherry Ann
    ESLAPOR, Genessa Jane
    ARBASTO, Anthony Lemuel
    PECANA, Henry James
  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited November 2020 #9





    82: (Cancelled)

    51-81:

    81: (2nd Place)

    80: (7th place)

    79: (3rd place)

    78: (6th place)

    77: (5th place)

    76: (6th place)

    75: (5th place)

    74: (3rd place)

    73: (2nd place)

    72: (CHAMPION)

    71: (3rd place)

    70: (3rd place)

    69: (CHAMPION)

    60: (CHAMPION)

    59: (CHAMPION)

    56: (CHAMPION)

    52: (CHAMPION)

    51: (CHAMPION)


  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    edited October 2020 #10
    NfGGJ1Fpng

    Some UST volleyball alumni have become a regular fixture in game commentating, being potent parts of the sport, even outside the court. Tex Suter and Doc Ian Laurel are champion setters of the Spiking Tigers. Mozzy Ravena, one of the pioneer commentators of the sport, is a 3-time champion. Young bloods Denise Tan, former Best Setter, and Mela Tunay are proving themselves eloquent as media personalities as well.

    fhTKucSpng 

    The Tigresses have been featured in several television shows across the country's popular networks.





  • jaytotjaytot bawal ang jaywalking PEx Expert 🎖️
    Uy! Nabuksan din hehe

    Gulatan na lang sa Wed lol
  • gooseberrygooseberry 🐯 Tiger Squad🥈
    Hello! Hello! Hello! 

    U S T! 

    Handa na ba tayo?! 

    /ang lecheng line up maki labas na. 
  • nico_pdomsnico_pdoms Member PEx Expert 🎖️
    O ayan na. Ilalabas na line-up. Bagong bahay na. Paapak po. 
  • nico_pdomsnico_pdoms Member PEx Expert 🎖️


    UST has produced and is continuously producing athletes who plays for the Philippine National Volleyball Teams, not only for the Southeast Asian (SEA) games, but with other international club and collegiate tournaments.


    2019 South East Asian Games:
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    LAURE, Ejiya
    MAIZO, Aiza
    UMANDAL, Joshua

    2017 South East Asian Games:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2015 South East Asian Games:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2005 South East Asian Games:
    BALSE, Mary Jean
    DE LEON, Rubie
    PIMENTEL, Roxanne

    1993 South East Asian Games:
    CRUZ, Natalie


    Bakit wala sina Mayi Prochina sa listahan na ito? Hahahahaha. 
  • konjaqueskonjaques 🐯 Tiger Squad🥈
    Blessing this new thread! Happy Sunday to all
  • Envy16Envy16 🐯 Tiger Squad🥈
    new thread! Go USTe! 
  • jaytotjaytot bawal ang jaywalking PEx Expert 🎖️
    Anyway, sa venue na lang ba available ang tickets? Wala pa din kasi sa smtickets
  • Envy16Envy16 🐯 Tiger Squad🥈
         
  • gooseberrygooseberry 🐯 Tiger Squad🥈


    UST has produced and is continuously producing athletes who plays for the Philippine National Volleyball Teams, not only for the Southeast Asian (SEA) games, but with other international club and collegiate tournaments.


    2019 South East Asian Games:
    ALFAFARA, Mark Gil
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    LAURE, Ejiya
    MAIZO, Aiza
    UMANDAL, Joshua

    2017 South East Asian Games:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2015 South East Asian Games:
    DIMACULANGAN, Rhea
    MAIZO, Aiza
    ORTIZ, Maika Angela

    2005 South East Asian Games:
    BALSE, Mary Jean
    DE LEON, Rubie
    PIMENTEL, Roxanne

    1993 South East Asian Games:
    CRUZ, Natalie


    Nabobo ba tayo form 94-04? Bakit walang mga outstanding players noon? Eh di ba diyan galing sila oach Odjie and friends? 
  • ChocoSwirlChocoSwirl Member PEx Expert 🎖️
    Gagamitn daw ni Kween Dim P LPY niya
  • elempeeelempee PEx Rookie ⭐
    Sa wakas, new thread na.  Kasunod na nito ang lineup 🤪

Sign In or Register to comment.