FEATURE ADJUSTMENT: The Flag button is temporarily unavailable for members. We are doing certain system adjustments as of the moment to prevent some users from abusing this feature. For reports, please message the moderators or email us at [email protected]
PEx Alert: Welcome to the new PinoyExchange. For access issues, bug reports and technical concerns, please email us at [email protected] Thank you!

Japan Visa [Thread II]

resisusresisus Don Lakwatsador ✭✭
This thread is intended to help everyone that needs clarification and advise before/during/after applying for a Japan Visa.
«13456723

Comments

  • resisusresisus Don Lakwatsador ✭✭
    [r e s e r v e d]
  • resisusresisus Don Lakwatsador ✭✭
    (r e s e r v e d)
  • kiteanokiteano Member
    Reposting this po because this came from thread I which already closed:

    Hello, sana po may makasagot at pasensya na kung maparami ng tanong

    Family will be applying for a trip next year. SE Japan noong 2016 for me and spouse. Travelled South Korea, SG, HK, Taiwan for both of us and then ako nagka SE US Visa noon. Our son traveled SK, SG, and Taiwan.

    Last time both of us were able to present ITR. Ngayon, I won't be able to kasi I changed to home based job. Both of us may 200k sa separate accounts and 100k sa joint. Parents will be joining us this time and they have ME visa na.

    1. May iTR asawa ko but I earn more, double sa kanya. This will be reflected sa CoE provided by my employer. But since I cannot provide an ITR, Should I declare myself as unemployed or can I just say that it is unavailable?

    2. Since parents are joining, and will actually sponsor the trip, would it be advisable that we attach a letter that they will be paying for the trip? US citizens sila.

    3. An aunt is also coming with us - retired, single. Given our situation, would it be good na sa ay siya samin mag apply or mas okay na separate na lang siya?

    Salamat po sa mag sasagot
  • Hi po, ask ko lang kung nag veverify ang Japan Embassy sa bank? Balak ko rin po sana pag print ng bank certificate, mag withdraw na ako ng pang bills.
  • Hello. Anyone here who has filled up online application from Japan embassy website and having problems printing the 2nd page? Mine kasi, print-out of second page has diagonal lines. These lines don't appear sa computer, only when printed. Anyone has any other link for the application form na hindi madidirect sa Japan embassy website? Thanks. ^_^
  • Also, re-posting na rin my previous request for advice from the old forum:

    Is it advisable to adjust itinerary to reduce it to say, 7 days, even if we're really staying for 12 days? I know it's been done by others but we have flight and hotel bookings na kasi. Malalaman ba ng embassy yun? Or should I just risk the 12 day itinerary given our profile and supporting financial docs as follows:

    Hubby:
    - ITR from old company, COE from new company with 40k salary (9 months employment)
    - Bank Cert personal account with 200k+
    - with used SE Japan Visa in 2015, traveled to SG, SK and Taiwan

    Mine:
    - COE with 100k salary
    - Bank Cert personal account with 200k+
    - with used SE Japan Visa in 2015, with ME US Visa, traveled to SG, Malaysia, HK, SK, US, Taiwan
    - COL Certificate with 800k value

    Thanks again! :-)
  • Also, re-posting na rin my previous request for advice from the old forum:

    Is it advisable to adjust itinerary to reduce it to say, 7 days, even if we're really staying for 12 days? I know it's been done by others but we have flight and hotel bookings na kasi. Malalaman ba ng embassy yun? Or should I just risk the 12 day itinerary given our profile and supporting financial docs as follows:

    Hubby:
    - ITR from old company, COE from new company with 40k salary (9 months employment)
    - Bank Cert personal account with 200k+
    - with used SE Japan Visa in 2015, traveled to SG, SK and Taiwan

    Mine:
    - COE with 100k salary
    - Bank Cert personal account with 200k+
    - with used SE Japan Visa in 2015, with ME US Visa, traveled to SG, Malaysia, HK, SK, US, Taiwan
    - COL Certificate with 800k value

    Thanks again! :-)

    Hi, okay naman po ang profile ninyo mag asawa, ideclare niyo na lang po yung 12 days na stay ninyo sa Japan.
  • jozie_101jozie_101 Member PExer
    Hello everyone! Need your insights po again (praning lang). Is it true that 10K/day is the recommended budget for Japan? We'll be visiting for 7 days (2 days Tokyo, 1 day Hakone, 2 days Kyoto, 2 days Osaka) on April 2018. Anyway, my profile is:
    >Female, first time traveling to Japan (with a friend who doesn't need a visa)
    >Employed for 1 year, minimum wage
    >Bank Cert: 90k
    >Flight tickets bought and mock accommodation bookings made (Tokyo: Hotel, the rest: Hostels)
    >With US ME visa (2009, 2015)

    Thank youuuu :D
  • resisusresisus Don Lakwatsador ✭✭
    Also, re-posting na rin my previous request for advice from the old forum:

    Is it advisable to adjust itinerary to reduce it to say, 7 days, even if we're really staying for 12 days? I know it's been done by others but we have flight and hotel bookings na kasi. Malalaman ba ng embassy yun? Or should I just risk the 12 day itinerary given our profile and supporting financial docs as follows:

    Hubby:
    - ITR from old company, COE from new company with 40k salary (9 months employment)
    - Bank Cert personal account with 200k+
    - with used SE Japan Visa in 2015, traveled to SG, SK and Taiwan

    Mine:
    - COE with 100k salary
    - Bank Cert personal account with 200k+
    - with used SE Japan Visa in 2015, with ME US Visa, traveled to SG, Malaysia, HK, SK, US, Taiwan
    - COL Certificate with 800k value

    Thanks again! :-)

    Good to go na yan, Ma’am. Ok yung profile mo. *okay*
    jozie_101 wrote: »
    Hello everyone! Need your insights po again (praning lang). Is it true that 10K/day is the recommended budget for Japan? We'll be visiting for 7 days (2 days Tokyo, 1 day Hakone, 2 days Kyoto, 2 days Osaka) on April 2018. Anyway, my profile is:
    >Female, first time traveling to Japan (with a friend who doesn't need a visa)
    >Employed for 1 year, minimum wage
    >Bank Cert: 90k
    >Flight tickets bought and mock accommodation bookings made (Tokyo: Hotel, the rest: Hostels)
    >With US ME visa (2009, 2015)

    Thank youuuu :D

    Yes, P10K/day is the advisable budget. Ok naman yang profile mo, I suggest lang na kapag magpasa ka na ng Daily Schedule, isang area nalang ilagay mo, e.g Tokyo OR Osaka and Kyoto saka bawasan mo nalang din yung araw. Say 5 days para sure pa lalo. *okay*

    __________________________________________________

    Approved na ang Japan Visa ko as per JTB Tours.
    Sana pwede na i-pickup tomorrow ang passport ko. Yehey!
  • Reposting my concern again.

    Okay lang ba na hindi na lang ako isponsor ng fianc? ko pero yung toddler na lang namin?

    Here's my profile po:
    - 11mos working under his company (COE provided)
    - 97k bank cert
    - traveled to SK, Singapore, Middle East, HK, Thailand and Macau.
    - mag stay kami sa Osaka for 7 days pero parang 5 days lang yung gala namin.

    While my fianc?\
    - 2 bank accounts amounting to 700k
    - with business named after our son

    Hope you can help us! Hehe sa Friday na kami magpass ng requirements sa Friendship Tours. Thank you.
  • jozie_101jozie_101 Member PExer
    resisus wrote: »
    Good to go na yan, Ma’am. Ok yung profile mo. *okay*



    Yes, P10K/day is the advisable budget. Ok naman yang profile mo, I suggest lang na kapag magpasa ka na ng Daily Schedule, isang area nalang ilagay mo, e.g Tokyo OR Osaka and Kyoto saka bawasan mo nalang din yung araw. Say 5 days para sure pa lalo. *okay*

    __________________________________________________

    Approved na ang Japan Visa ko as per JTB Tours.
    Sana pwede na i-pickup tomorrow ang passport ko. Yehey!

    Ohhh. Plano ko sana i-submit din yung plane tickets to prove na I'll be coming back, naka indicate kasi na 7 days. Hehe tsaka my accommodations na kami for the three cities (paubos na rin kasi hotel for April). Di kaya sila "magba-background check"? Hindi nagtugma yung Schedule of Stay sa tickets and accommodation. Hehe if ever pwede naman dagdagan para maging 100k ang bank cert. May na-approve 100k for 7 days? :D Thanks
  • jozie_101jozie_101 Member PExer
    Also, would it be alright to submit stock investment as an additional document? :D
  • resisusresisus Don Lakwatsador ✭✭
    jozie_101 wrote: »
    Ohhh. Plano ko sana i-submit din yung plane tickets to prove na I'll be coming back, naka indicate kasi na 7 days. Hehe tsaka my accommodations na kami for the three cities (paubos na rin kasi hotel for April). Di kaya sila "magba-background check"? Hindi nagtugma yung Schedule of Stay sa tickets and accommodation. Hehe if ever pwede naman dagdagan para maging 100k ang bank cert. May na-approve 100k for 7 days? :D Thanks

    Hindi advisable na mag-book ng tickets if hindi pa approved ang Japan Visa so I think it will not matter. Since booked naman na ang accommodation niyo, OK na siguro na yung totoo na ang ilagay mo sa daily schedule. Maganda rin if lagpas 100K na magiging laman ng savings account kasi mahal ang transpo from Osaka to Tokyo.
  • meow2930meow2930 Member PExer
    Hello po,

    Tanong po sana ako. Nag apply po ako ng japan visa application kahapon pero medyo worried po ako kunti kasi yung bank cert (BPI) ko po may nakalagay po na ABD. Sa tingin nyo po, nag mamater po buh ADB? Kasi laman ng account ko is around 60k pero ADB ko is nasa around 6k lamang. Nakapag travel na po ako sa Japan last March at nais ko sanang bumalik dis December.

    Hoping ma approved po. Submitted all requirements including COE, Ticket and Hotel Booking.

    Thank you.
  • jozie_101jozie_101 Member PExer
    resisus wrote: »
    Hindi advisable na mag-book ng tickets if hindi pa approved ang Japan Visa so I think it will not matter. Since booked naman na ang accommodation niyo, OK na siguro na yung totoo na ang ilagay mo sa daily schedule. Maganda rin if lagpas 100K na magiging laman ng savings account kasi mahal ang transpo from Osaka to Tokyo.

    Oo nga po eh, balak namin kumuha ng JR pass. Okay lang kaya na bank cert is 90k and submit additional bdo stock investment na 30k. Haha may bearing kaya yun? Last resort ko nalang siguro mag 'loan' kay inay at itay. lol.
  • huayyuhuayyu Member
    Visit my blog https://saveeattravel.blogspot.com/2017/11/how-to-apply-for-japan-visa-for.html to learn more on how I prepared for my Japan Visa.
  • Hi, okay naman po ang profile ninyo mag asawa, ideclare niyo na lang po yung 12 days na stay ninyo sa Japan.

    Thank you, also @resisus , sa pagreply. Cge, i-go na namin yung 12 days. Lumakas loob ko. Hehe. Wait nalang namin yung PSA Cert of No Record ng MC namin then apply na kami. We requested from SM a month ago, wala pa rin. So advice sa mga magpaprocess ng similar certificate, do it ahead of time. ^_^
  • resisusresisus Don Lakwatsador ✭✭
    Just got my passport. Yahoo! Multiple Entry na ako this time. Isang araw lang ang processing, November 3 pa pala approved. 5 digits lang ang laman ng savings account ko. *okay*

    Maagang good news for me. Hindi ko na poproblemahin pa ang visa at pwede na magpapabalik-balik sa Japan kahit kailan ko gustuhin. Hehe
  • resisus wrote: »
    Just got my passport. Yahoo! Multiple Entry na ako this time. Isang araw lang ang processing, November 3 pa pala approved. 5 digits lang ang laman ng savings account ko. *okay*

    Maagang good news for me. Hindi ko na poproblemahin pa ang visa at pwede na magpapabalik-balik sa Japan kahit kailan ko gustuhin. Hehe

    Congrats! Sana kami rin maapprove. Nakakakaba. Haha!
  • epslvdrepslvdr Member
    may nakapagapply na ba dito ng transit visa? :D
«13456723

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file