Home PEx Hobbies Books and Literature

2014 Palanca Awards Winners

forgforg Administrator PEx Moderator
Hall of Fame
DR. ALICE TAN GONZALES
Her five first-prize Palanca-winning works are as follows:
  • 1999 - “Ang Likum Sang Isla San Miguel,” Short Story-Hiligaynon
  • 2002 - “Sa Taguangkan Sang Duta,” Short Story-Hiligaynon
  • 2003 - “Esperanza,” Short Story-Hiligaynon
  • 2012 - “Lanton,” Short Story-Hiligaynon, and
  • 2014 - “Balay sang Monyeka,” Short Story-Hiligaynon
MR. RODOLFO “RODY” VERA
His five first-prize Palanca-winning works are as follows:
  • 1999 - “Luna, IsangRomansangAswang,” DulangGanapangHaba
  • 2009 - “Ismail at Isabel,” DulangGanapangHaba
  • 2011 - “Paalam, Sr. Soledad,” DulangGanapangHaba
  • 2012 - “Death March,” DulangPampelikula
  • 2014 - “Lakambini,” DulangPampelikula
Filipino Division
MAIKLING KUWENTO
  • 1st prize: ALVIN B. YAPAN, “Ang Bugtong ng Manok at Agila”
  • 2nd prize: PETER JAIRRON CALABIA CRUZ,“Grace’"
  • 3rd prize: EMANNUEL T. BARRAMEDA, “Nando"
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Rosauro Q. Dela Cruz – TAGAPANGULO
  • Prof. Patrocinio V. Villafuerte – Kagawad
  • Dr. Rhoderick V. Nuncio – Kagawad
MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA
  • 1st prize: EUGENE Y. EVASCO, “Ang Nag-iisa at Natatanging si Onyok”
  • 2nd prize: No winner
  • 3rd prize: No winner
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Prof. Rolando S. Dela Cruz – TAGAPANGULO
  • Ms. Yna Reyes – Kagawad
  • Mr. Segundo D. Matias, Jr. – Kagawad
SANAYSAY
  • 1st prize: ALLAN B. LOPEZ, “Return Flight"
  • 2nd prize: DAYANG MAGDALENA NIRVANA T. YRAOLA, “Retorika ng Luksa”
  • 3rd prize: JOSE DENNIS C. TEODOSIO, “Ang Daigdig sa Ilalim ng Papag ni Lola Mude”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Ms. Ma. Milagros C. Laurel – TAGAPANGULO
  • Ms. Sol Juvida – Kagawad
  • Prof. Jovy M. Peregrino, Ph.D. – Kagawad
TULA
  • 1st prize: VIJAE ORQUIA ALQUISOLA, “Paglasa sa Pansamantala”
  • 2nd prize: ENRIQUE S. VILLASIS, “Marina”
  • 3rd prize: JOSE MARTE A. ABUEG, “Musikerong Bulag"
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Ms. Luna Sicat-Cleto – TAGAPANGULO
  • Mr. Rofel G. Brion – Kagawad
  • Ms. Marra PL. Lanot – Kagawad
TULA PARA SA MGA BATA
  • 1st prize: EDGARDO B. MARANAN, “Tugma at Sukat sa Panahon ng Pagmulat”
  • 2nd prize: VIJAE ORQUIA ALQUISOLA, “Sa Tuwing Ikaw ay Tahimik at mga Tinig ng mga Batang Tinutukso”
  • 3rd prize: JOHN ENRICO C. TORRALBA, “Lola Manghuhula"
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Rogelio G. Mangahas – TAGAPANGULO
  • Dr. Fely Pado – Kagawad
  • Mr. Virgilio V. Vitug – Kagawad
DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO
  • 1st prize: PETER SOLIS NERY, “Gladiolas”
  • 2nd prize: SALVADOR BIGLAEN, “Balediksiyon”
  • 3rd prize: JOSHUA L. LIM SO, “Sa Syquia, Malate, Kabanata I: Maraming Nagugutom sa Pilipinas”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Manuel R. Buising – TAGAPANGULO
  • Mr. Marlon Rivera – Kagawad
  • Mr. Fernando Josef – Kagawad
DULANG GANAP ANG HABA
  • 1st prize: JOSHUA L. LIM SO, “Tungkol kay Angela”
  • 2nd prize: ERICK DASIG AGUILAR, “Shambala”
  • 3rd prize: PETER SOLIS NERY, “Agimat”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Elmer L. Gatchalian – TAGAPANGULO
  • Ms. Banaue Miclat-Janssen – Kagawad
  • Mr. Perci Intalan – Kagawad
DULANG PAMPELIKULA
  • 1st prize: RODOLFO C. VERA, “Lakambini”
  • 2nd prize: ANDRIAN M. LEGASPI, “Ang Pag-ikot ng Salapi sa Panahon ni JLC”
  • 3rd prize: ANTOINETTE H. JADAONE, “That Thing Called Tadhana”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Rolando B. Tolentino – TAGAPANGULO
  • Dr. Rustica C. Carpio – Kagawad
  • Mr. Mark Meily – Kagawad
English Division
SHORT STORY
  • 1st prize, SASHA MARTINEZ, “The Auroras”
  • 2nd prize: MARIA CARMEN A. SARMIENTO, “Zurbaran”
  • 3rd prize: SARAH LUMBA-TAJONERA, “Eye Candy”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Ms. Rica Bolipata-Santos – CHAIRPERSON
  • Ms. Emily Abrera – Member
  • Dr. Jose Y. Dalisay, Jr. – Member
SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
  • 1st prize: JOSE CARLO O. SEVILLA, “Hiro the Rooster and Basha the Hen”
  • 2nd prize: KATHLEEN ATON-OSIAS, “Three Good Things”
  • 3rd prize: CATHERINE ROSE TORRES, “The Ragpicker’s Son”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Ms. Nina Lim-Yuson – CHAIRPERSON
  • Ms. Cyan Abad-Jugo – Member
  • Mr. Luis Katigbak – Member
ESSAY
  • 1st prize: MA. NICOLA LORETTO M. SEBASTIAN, “The Salt Price”
  • 2nd prize: SHAKIRA ANDREA C. SISON, “(Insert Her Silence Here)”
  • 3rd prize: TERRA J. DAFFON, “When One is the Fourth of Ten”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Danton R. Remoto – CHAIRMAN
  • Ms. Ma. Karina A. Bolasco – Member
  • Mr. Baltazar N. Endriga – Member
POETRY
  • 1st prize: ANA MARIA KATIGBAK-LACUESTA, “We Won’t Be Tending Gardens"
  • 2nd prize: NOLI MANAIG, “Nausea and Other Poems”
  • 3rd prize: MIKAEL DE LARA CO, “This Tender Gravity”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Alfred A. Yuson – CHAIRMAN
  • Ms. Elsa Martinez Coscolluela – Member
  • Ms. Marjorie Evasco – Member
POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN
  • 1st prize: NO WINNER
  • 2nd prize: ELYRAH SALANGA-TORRALBA, “Punny Poems”
  • 3rd prize: PETER SOLIS NERY, “Those Colorful Parts”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Ramon C. Sunico – CHAIRMAN
  • Ms. Heidi Emily Eusebio-Abad – Member
  • Ms. Carla M. Pacis – Member
ONE-ACT PLAY
  • 1st prize: PATRICK JOHN R. VALENCIA, “How I Got My Black Leather Boots”
  • 2nd prize: KARLO ANTONIO GALAY-DAVID, “Killing the Issue”
  • 3rd prize: ERLINDA MAE T. YOUNG, “Photo Finish”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Nestor O. Jardin – CHAIRMAN
  • Ms. Sonia M. Roco – Member
  • Mr. Jerry C. Respeto – Member
FULL-LENGTH PLAY
  • 1st prize: NO WINNER
  • 2nd prize: JOACHIM EMILIO B. ANTONIO, “The Last Filipino”
  • 3rd prize: NO WINNER
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Dr. Rosario O. Lapus – CHAIRPERSON
  • Mr. Anthony Buencamino – Member
  • Ms. Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo – Member
Regional Division
SHORT STORY-CEBUANO
  • 1st prize: NOEL P. TUAZON, “Gutom”
  • 2nd prize: MARCELO D. BATERNA, “Utlanan”
  • 3rd prize: DR. JONDY MEDALLE ARPILLEDA, “Kasina”
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Ms. Ada J. Loredo – CHAIRPERSON
  • Dr. Isabel D. Sebullen – Member
  • Mr. Edgar H. Siscar – Member
SHORT STORY-HILIGAYNON
  • 1st prize: DR. ALICE TAN GONZALES, “Balay sang Monyeka"
  • 2nd prize: NORMAN TAGUDINAY DARAP, “Olayra”
  • 3rd prize: NO WINNER
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Mr. Edgar S. Godin – CHAIRMAN
  • Dr. Carmencita R. Abayan – Member
  • Dr. Hope Sabanpan-Yu – Member
SHORT STORY-ILUKO
  • 1st prize: No winner
  • 2nd prize: RONELYN RAMONES, “Gapu Ken ni Angelica”
  • 3rd prize: ROY V. ARAGON, “Mennamenna ti Maysa a Manunurat iti Ipupusayna, Iti Maysa a Nadagaang A Malem"
PANEL OF JUDGES:
  • Dr. Adelaida F. Lucero – CHAIRPERSON
  • Mr. Leonardo Q. Belen – Member
  • Mr. Aurelio S. Agcaoili, Ph.D. – Member
Kabataan Division
KABATAAN SANAYSAY
  • 1st prize: PAMELA A. MENDOZA: “Bago Pa Tuluyang Maligaw”
  • 2nd prize: No winner
  • 3rd prize: No winner

KABATAAN ESSAY
  • 1st prize: HARVEY JAMES G. CASTILLO, “Avoiding The Fate of Gregor Samsa”
  • 2nd prize, VICAH ADRIENNE P. VILLANUEVA, “Adrift on a Promise”
  • 3rd prize, JOHN JASON BERANGEL SANTILLAN, “The Unwritten Rule"
PANEL OF JUDGES
  • Ms. Kara David – CHAIRPERSON
  • Mr. Edizon A. Fermin – Member
  • Ms. Lilibeth R. Oblena-Quiore – Member
source: http://www.rappler.com/life-and-style/arts-and-culture/67890-full-list-winners-carlos-palanca-memorial-awards-literature
Sign In or Register to comment.