2019 Wimbledon Championships

Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
Get your white outfits ready, it's Wimbledon time! 

2018 Champions:

Men's Singles Champion - NOVAK DJOKOVIC


Women's Singles Champion - ANGELIQUE KERBER


Men's Doubles Champions - Mike Bryan / Jack Sock


Women's Doubles Champions - Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková


Mixed Doubles Champions -  Alexander Peya / Nicole Melichar


Fantasy League Champion:
Men's Singles Champion - NOVAK DJOKOVIC


Women's Singles Champion - ANGELIQUE KERBER


Men's Doubles Champions - Mike Bryan / Jack Sock


Women's Doubles Champions - Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková


Mixed Doubles Champions -  Alexander Peya / Nicole Melichar




«13456

Comments

  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    The Pinoyexchange Tennis Fantasy League World Rankings


    Click here for full view


  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    TOP 10 SCORERS - 2018 Wimbledon



    The Wimbledon Fantasy League Roster of Champions and Hosts



    Wimbledon 2005 – AutumnLeaves (monsterboy)
    Wimbledon 2006 – agent_bristow (monsterboy)
    Wimbledon 2007 – kapuso (monsterboy)
    Wimbledon 2008 – yo_mon (monsterboy)
    Wimbledon 2009 – whistling hyde (Feodore_Knox)
    Wimbledon 2010 – smilette (Feodore_Knox)
    Wimbledon 2011 – maysapaw (carlhiro)
    Wimbledon 2012 – mykel14 (Feodore_Knox)
    Wimbledon 2013 – nicoroxrocks (Expelliarmus_27)
    Wimbledon 2014 – Akeenator (Expelliarmus_27)
    Wimbledon 2015 - kritiker (Expelliarmus_27)
    Wimbledon 2016 - Laxus77 (Expelliarmus_27)
    Wimbledon 2017 - hush_kisses (Expelliarmus_27)
    Wimbledon 2018 - nerd_herd (Expelliarmus_27)
  • Expelliarmus_27Expelliarmus_27 Moderator PEx Moderator
    FANTASY LEAGUE MECHANICS



    1.) Only members who joined PinoyExchange before January 2019 are eligible to enter the league.

    2.) Each participant must create a line-up of eight (8) players:

    - four (4) from the Men's Draw; and
    - four (4) from the Women's Draw

    3.)

    (1) one player from the Top 8 seeds;
    (1) one player from seeds 9th to 16th;
    (1) one player from seeds 17th to 32nd; and,
    (1) one unseeded player

    The four players from each draw will be selected based on the above

    4.) From among his/her picks, each participant will select two players as the Captain's Pick - one for the men's draw, and another for the women's draw. The Captain's Pick will receive 50% more points than the regular picks.

    5.) Each unseeded pick of the lineup will also receive 50% more points than the regular picks. If by any chance that the participant wishes to designated his/her unseeded pick/s as his/her, this pick will receive 100% (times 2) more points than the regular picks.

    6.) If a participant picks an incorrect player for a specific category, that slot in the lineup will be nullified and therefore, will get zero points (e.g. he/she picks an unseeded player for the 17th-32th seed category).

    7.) In the event that a player withdraws or a change in seeding occurs, a participant must update his/her lineup accordingly if it was affected by the said event, (BY REPLYING WITH QUOTE)
    If a participant fails to make the update before the deadline of the submission of picks, Rule #5 will apply.

    8.) A participant's entry will not be accepted if any of the following is committed:

    * Violation of Rule #2
    * Violation of Rule #4
    * Late submission of entry (See Rule #10)

    9.) Points will be based on the new ATP Ranking System for Grand Slams:

    * First Round: 10
    * Second Round: 45
    * Third Round: 90
    * Fourth Round: 180
    * Quarterfinals: 360
    * Semifinals: 720
    * Finals: 1200
    * Winner: 2000

    10.) The participant who gets the highest number of points by the end of the tournament wins the Fantasy League. In case of a tie, the participant who submitted or finalized his/her lineup first will be declared as the winner.

    11.) The deadline for the submission of picks will be on Monday, July 1, 2018 at 7:00 PM, Philippine Time. Late entries will not be accepted (no exceptions).

    12.) All picks should be posted in this thread (no PMs, please). PM entries will be rejected.

    The top scorer will get the highly-coveted(!) PEx Fantasy League Winner sticker. Additional prizes, if any, will be announced later.
  • Leo ValdezLeo Valdez Son of Hephaestus Clay Court Specialist
    subscribing!
  • CaptainCharismaCaptainCharisma Moderator PEx Moderator
    let's go Roger let's go!
  • survivorleosurvivorleo High Flyer Clay Court Specialist
    looking forward!
  • -StrongTower--StrongTower- Member 🦅 Eagle Squad🏅
    Men's

    Djokovic - Team Captain
    Monfils
    Raonic
    Garin


    Women's

    Barty - Team Captain
    Williams, S.
    Keys
    Putinseva
  • scout_yellowscout_yellow Sing! PEx Influencer ⭐⭐⭐

    MEN’S DRAW

    Novak Djokovic – Captain’s Pick

    Juan Del Potro 

    Stan Wawrinka 

    Richard Gasquet 

     

    WOMEN’S DRAW

    Naomi Osaka – Captain’s Pick

    Serena Williams 

    Garbine Muguruza 

    Venus Williams 


  • jerichopaul1jerichopaul1 Member PEx Veteran ⭐⭐
    Men's Draw

    Federer (CP)
    Khachanov
    Simon
    Dimitrov

    Women's Draw

    Kerber (CP)
    Sevastova
    Anisimova
    V. Williams
  • simcard88simcard88 Member Clay Court Specialist
    Federer - CP
    Khachanov
    Berrettini
    Tsonga


    Pliskova  - CP
    Wozniacki
    Muguruza
    Azarenka
  • aponioningaponioning Member Clay Court Specialist

    Nadal - CP

    Khachanov

    Schwartzman

    Dimitrov


    Osaka - CP

    Williams

    Muguruza

    Azarenka

  • tonantontonanton Member Clay Court Specialist
    djokovic cp
    khachanov
    basilashvili
    berdych

    halep 
    williams cp
    konta
    rogers
  • ilovegleeiloveglee Member Clay Court Specialist
    Djokovic CP
    Cilic
    Simon
    Lopez

    Osaka CP
    Williams S.
    Konta
    Azarenka

  • 22mai22mai Member Clay Court Specialist
    Djokovic CP
    Cilic
    Berrettini
    F Lopez

    Barty CP
    Vondrousova
    Konta
     V Williams
  • trixy_samtrixy_sam Member Clay Court Specialist
    rafa - cp
    matteo
    david
    sam

    ash 
    rere - cp
    maddy
    marga
  • musicmaestromusicmaestro Member Clay Court Specialist
    Federer CP
    Khachanov
    Auger Aliassime
    Tsonga

    Pliskova CP
    Sabalenka
    Vekic
    Sharapova


  • chichay1078chichay1078 Member Clay Court Specialist
    R. Federer - CP
    M. Raonic
    K. Edmund
    S. Querrey

    A. Kerber - CP
    C. Wozniacki
    J. Konta
    D. Collins
  • simcard88simcard88 Member Clay Court Specialist
    edited June 29
    simcard88 said:
    Federer - CP
    Khachanov
    Berrettini
    Tsonga


    Pliskova  - CP
    Wozniacki
    Muguruza
    Azarenka
    Updated entries:
    Djokovic - CP
    Khachanov
    Berrettini
    Tsonga


    Pliskova  - CP
    Wozniacki
    Muguruza
    Azarenka
  • therealarneytherealarney Member Clay Court Specialist
    Djokovic (C) 
    Berrettini 
    Wawrinka 
    Tsonga

    Bertens 
    Bencic
    Keys (C) 
    Potapova
  • erickzzzerickzzz Member Clay Court Specialist
    Nadal (cp)
    Raonic
    Goffin
    Berdych

    Kerber (cp)
    Wozniacki
    Martic
    Petkovic

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file