South Korea (Thread II)

granslime_28granslime_28 sightseeing global wonders PEx Rookie ⭐
«134567458

Comments

  • Wow, new thread! :)

    Here are direct links to relevant sites:

    Official site of the Embassy of the Republic of South Korea in the Philippines Visa page:
    [url]http://embassy_philippines.mofat.go.kr/eng/as/embassy_philippines/visiting/visas/index.jsp[/url]
    * Click on Topic No. 4 "Updated Visa Requirements"

    Download the visa application form (PDF format):
    http://www.mofat.go.kr/english/visa/images/res/visakorean.pdf
  • milet_mirandamilet_miranda Member PEx Veteran ⭐⭐
    Hi guys! I need your help. I already got my visa approved for my trip this coming March. The problem is my two friends were denied. They are planning to visit Jeju Island and skip Seoul as they don't have a visa. Based on my research, Jeju does not require visa for filipinos travellers (good for 30 days). Can they still use the Incheon tickets and then fly to Jeju from Incheon (MNL - INC - JEJU then JEJU - INC - MNL)? Will it be allowed? Or they really need to fly direct to Jeju from HK perhaps? Thanks for your help guys! :)
  • lh3nlh3n why fight the inevitable? PEx Veteran ⭐⭐
    Hi guys! I've been backreading the first thread, and it is quite helpful!

    My friend and I are planning to go to SK sometime in October. We just want the autumn feel and the foliage.

    Question is - I went to AU before in the last 5 years. The thing is I don't have a copy of my visa anymore. Should I just submit my entry and exit stamps?

    TIA!
  • ds27ds27 secret princess PExer
    Hi everyone!

    I have 2 questions, which so far I haven't seen posted in the threads (although medyo last few months pa lang nabrowse ko):

    1. Although I've had it for 5 years now, my bank account is really just for payroll. My real savings account is in our company's cooperative. Can I submit a statement of account from the coop instead of the bank?

    2. My mom is a retiree/senior citizen who will rely on me for travel expenses. She had a single entry Canadian visa dated 2008 (I don't know if it's relevant or not). What kind of requirements can she pass?

    Thank you!
  • Hi guys! I need your help. I already got my visa approved for my trip this coming March. The problem is my two friends were denied. They are planning to visit Jeju Island and skip Seoul as they don't have a visa. Based on my research, Jeju does not require visa for filipinos travellers (good for 30 days). Can they still use the Incheon tickets and then fly to Jeju from Incheon (MNL - INC - JEJU then JEJU - INC - MNL)? Will it be allowed? Or they really need to fly direct to Jeju from HK perhaps? Thanks for your help guys! :)

    As far as I know, they can't fly in to Korea via Incheon without a visa. They would have to transfer to Gimpo kasi to fly to Jeju and to do that, they must go out of Incheon International Airport. And they can't do that without passing through immigration. Shempre hindi sila papapasukin kung wala silang visa. I could be wrong, though.
    lh3n wrote: »
    Hi guys! I've been backreading the first thread, and it is quite helpful!

    My friend and I are planning to go to SK sometime in October. We just want the autumn feel and the foliage.

    Question is - I went to AU before in the last 5 years. The thing is I don't have a copy of my visa anymore. Should I just submit my entry and exit stamps?

    TIA!

    I think so. Better that than nothing at all. Sayang din yung travel history eh.
    ds27 wrote: »
    Hi everyone!

    I have 2 questions, which so far I haven't seen posted in the threads (although medyo last few months pa lang nabrowse ko):

    1. Although I've had it for 5 years now, my bank account is really just for payroll. My real savings account is in our company's cooperative. Can I submit a statement of account from the coop instead of the bank?

    2. My mom is a retiree/senior citizen who will rely on me for travel expenses. She had a single entry Canadian visa dated 2008 (I don't know if it's relevant or not). What kind of requirements can she pass?

    Thank you!

    1. Why not submit both to be sure?

    2. Since you'll be her sponsor, you may attach a copy of your financial documents on her application + an affidavit of support stating that you will be covering her expenses. If she has a retirement/pension certificate or any document evidencing that she is a retiree, attach that, as well.
  • 2ns452ns45 Member PExer
    I want to apply for a double entry visa, how to? I have a single entry visa before, I dont remember anything in the form that I am applying for a single or double entry. Anyone here who has applied before for a double entry visa? Kindly share how, thanks.
  • *Zaphne**Zaphne* VaaaVaaVooooom!!!! PExer
    Hi! Help, please!

    My family and I are going to apply for our tourist visas to SK soon. My dad already retired from work in 2008. He receives SSS pension and has sufficient savings which I think are more than enough proof to support a 5-day trip. We (3 employed children) will be paying for all his expenses. Does he still need to attach an affidavit of support and bank certificates from any one of us? Or will his certificate of pension, land titles, etc. do?
  • *Zaphne**Zaphne* VaaaVaaVooooom!!!! PExer
    *Zaphne* wrote: »
    Hi! Help, please!

    My family and I are going to apply for our tourist visas to SK soon. My dad already retired from work in 2008. He receives SSS pension and has sufficient savings which I think are more than enough proof to support a 5-day trip. We (3 employed children) will be paying for all his expenses. Does he still need to attach an affidavit of support and bank certificates from any one of us? Or will his certificate of pension, land titles, etc. do?

    Btw, 5 years na siyang senior citizen.
  • *Zaphne**Zaphne* VaaaVaaVooooom!!!! PExer
    *Zaphne* wrote: »
    Btw, 5 years na siyang senior citizen.


    Whooops! Sorry for the bother, I think I just found the answer.
  • xiandi819xiandi819 Member PEx Veteran ⭐⭐
    Hi guys! I need your help. I already got my visa approved for my trip this coming March. The problem is my two friends were denied. They are planning to visit Jeju Island and skip Seoul as they don't have a visa. Based on my research, Jeju does not require visa for filipinos travellers (good for 30 days). Can they still use the Incheon tickets and then fly to Jeju from Incheon (MNL - INC - JEJU then JEJU - INC - MNL)? Will it be allowed? Or they really need to fly direct to Jeju from HK perhaps? Thanks for your help guys! :)


    There's a chance na makapunta kayo dun as visitors in transit... try to research and read this link:

    http://www.buhaykorea.com/2012/11/15/no-visa-entry-to-south-korea-for-visitors-in-transit/

    http://www.korea.net/NewsFocus/Policies/view?articleId=103467

    Nabasa ko yan last year although it seems talaga dapat via package tour lang ang trip nyo nyan with accredited travel and tours in Seoul... For Incheon to Jeju trip, may flight via t'way.. Goodluck
  • windblownwindblown pexer since 04 PEx Influencer ⭐⭐⭐
    May na deny na ba kahit may previous Korean Visa na? haha..

    kasi gusto ko ulit mag travel by June, last travel ko was November.. 50k nasa bank certificate ko nun.. now nasa 30k na lang haha..

    Nakakainis kasi sa Korea parang magnet nanghahatak ng turista eh haha
  • windblown wrote: »
    May na deny na ba kahit may previous Korean Visa na? haha..

    kasi gusto ko ulit mag travel by June, last travel ko was November.. 50k nasa bank certificate ko nun.. now nasa 30k na lang haha..

    Nakakainis kasi sa Korea parang magnet nanghahatak ng turista eh haha

    May kaka-post lang na query sa blog ko, nabigyan na sya ng visa last year. Kumuha sya ulit ngayon, na-deny daw sya. Pero ang reason naman ay 'failed to prove the purpose of visit' so walang kinalaman ang bank balance dun.
  • hyunakimhyunakim Member PExer
    I'm 22 years of age but still a student.. I have a savings naman in the bank but here's my situation.
    my boyfriend and I would like to visit in South korea. since he's currently in U.S so mag me-meet up nalang kami doon sa South korea. I don't have any working experience yet. Hindi rin ako pwede makapagbigay ng docu. related sa parents ko kasi hindi nila alam na magkikita nga kami ng bf ko sa korea :love: :D.. so may possibilty pa ba na ma approve ako kung mag apply pa ako ng visa kasi parang feeling ko wala akong pag asa pero gusto ko mag try.. ano ba dapat kung iprepare na documents since in my situation na studyante pa ako but I already have money in the bank kasi savings ko na rin yun from my parents.. hope to hear you soon guys
  • devotchkasdevotchkas Member PEx Veteran ⭐⭐
    I will be applying for a visa next month (first week of April). Is it okay to submit a bank certificate that's issued this month (March)? Or does it have to be on the same month? TIA
  • Hello everyone! I have a valid japan visa. Before kapag may visa ka na of any OECD member countries, pwede ng COE lang ang ipass together with the basic requirements.

    Tama ba na now kelangan magpass na rin ng ITR, Bank certificate, etc.?

    Thanks! :)
  • tonzitonzi Member PExer
    Hi guys question. Is it ok to apply visa on a later schedule? like I wanna apply visa now but my travel would be on june or july. Would that be ok?
  • fatgrrl_slimfatgrrl_slim AgentP PExer
    Hello everyone! I have a valid japan visa. Before kapag may visa ka na of any OECD member countries, pwede ng COE lang ang ipass together with the basic requirements.

    Tama ba na now kelangan magpass na rin ng ITR, Bank certificate, etc.?

    Thanks! :)

    Pareho pa rin.
    tonzi wrote: »
    Hi guys question. Is it ok to apply visa on a later schedule? like I wanna apply visa now but my travel would be on june or july. Would that be ok?

    Hindi pwede kasi 90 days lang ang validity ng visa. Dapat within 90 days from your probable date of departure.
  • emilianoemiliano Member PExer
    Urgent question, kasi I am somewhat in doubt sa sinabi sa akin ng consular officer dito. (I am in Cambodia)

    My itinerary: Phnom Penh --> Incheon (first week of April) and then Incheon --> Tokyo (after five days in Seoul).

    So I applied for a Japanese visa and got it this morning (whew!). After getting it, I asked the tuk-tuk driver to take me to the Korean embassy asap. (Kasi international women's day bukas which is a public holiday here).

    Now when I arrived at the South Korean embassy, I waited for about half an hour and finally when it was my turn I gave all my documents to the Cambodian lady who was in charge of receiving applications. One glace at my passport and she immediately asked about my immigration status here in Cambodia. Sabi ko long-term visa (working as a commercial pilot). Very rare raw na nag-gragrant sila ng visa to foreigners here. The exception raw is for those who have permanent residence.

    Then she asked about my travel plans. So I showed her my Asiana Airlines itinerary. After a minute, she went through my passport and saw the Japan visa and she was like ohhhhh.. that's no problem then. You can simply proceed to Phnom Penh airport and take the flight to Incheon without a visa. So I asked if she is 10000000% sure about this. Yes, raw. Absolutely sure.

    She then went somewhere with my passport and returned with a Korean guy who had a print-out of this website:

    http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/InfoDetailR_en.pt

    and using a yellow highlighter, the Korean guy specifically referred me to this provisions:

    Transit tourists bound for another country
    Eligible countries
    Applicable to all countries (save for Macedonia, Cuba, Syria, Sudan and Iran) that are not granted visa-free entry into Korea.
    Applicable to…
    Those with a visa (excluding Japanses Group Visa) or a re-entry permit for U.S., Japan, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand (5 countries) and traveling to any one of those countries through Korea.
    Those traveling from any one of the five countries mentioned above, whose final destination is not Korea.
    Requirements
    Must have a confirmed onward flight ticket for departure within 30 days after entering Korea, in addition to having no record of criminal offence in the five countries mentioned above.


    So, if I can just ask for confirmation from anyone here please, can I REALLY enter Seoul with just my single-entry Japan tourist visa??? Please kindly advise. I don't want to fly all the way to Korea and be told that the Philippines is excluded.

    The South Korean embassy here in Phnom Penh assured me that there is no need for a Korean visa if I hold a Japan visa.

    The Japan visa is valid for 90 days from today and the period of sojourn is 15 days.
  • kokobebekokobebe Member PExer
    Hi guys! I need help. I applied for my 2nd Korean Visa last week and I was supposed to get it today. Kaso when I went to the embassy, hindi ko nakuha yung passport ko kasi the embassy can't verify my tin#. I called BIR na but the tin # I gave is invalid daw and wala daw silang record ng name ko. I'm leaving in less than 2 weeks and I don't know what to do next. Help please! TIA!

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file