PEx Highlights

MOVIE REVIEW: Rurouni Kenshin: Kyoto Inferno

Perfectly choreographed fight scenes and compelling execution makes "Kyoto Inferno" the perfect bridge to "Legend Ends."

read more

FEATURE: The 1986 FIBA World Championship

How would the 1986 Philippine national team have fared had it gone to Spain in the 1986 FIBA World Championship?

read more

PHOTOS: FEU Clobbers UST

Roger Pogoy scored a career-high 19 points and grabbed 5 rebounds, carrying the FEU Tamaraws to victory over the UST Growling Tigers, 66-55.

read more

PROMO: If I Stay

Join the If I Stay promo and win advance screening tickets!

read more

UAAP Basketball Power Rankings: Week 6

The power rankings are back! We talk about the top dogs, the lovable losers and Kyle Neypes' recent transformation.

read more

MOVIE REVIEW: Talk Back and You're Dead

It may not the type of movie that can explain the deeper meaning of life, but it's the movie that can melt your heart.

read more

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31
  1. #1

    Complete List of 2013 Winners from Philippine Award-Giving Bodies [For 2012 Movies]

    For previous awardee/nominee archives...

    http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/...d.php?t=361098
    For 2008 Winners in Film, Directing, Lead/Supporting Performances only

    http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/...d.php?t=365540
    For More 2008 Winners

    http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/...d.php?t=378685
    For 2009 Winners

    http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/...d.php?t=361097
    For 2009 Possible/Final Nominees

    http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/...d.php?t=421099
    For 2010 Winners and Nominees

    http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/...=487091&page=3
    For 2011 Winners and Nominees

    http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/...=523540&page=2
    For 2012 Winners and Nominees

    Similar to previous lists...this thread will start with Cinemalaya, Cinema One, and Cinemanila results...

    Cinemalaya 2012 winners unveiled; four actresses receive Best Ensemble award

    Monday, July 30, 2012 @ 02:42AM


    Eddie Garcia (left) won Best Actor in the 8th edition of Cinemalaya for the film Bwakaw. Agot Isidro, Janice de Belen, Iza Calzado, and Judy Ann Santos won the Best Ensemble award for Mga Mumunting Lihim in the Director's Showcase category.

    The winners of the 2012 Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival were announced last night, July 29, at the Cultural Center of the Philippines.

    The awards night marks the end of the 10-day film festival that showcased 25 films: 10 films competing at the New Breed category, 10 short films and five Director's Showcase category entries.

    The ten films that competed in the New Breed full length feature category were Aparisyon by Vincent Sandoval, Ang Katiwala by Aloy Adlawan, Ang Nawawala by Marietta "Marie" Jamora, Mga Dayo by Julius Sotomayor Cena, Diablo by Mes de Guzman, Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino by Lemuel Lorca, Oros by Paul Sta. Ana, REquieme! by Loy Arcenas, Santa Niña by Emmanuel Quindo Palo, and The Animals by Gino Santos.

    Five films in the Director's Showcase are Bwakaw by Jun Robles Lana, Kalayaan (Wildlife) by Adolfo Alix Jr., Mga Mumunting Lihim (Those Little Secrets) by Jose Javier Reyes, Posas (Shackled) by Lawrence Fajardo, and Kamera Obskura by Raymond Red.

    The short films selected this year were: Ang Paghihintay sa Bulong by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo, As He Sleeps by Sheron Dayoc, Balintuna by Emmanuel Escalona Jr., Bohe Sons of the Waves by Nadjoua Bansil, Manenaya by Richard Legaspi, Pasahero by Mario Celada, Ruweda by Hannah Espia, Sarong Aldaw by Marianito Dio Jr., Ulian (Senility) by Chuck Gutierrez, and Victor by Jarell Serencio.

    During the awards night, there was some confusion regarding the winner of the Best Supporting Actress category of the Director's Showcase category. The host announced that the winners were the four stars of Mga Mumunting Lihim (Judy Ann Santos, Iza Calzado, Agot Isidro, and Janice de Belen).

    However, moments later, National Artist for Literature Bienvenido Lumbera announced that Anita Linda won Best Supporting Actress for Sta. Niña, which is in the New Breed category.

    Finally, screenwriter Ricky Lee went onstage and clarified: instead of citing Best Supporting Actress and Best Actress in the Director's Showcase category, a prize called Best Ensemble will be given to the lead actresses of Mga Mumunting Lihim.

    Here is the complete list of winners for the 8th edition of Cinemalaya:

    Director's Showcase:

    Audience Choice - Bwakaw
    Best Screenplay - Mga Mumunting Lihim
    Best Sound - Kalayaan
    Best Original Musical Score - Kamera Obskura
    Best Editing - Mga Mumunting Lihim
    Best Production Design - Kalayaan
    Best Cinematography - Kalayaan
    Best Supporting Actor - Art Acuña (Posas)
    Best Ensemble - Judy Ann Santos, Agot Isidro, Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
    Best Actor - Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
    Special Jury Prize - Kamera Obskura
    NETPAC Awardee - Bwakaw
    Best Director - Raymond Red (Kamera Obskura)
    Best Film - Posas

    New Breed:

    Audience Choice - Ang Nawawala
    Best Screenplay - Requieme
    Best Sound - Aparisyon
    Best Original Musical Score - Ang Nawawala
    Best Editing - The Animals
    Best Production Design - Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino
    Best Cinematography - Diablo
    Best Supporting Actor - Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
    Best Supporting Actress - Anita Linda (Sta. Nina)
    Best Actor - Kristoffer King (Oros)
    Best Actress - Ama Quiambao (Diablo)
    Special Jury Prize - Requieme
    NETPAC Awardee - Diablo
    Best Director - Mes De Guzman (Diablo)
    Best Film - Diablo

    Short Features:

    Audience Choice - Ruweda
    Best Screenplay - Ang Paghihintay sa Bulong
    Special Jury Prize - Manenaya
    Best Director - Sheron Dayoc (As He Sleeps)
    Best Short Film - Victor

  2. #2
    2012 Cinemanila winners revealed; Best Director winner offers award for victims of Typhoon Pablo

    Mark Angelo Ching
    Sunday, December 09, 2012 @ 03:14AM



    "I'm happy. I'm glad to be here tonight, because the filmmakers are here."

    This was Founding Director Tikoy Aguiluz's welcoming statement to the directors who attended the awards night of the 14th Cinemanila International Film Festival on Saturday, December 8, at Bonifacio High Street in Taguig City.

    Cinemanila is an annual film festival that offers the best movies from around the world. It also holds a competition for local indie filmmakers in the country.

    Present during the awards night were indie filmmakers Gym Lumbera, Whammy Alcazaren, Teng Mangansakan, Richard Somes, Pamela Llanes Reyes, Carl Papa, Bienvenido Ferrer III, Benito Bautista, and Chuck Gutierrez.

    According to Direk Tikoy, these directors submitted their movies to Cinemanila even if they do not give grants or cash prizes. "I'd really have to hand it out to the filmmakers who are here tonight, because we've never offered any grant, we've never offered any P500,000 subsidy, we do not give any cash prizes. But they made the films, and they submitted the films to Cinemanila," he said.

    The respected director added that the submitted films are in line with Cinemanila's mission. "What we've always wanted to do was show good films. We've stuck with that crazy idea of promoting and showing good films. Whether there's an audience or not, we never cared. We always thought if you show the films, the audience will come," Direk Tikoy said.

    ENTRIES. There were three categories in in Cinemanila's competition section. The first one is Young Cinema Shorts in Competition for budding young filmmakers. The second is the International Competition for the world's best full-length movies. The last is Digital Lokal for full-length Filipino independent movies.

    Four movies were competing for Young Cinema Shorts Competition: Aurora, My Aurora by Janus Victoria, Kabilang Dulo by Bienvenido Ferrer III, Ang Prinsesa, ang Prinsipe at si Marlborita by Carl Papa, and Unawa by Pamela Llanes Reyes.

    Eight movies were competing in the International Competition category: 36 by Nawopol Thamrongratanarit, Flashback Memories 3D by Tetsuaki Matsue, The Great Cinema Party by Raya Martin, Juvenile Offender by Kang Yi-kwan, Kayan by Maryam Najafi, Television by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, Post Tenebras Lux by Carlos Reygadas, and If Not Now, Then When? by James Lee.

    Lastly, there were five movies competing in Digital Lokal: Colossal by Whammy Alcazaren, Obscured Histories and Silent Longings of Dagaluan's Children by Teng Mangansakan, Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim by Arnel Mardoquio, Supremo by Richard Somes, and Taglish by Gym Lumbera.

    WINNERS. Two awards were given in the Young Cinema Shorts Competition category.

    Best Short Film went to the animated Ang Prinsesa, ang Prinsipe at si Marlborita by Carl Papa. Ishmael Bernal Prize for Best Short Film went to Sa Kabilang Dulo by Bienvenido Ferrer III.

    Five awards were given in the International Competition category. Korean director Kang Yi-kwan's Juvenile Offender took home two awards: the Lino Brocka Grand Prize, and Best Actor for it's lead, Seo Young-Ju. Juvenile Offender is about a troubled young man who meets his mother, who disappeared years ago. Director Kang Yi-Kwan was present to receive both awards. "I love Manila," he told the audience.

    Meanwhile, the Best Director in the International Category went to two directors: Thai director Nawopol Thamrongratanarit for 36 and Mexican director Carlos Reygadas for Post Tenebras Lux.

    The International Competition Jury Prize went to If Not Now, Then When? by James Lee from Malaysia.

    Lastly, the Best Actress award went to Oula Hamadeh of Kayan. For the Digital Lokal category, Mindanao-based director Teng Mangansakan won two awards: the Lino Grand Prize and Best Director awards for his movie Obscured Histories and Silent Longings of Dagaluan's Children. The movie tells the story of Mindanao's people living amidst armed conflict.

    In Teng's acceptance speech, he offered his award to the people of Mindanao who have just survived the battering of Typhoon Pablo. "Their resilience, bravery, and fortitude were tested in the storm," the director said.

    Another award in Digital Lokal went to Davao's Arnel Mardoquio for Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim, which is about the Bangsamoro struggle. The movie won the Jury Prize.

    The Cinemanila jury was composed of local and foreign personalities, like Thai writer Prabda Yoon, Korean personality Ji-hoon Jo, Filipino film scholar Mike Rapatan, Filipino director Antoinette Jadaone, Japanese producer Aki Isoyama, Filipino screenwriter Raymond Lee, Filipino reporter Arly de la Cruz, Filipino lawyer Juni Alajar, and Thai director Panu Aree.

    The night's hosts were character actor Archie Adamos and beauty queen Gwendoline Ruais.

    Here is the list of winners in the 14th Cinemanila:

    International Competition
    Lino Brocka Grand Prize – Juvenile Offender (Korea, 2012) by Kang Yi-kwan
    Grand Jury Prize – If it’s Not Now, then When? (Malaysia, 2012) by James Lee
    Best Directors – Carlos Reygadas for Post Tenebras Lux (Mexico, 2012) and Nawopol Thomrangrattanarit for 36 (Thailand, 2012)
    Best Actress – Oula Hamadeh for Kayan (Iran/Canada/Lebanon, 2012)
    Best Actor – Seo Young-joo for Juvenile Offender (Korea, 2012)

    Digital Lokal
    Lino Grand Prize – Obscured Histories and Silent Longings of Daguluan’s Children by Teng Mangansakan
    Grand Jury Prize – Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim by Arnel Mardoquio
    Best Director – Obscured Histories and Silent Longings of Daguluan’s Children by Teng Mangansakan

    Young Cinema
    Best Short Film – Ang Prinsesa, Ang Prinsipe at si Marlborita by Carl Joseph Papa
    Ishmael Bernal Award – Kabilang Dulo by Bienvenido Ferrer III

    Lifetime Achievement Awards
    Sergio Leone
    Marilou Diaz-Abaya
    Celso Ad Castillo
    Sahamongkol Film International

  3. #3
    Scions of veteran actors win top acting awards in Cinema One Originals 2012

    Mark Angelo Ching
    Monday, December 03, 2012 @ 08:04PM

    Scions of award-winning actors dominated the top acting awards at the Cinema One Originals Festival 2012.

    The winners were announced tonight, December 3, at ABS-CBN's Dolphy Theater in Quezon City.

    Winners of the top acting awards were Mara Lopez and Alex Medina, who played a couple in Ato Bautista's Palitan, a sex-drama.

    Palitan is Mara's first lead role. Mara, the daughter of beauty queen-actress Maria Isabel Lopez, was previously known for finishing second in the last season of Survivor Philippines Celebrity Edition.

    When Mara accepted the award onstage, she immediately thanked her parents for allowing her to accept the risky role.

    Upon hearing this, her mother Maria Isabel, who was in the audience, shouted, "Like mother, like daughter!"

    Mara beat popular actresses such as Erich Gonzales (Mariposa sa Hawla ng Gabi), Lauren Young (Catnip), and Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa) for the award.

    Mara's screen partner Alex Medina, on the other hand, is the youngest son of character actor Pen Medina.

    Alex was speechless when he accepted his award. He asked the audience, "Totoo ba 'to?"

    Alex beat two other nominees: Mon Confiado (Palitan) and Adrian Sebastian (Baybayin).

    New actor Nicholas Varela won Best Supporting Actor for Aberya, and new actress Ria Garcia won Best Supporting Actress for Melodrama Negra.

    Kevin Dayrit's Catnip won Best Director and Best Screenplay, but the Best Picture award went to Pam Miras's Pascalina.

    Iconic director Peque Gallaga was also given a lifetime achievement award.

    Direk Peque is known for movies like Oro Plata Mata (1982) and Scorpio Nights (1985).

    In his acceptance speech, the award-winning filmmaker encouraged the directors in the venue.

    "Long may you run, all of you," he said.

    He also told the directors who did not win not to lose heart.

    He said the winning films are not the best films but just the films that capture the current zeitgeist.

    "It's just a question of zeitgeist... How we feel about our society, how we feel about movies. That does not mean you make a bad film," he said.

    The winners were chosen by a distinguished set of jury members: directors Alvin Yapan and Joyce Bernal, film scholars Paolo Bertolin and Stephin Cremin, and award-winning actor Sid Lucero.

    There were 13 films vying for the awards: Mariposa sa Hawla ng Gabi by Richard Somes, Mater Dolorosa by Adolfo Alix Jr., Baybayin by Auraeus Solito, Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim by Arnel Mardoquio, Catnip by Kevin Dayrit, Melodrama Negra by Ma. Isabel Legarda, Slumber Party by Emmanuel dela Cruz, Pascalina by Pam Miras, Anak Araw by Gym Lumbera, EDSA XXX by Khavn de la Cruz, Aberya by Christian Linaban, Palitan by Ato Bautista, and Mamay Umeng by Dwein Baltazar.

    Hosts of the awards night were Matteo Guidicelli and Megan Young.

    Performers included Erik Santos, KZ Tandingan, and Kean Cipriano.

    Award presenters were Markki Stroem, Carlo Aquino, Alfred Vargas, Sid Lucero, Phillip Salvador, Director Joyce Bernal, Assunta de Rossi, and Erich Gonzales.

    Here is the list of winners at the CinemaOne Originals Festival 2012:

    Best Picture: Pascalina by Pam Miras

    Best Director: Kevin Dayrit for Catnip

    Best Screenplay: Catnip by Kevin Dayrit

    Best Actor: Alex Medina for Palitan

    Best Actress: Mara Lopez for Palitan

    Best Supporting Actor: Nicholas Varela for Aberya

    Best Supporting Actress: Ria Garcia for Melodrama Negra

    Audience Choice Award: Melodrama Negra

    Best Sound: Aberya

    Best Musical Score: Catnip

    Best Editing: Catnip

    Best Production Design: Mariposa sa Hawla ng Gabi

    Best Cinematography: Anak Araw

  4. #4
    Nora Aunor and Dingdong Dantes hailed Best Actress and Best Actor at the 2012 MMFF Awards Night; One More Try wins Best Picture

    Erwin Santiago & Joyce Jimenez
    Thursday, December 27, 2012 @ 10:28PM



    Pinaghati-hatian ng tatlong pelikula ang karamihan ng mga tropeyong ipinamahagi sa Gabi ng Parangal ng 38th Metro Manila Film Festival na ginanap ngayong gabi, December 27, sa Meralco Theater, Pasig City.

    Ang Thy Womb, El Presidente, at One More Try ang nakakuha ng pinakamaraming awards.

    Ang One More Try ng Star Cinema ay nagwagi ng limang tropeyo; kabilang na ang Best Picture, Best Screenplay, at Best Actor para kay Dingdong Dantes.

    Pitong tropeyo naman ang nakamit ng Thy Womb ng Center Stage Productions; kabilang na ang Gatpuno Antonio Villegas Cultural Award, Best Director para kay Brillante Mendoza, at Best Actress para sa Superstar na si Nora Aunor.

    Ang historical film na El Presidente ng Scenema Concept International, CMB Films at Viva Films ay nagwagi ng anim na awards; kabilang na ang 2nd Best Picture at Best Suporting Actor para kay Cesar Montano.

    Dalawang tropeyo naman ang napanalunan ng Sisterakas ng Star Cinema at Viva Films, at isa ang napunta sa Shake Rattle & Roll 14 ng Regal Entertainment.

    Walang nakuhang awards ang Si Agimat Si Enteng Kabisote at Si Ako, The Strangers, at Sosy Problems.

    ACTING WINNERS. Napanalunan ni Nora Aunor ang kanyang ika-walong Best Actress trophy sa MMFF.

    Tinalo ni Nora sa kategoryang ito sina Angel Locsin (One More Try), Angelica Panganiban (One More Try), Janice de Belen (Shake Rattle & Roll 14), at Judy Ann Santos (Si Agimat Si Enteng Kabisote at Si AKO).

    Sa kanyang acceptance speech, sabi ng Superstar, “Kahit lima na lang manonood ng pelikula ko, patuloy pa rin akong gagawa ng makabuluhang pelikula.”

    Balita kasing na-pullout na ang Thy Womb sa ilang sinehan dahil sa mahinang kita nito sa takilya.

    Bago ang panalo niya ngayong gabi para sa Thy Womb, huling nanalo ang Superstar noong 1995 para sa kanyang pagganap sa Muling Umawit Ang Puso.

    Ang nag-present ng Best Actress trophy sa MMFF this year ay si dating Pangulong Joseph "Erap" Estrada.

    Nagkaroon ng alitan noon sina Erap at Nora dahil sa pagsuporta ng Superstar kay dating Pangulong Gloria Macapagal Arroyo imbes na sa yumaong King of Philippine Movies na si Fernando Poe Jr.

    Napanalunan naman ni Dingdong Dantes ang kanyang ikalawang sunod na MMFF Best Actor trophy. Ang Kapuso actor din ang nanalong Best Actor noong isang taon para sa role niya sa horror-suspense film na Segunda Mano.

    Ang mahigpit na kalaban ni Dingdong sa Best Actor ay si Governor ER Ejercito para sa pagganap nito bilang si President Emilio Aguinaldo sa El Presidente.

    Ang iba pa nilang mga nakalaban ay sina Herbert Bautista (Shake Rattle & Roll 14), Bembol Roco (Thy Womb), at Vice Ganda (Sisterakas).

    Matatandaang sina Dingdong at ER din ang naging mahigpit na magkatunggali bilang Best Actor noong nakaraang taon para sa Segunda Mano at Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story, respectively.

    Humabol ngayong gabi si Dingdong na galing pa sa taping niya para sa primetime series ng GMA-7 na Pahiram Ng Sandali. Noong nakaraang taon ay hindi nakarating si Dingdong.

    Ang model-comedienne na si Wilma Doesnt naman ang itinanghal na Best Supporting Actress para sa pagganap niya sa comedy film na Sisterakas.

    Tinalo ni Wilma sa kategoryang ito sina Gina Pareño (One More Try), Cherry Pie Picache (The Strangers), Arlene Muhlach (Shake Rattle & Roll 14), at Janice de Belen (The Strangers).

    Ayon sa direktor ng Sisterakas na si Wenn Deramas, na tumanggap ng award para kay Wilma, ay kasalukuyan daw buntis ang modelo.

    Si Cesar Montano nagwaging Best Supporting Actor para sa kanyang pagganap bilang si Andres Bonifacio sa El Presidente.

    Nakalaban ni Cesar sa kategoryang ito sina Zanjoe Marudo (One More Try, Robert Arevalo (Sosy Problems), Baron Geisler (El Presidente), at Christopher de Leon (El Presidente).

    Ito ang ikalawang Best Supporting Actor trophy ni Cesar sa MMFF.

    Una siyang nanalo noong 1989 para sa Ang Bukas Ay Akin.

    Bukod dito ay may tatlong Best Actor trophies na si Cesar: Jose Rizal (1999), Bagong Buwan (2001), at Ligalig (2006).

    Sina Kris Aquino at KC Concepcion ang nagsilbing hosts sa Gabi ng Parangal ng 38th Metro Manila Film Festival.

    LIST OF WINNERS. Narito ang listahan ng mga nagwagi sa 2012 Metro Manila Film Festival:

    Best Actress – Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

    Best Actor – Dingdong Dantes (One More Try)

    Best Picture – One More Try

    2nd Best Picture - El Presidente

    3rd Best Picture - Sisterakas

    Gatpuno Antonio Villegas Cultural Award - Thy Womb

    Best Director - Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    Best Supporting Actress – Wilma Doesnt (Sisterakas)

    Best Supporting Actor - Cesar Montano (El Presidente)

    Best Screenplay - Anna Karenina Ranos (One More Try)

    Best Original Story - Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)

    Gender Sensitive Award - Thy Womb

    First Fernando Poe Jr. Memorial Awards of Excellence - One More Try

    Best Editing – Vito Cahilig (One More Try)

    Best Cinematography - Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)

    Best Production Design – Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    Best Visual Effects - Shake Rattle & Roll 14

    Best Make-up – El Presidente

    Best Theme Song - "El Presidente" by Apl.de.Ap (El Presidente)

    Best Musical Score - Jesse Lazaten (El Presidente)

    Best Sound - Albert Michael Idioma (El Presidente)

    New Wave Category

    Best Picture - The Grave Bandits

    Jury Prize - Ad Ignorantiam

    Best Director - Tyron Acierto (The Grave Bandits)

    Best Actress - Liza Diño (In Nomine Matris)

    Best Actor - Allan Paule (Gayak)

    Gender Sensitive Award - In Nomine Matris

    Student Short Film - (Manibela)

    Special Awards:

    Female Star of the Night - Nora Aunor

    Male Star of the Night - Erap Estrada

    SMDC Five Star Male and Female Celebrity of the Night – Zanjoe Marudo and Bianca King

  5. #5
    FAP CITERS FINALIZE LISTS OF POSSIBLE NOMINEES
    by fapweb | Posted in Articles | on Mon, Feb 25, 2013

    The Film Academy of the Philippines citers have finalized their lists of possible nominees for the forthcoming 31st Luna Awards set for April.

    The citers’ lists will now be forwarded to the second tier of reviewers—the Luna Awards nominators—who will choose the nominees for the various categories, from best direction, best performers to best sound man.

    The citers lists are as follows:

    Sound
    Aurel Claro Bilbao, The Mistress; Albert Michael Idioma, The Healing; Albert Idioma, Born to Love You; Albert Idioma, El Presidente; Albert Idioma & Addis Tabong, Of All the Things; Arnel Labayo, One More Try; Addis Tabong, A Secret Affair; and Alex Tomboc, Sta. Nina

    Musical Scoring
    Cesar Francis Concio, The Mommy Returns; Cesar Francis Concio, Unofficially Yours; Von de Guzman & Jessie Lasaten, The Mistress; Vincent de Jesus, Of All the Things; Jessie Lasaten, El Presidente; Jesse Lucas, A Secret Affair; Jesse Lucas, Mga Mumunting Lihim; and Raul Mitra, One More Try

    Production Design
    Nancy Arcega, One More Try; Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero, Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicle; Joey Luna, Bwakaw; Dante Mendoza, Thy Womb; Danny Red & Joel M.V. Bilbao, El Presidente; Aped Santos, Sta. Nina; and Erik Torralba, Richard Somes & Fritz DSilorio The Healing

    Cinematography
    Herman Claravall, The Mistress; Carlo Mendoza, El Presidente; Anne Monzon, A Secret Affair; Charlie S. Peralta, The Healing; Manuel Teehankee, Every Breath U Take; and Shayne O. Sarte, A Mother’s Story

    Editing
    Lawrence Ang, Bwakaw; Joyce Bernal & Marya Ignacio, Of All the Things; Jason Cahapay & Ryan Ordona, El Presidente; Vito Cajili, One More Try; Chrisel Galeno-Desuasido & Tara Illenberger, Sta. Nina; Jay Halili, Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicle; Marya Ignacio, The Mistress ; and Jerrold Tarog, The Healing

    Screenplay
    Henry Burgos, Thy Womb; Jay Francisco, Kriz Gazmen & Anna Karenina Ramos, One More Try; Roy C. Iglesias, The Healing; Jun Robles Lana, Bwakaw; Rondell P. Lindayag, Born to Love You; Liza Magotto & Emmanuel Quindo Palo, Sta. Nina; Mark Meily, El Presidente; Mel Mendoza-del Rosario, A Secret Affair; Senedy Que, A Mother’s Story; and Vanessa R. Valdez, The Mistress

    Direction
    Ruel Bayani, One More Try; Olivia Lamasan, The Mistress; Jun Robles Lana, Bwakaw; Erik Matti, Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicle; Mark Meily, El Presidente; Brillante Mendoza, Thy Womb; Emmanuel Quindo Palo, Sta. Nina; and Chito Rono, The Healing

    Best Supporting Actress (cited performers automatically elevated to nominees’ level)
    Andi Eigenmann, A Secret Affair; Hilda Koronel, The Mistress; Anita Linda, Sta. Nina; Daria Ramirez, A Mother’s Story; Eula Valdez, Born to Love You

    Best Supporting Actor (cited names elevated to nominees’ level)
    Rez Cortez, Bwakaw; Albert Martinez, Born to Love You; Zanjoe Marudo, One More Try; Ronaldo Valdez, One More Try

    Best Actress
    Bea Alonzo, The Mistress; Nora Aunor, El Presidente; Nora Aunor, Thy Womb; Anne Curtis, A Secret Affair; Angel Locsin, One More Try; Angelica Panganiban, Every Breath U Take; Pokwang, A Mother’s Story; Rhian Ramos, My Kontrabida Girl; and Vilma Santos, The Healing

    Best Actor
    John Lloyd Cruz, The Mistress; Dingdong Dantes, One More Try; Eddie Garcia, Bwakaw; Coco Martin, Born to Love You; Coco Martin, Sta. Niña; Aga Muhlach, Of All the Things; and Derek Ramsay, Corazon: Ang Unang Aswang

    * * *

    31ST LUNA AWARDS SET FOR APRIL
    by fapweb | Posted in Articles | on Fri, Jan 18, 2013

    Guilds of the Film Academy of the Philippines must submit their official list of citers at the soonest possible time as viewing of films has been scheduled as early as January 24.

    The Academy secretariat is now in the process of borrowing or acquiring DVD copies of films which have nominating prospects in the 12 official categories of the Luna Awards.

    Citers, then nominators and finally voters will be viewing the films. The citers will submit their lists of at least ten possible nominees in their categories. The nominators will eventually trim the list down to at least five finalists which the voters will then vote upon tentatively in the fourth week of April. The awards night is set for April 28.

    The Academy has initially shortlisted 10 films rated A and 10 films rated B by the Cinema Evaluation Board of the Film Development Council of the Philippines.

    The Rated A films are the following:
    Thy Womb by Brillante Mendoza; One More Try by Ruel Bayani; El Presidente by Mark Meily; Sta. Nina by Emmanuel Palo; Bwakaw by Jun Lana; Mga Mumunting Lihim by Jose Javier Reyes; The Healing by Chito Roño; The Mommy Returns by Joel Lamangan; Busong by Aureus Solito; and A Mother’s Story by John Lazatin.

    The Rated B films are:
    A Secret Affair by Nuel Naval; Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles by Erik Matti; Of All the Things by Joyce Bernal; The Mistress by Olivia Lamasan; The Reunion by Frasco Mortiz; Born to Love You by Jerome Chavez Pobocan; Every Breath U Take by Mae Cruz; Corazon: Ang Unang Aswang by Richard Somes; My Kontrabida Girl by Jade Castro; and Unofficially Yours by Cathy Garcia-Molina.

  6. #6
    31ST LUNA SPECIAL AWARDEES
    by fapweb | Posted in Articles | on Wed, Mar 6, 2013

    The Board of Governors of the Film Academy of the Philippines chose during its March 5 meeting the special award winners for the 31st FAP Luna Awards which will be held on April 28, 2013. The Golden Reel Award will not be given out this year.

    The winners for the three other special awards are the following:

    FPJ Lifetime Achievement Award
    Director/Actor Eddie Garcia

    Manuel de Leon Award for Exemplary Achievement
    Director Peque Gallaga

    Lamberto Avellana Memorial (Posthumous) Award
    Director Marilou Diaz-Abaya

    Those who voted were Director General Leo G. Martinez; treasurer Manny Morfe (PDGP president); Senior Adviser Eddie Romero; MOWELFUND Executive Director Boots Anson-Roa; Joel Apuyan, ADPM president;

    Josefino Cenizal, UFIMDAP chairman; Rez Cortez KAPPT chairman; William Mayo, PMPDA president; Jesus Navarro, UFEGP president; Rolando Ruta, MPASPI president; Isabel Sebullen, SGP president Isagani Sioson, FSC president;Marivic Limbo, representing PMPPA president Orly Ilacad; and Ramon Ramos, representing MPDAP president Wilson Tieng.

    Last year, the winners for the special awards were: Rodolfo ‘Dolphy’ Quizon (Golden Reel Award); Augusto Salvador (FPJ Lifetime Achievement Award); Manuel ‘Jun’ Urbano (Manuel de Leon Award for Exemplary Achievement); and Ben Feleo, Don Escudero and Jose Batac (Lamberto Avellana Memorial Posthumous Award).

    In FAP history , only four awardees have received the Golden Reel Award. They are President Corazon C. Aquino (1997); Fernando Poe Jr. (2002); President Joseph Ejercito Estrada (2007); and Rep. Imelda Romualdez-Marcos (2012).

    The FAP lifetime achievement award was renamed in honor of FPJ in 2005 and the winners since then were the following: Marichu Maceda (2005); Ramon Revilla, Sr. and Pablo S. Gomez (2007); Rudy Fernandez and Celso Ad. Castillo (2007) and Boots Anson-Roa (2008); and Ms Armida Siguion-Reyna (2010).

  7. #7
    Nora Aunor and Vilma Santos compete for Best Actress in 29th Star Awards for Movies

    Thursday, February 21, 2013 @ 06:16AM

    The Philippine Movie Press Club, Inc. (PMPC) has announced the official nominees for the 29th Star Awards for Movies 2013.

    The awards ceremonies will be held at the AFP Theater, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City, on March 10, 2013, Sunday, 6 p.m. Followed by a telecast on March 17, 2013, on ABS-CBN's Sunday's Best.

    Below is the official list of Nominees and Special Awards of the 29th Star Awards for Movies:

    Movie of the Year
    A Mother’s Story (Star Cinema and The Filipino Channel)
    El Presidente (Scenema Concept International, Inc.)
    I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Unitel and Studio 5)
    One More Try (Star Cinema)
    The Healing (Star Cinema)
    The Mistress (Star Cinema)
    Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles (Reality Entertainment, Agostodos Pictures, Mothership, Postmanila, and GMA Films)

    Movie Director of the Year
    Ruel Bayani (One More Try)
    Olivia Lamasan (The Mistress)
    John-D Lazatin (A Mother’s Story)
    Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Erik Matti (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Mark Meily (El Presidente)
    Chito Roño (The Healing)

    Indie Movie of the Year
    Alagwa (Breakaway Films)
    Amorosa, The Revenge (Skylight Films)
    Bwakaw (Octobertrain Films, APT Entertainment, and Cinemalaya)
    Graceland (Imprint Pictures and Digitank Studios)
    Mater Dolorosa (Creative Programs, Inc.)
    Mga Mumunting Lihim (LargaVista Entertainment, and Cinemalaya)
    Thy Womb (Centerstage Productions)

    Indie Movie Director of the Year
    Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)
    Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
    Topel Lee (Amorosa, The Revenge)
    Ian Loreños (Alagwa)
    Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
    Ron Morales (Graceland)
    Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Movie Actor of the Year
    John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)
    Dingdong Dantes (One More Try)
    Jeorge “E.R.” Estregan (El Presidente)
    Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
    Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)
    Aga Muhlach (Of All The Things)
    Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)

    Movie Actress of the Year
    Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)
    Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)
    Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)
    Angel Locsin (One More Try)
    Angelica Panganiban (One More Try)
    Vilma Santos (The Healing)
    Jodi Sta. Maria (Migrante)

    Movie Supporting Actor of the Year
    Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa)
    Neil Coleta (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
    Baron Geisler (El Presidente)
    Zanjoe Marudo (One More Try)
    Cesar Montano (El Presidente)
    Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

    Movie Supporting Actress of the Year
    Kim Chiu (The Healing)
    Janice de Belen (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Alessandra de Rossi (Mater Dolorosa)
    Mylene Dizon (Sosy Problems)
    Jaclyn Jose (A Secret Affair)
    Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)
    Anita Linda (Sta. Niña)

    New Movie Actor of the Year
    RK Bagatsing (Slumber Party)
    Neil Coleta (I Doo Bidoo Bidoo)
    Jerico Estregan (El Presidente)
    Diego Montano (Hitman)
    Daniel Padilla (24/7)
    Marti San Juan (The Grave Bandits)
    Markki Stroem (Slumber Party)

    New Movie Actress of the Year
    Dawn Balagot (The Animals)
    Shy Carlos (A Secret Affair)
    Tippy Dos Santos (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Mayton Eugenio (Dormboys)
    Glenda Kennedy (Thy Womb)
    Kim Komatsu (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
    Sweet Plantado (I Doo Bidoo Bidoo)

    Child Performer of the Year
    Abby Bautista (The Healing)
    Bugoy Cariño (Alagwa)
    Clarence Delgado (The Mistress)
    Aaron Junatas (A Mother’s Story)
    Xyriel Manabat (A Mother’s Story)
    Marti San Juan (The Grave Bandits)
    Miguel Vergara (One More Try)

    Movie Screenwriter of the Year
    Kriz Gazmen, Jay Fernando, and Anna Karenina Ramos (One More Try)
    Roy Iglesias (The Healing)
    Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Erik Matti (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Mark Meily (El Presidente)
    Senedy Que (A Mother’s Story)
    Vanessa Valdez (The Mistress)

    Movie Cinematographer of the Year
    Francis Ricardo Buhay III (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Hermann Claravall (The Mistress)
    Larry Manda (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente)
    Charlie Peralta (One More Try)
    Charlie Peralta (The Healing)
    Shayne Sarte (A Mother’s Story)

    Movie Production Designer of the Year
    Nancy Arcega (One More Try)
    Peter Collias and Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Shari Marie Montiague (The Mistress)
    Danny Red and Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)
    Digo Ricio (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Erick Torralba, Richard Somes, Fritz Silorio (The Healing)
    Elfren Vibar, Jr. (A Mother’s Story)

    Movie Editor of the Year
    Mitos Briones (A Mother’s Story)
    Jason Cahapay and Ryan Orduña (El Presidente)
    Vito Cajili (One More Try)
    Randy Gabriel (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Marya Ignacio (The Mistress)
    Jerrold Tarog (The Healing)

    Movie Musical Scorer of the Year
    Von de Guzman (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Von de Guzman and Jessie Lasaten (The Mistress)
    Vincent de Jesus (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Fred Ferraz (A Mother’s Story)
    Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)
    Raul Mitra (One More Try)
    Jerrold Tarog (The Healing)

    Movie Sound Engineer of the Year
    Aurel Claro Bilbao (The Mistress)
    Corinne de San Jose and Ditoy Aguila (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Fred Ferraz (A Mother’s Story)
    Albert Michael Idioma (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
    Mike Idioma (The Healing)
    Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (El Presidente)
    Arnel Labayo (One More Try)

    Movie Original Theme Song of the Year
    “Aking Inang Bayan” from the movie El Presidente. Composed by Marizen Soriano, arranged by Jessie Lasaten. Interpreted by Maita Ejercito
    “El Presidente” from the movie El Presidente. Composed and arranged by Jamir Garcia. Interpreted by Apl de Ap.
    “Sakaling Malimutan Ka” from the movie A Mother’s Story. Composed and arranged by Dodjie Simon. Interpreted by Carol Banawa

    Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year
    Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)
    Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)
    Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
    Ian Loreños (Alagwa)
    Ron Morales (Graceland)
    Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
    Enrico Santos, Kren Yap, and Willy Laconsay (Amorosa, The Revenge)

    Indie Movie Cinematographer of the Year
    Rodolfo Aves, Jr.(Mga Mumunting Lihim)
    Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa)
    Alex Espartero (Supremo)
    Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)
    Carlo Mendoza (Bwakaw)
    Jun Pereira (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
    Rommel Sales (Alagwa)

    Indie Movie Production Designer of the Year
    Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)
    Joey Luna (Bwakaw)
    Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
    Erin John Martyr and Adrian Torres (Supremo)
    Ericson Navarro (Alagwa)
    Benjamin Payumo (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
    Rolando Rubenecia (Graceland)

    Indie Movie Editor of the Year
    Tyrone Acierto (The Grave Bandits)
    Lawrence Ang (Bwakaw)
    Vanessa de Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
    Ron Morales, James Lesage, and Jorge Olortegui (Graceland)
    Dempster Samarista (Alagwa)
    Kats Seraon (Thy Womb)
    Benjamin Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)

    Indie Movie Musical Scorer of the Year
    Teresa Barrozo (Thy Womb)
    Von de Guzman (Supremo)
    Eigen Ignacio (Mater Dolorosa)
    Jesse Lucas (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
    Jema Pamintuan (Bwakaw)
    Adam Schoenberg and Steven Schoenberg (Graceland)
    Gab Valenciano (Alagwa)

    Indie Movie Sound Engineer of the Year
    Ditoy Aguila and Mark Locsin (Mater Dolorosa)
    Antonieto Carlos (Supremo)
    Stevie Gimmaria (Graceland)
    Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
    Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Thy Womb)
    Mark Locsin and Alex Tomboc (Bwakaw)
    Dempster Samarista (Alagwa)

    Indie Movie Original Theme Song of the Year
    “Balik-Tanaw” from the movie Potpot. Composed by Cezar Julius Decena Jr., Noel Derwin Enmil Jr., Mark Jayson Morante; arranged by Noel Derwin Enmil Jr. Interpreted by Pulidong Mensahero
    “Di Maipaliwanag” from the movie Slumber Party. Composed by Shielbert Manuel, arranged by Shielbert Manuel and Braduz Zon. Interpreted by Og Sacred
    “Saan Ako Tutungo” from the movie Migrante. Composed by Lucien Letaba, Rody Vera, and Boni Ilagan, arranged by Melvin Corpin. Interpreted by Honey Araneta
    “Wonderful Thing” from the movie Slumber Party. Composed and arranged by Robert Quilao. Interpreted by Juan Lunar

    Darling of the Press
    Ai-Ai dela Alas
    Toni Gonzaga
    Vicky Morales
    Isko Moreno
    Aga Muhlach
    Derek Ramsay
    Ramon “Bong” Revilla, Jr.
    Sylvia Sanchez

    Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award – Senator Lito Lapid

    Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula Sa Likod ng Kamera – Romy Vitug (cinematographer)

  8. #8
    Angel Locsin and ER Ejercito repeat wins at Star Awards for Movies

    Erwin Santiago
    "Carpe diem!"
    Monday, March 11, 2013 @ 12:52AM

    Sa ikalawang magkasunod na taon ay napagwagian nina Angel Locsin at Governor ER Ejercito ang Best Actress at Best Actor sa Star Awards for Movies ng Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC).

    Noong nakaraang taon ay sila rin ang nagwagi para sa kanilang pagganap sa mga pelikulang In The Name of Love para kay Angel at Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story para kay ER.

    Ngayon naman, sa 29th PMPC Star Awards for Movies, nagwagi si Angel para sa kanyang pagganap sa One More Try at si ER ay nanalo para sa kanyang role bilang si Emilio Aguinaldo sa El Presidente.

    Ang mga pelikulang ito ay parehong naging entries sa 2012 Metro Manila Film Festival.

    Masasabing bigatin ang mga tinalo ni Angel sa kategoryang Best Actress, na kinabibilangan ng Superstar na si Nora Aunor para sa Thy Womb at ang Star For All Seasons na si Vilma Santos para sa The Healing.

    Ang ilan pang nakalaban ni Angel ay sina Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa), Bea Alonzo (The Mistress), Angelica Panganiban (One More Try), at Jodi Sta. Maria (Migrante).

    Sa MMFF ay tinalo si Angel ni Nora.

    Tinalo naman ni ER sa Best Actor ang matinee idols na sina John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress), Dingdong Dantes (One More Try), Coco Martin (Sta. Nina), Jericho Rosales (Alagwa), at Aga Muhlach (Of All The Things).

    Kasama rin sa tinalo ng actor-politician ang veteran actor na si Eddie Garcia, na kinilala sa iba’t ibang international film festivals para sa kanyang pagganap sa indie film na Alagwa.

    Sa isang panayam ay sinabi ni ER na mas bilib siya sa mga hurado ng Star Awards kumpara sa mga hurado ng MMFF, kunsaan dalawang beses siyang tinalo ni Dingdong Dantes sa parehong pagkakataon.

    Humakot ng pinakamaraming awards ang pelikula ni ER na El Presidente sa 29th Star Awards for Movies na ginanap kagabi, March 10, sa AFP Theater, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City.

    Sa kabuuan ay nagwagi ito ng walong tropeyo, kabilang na ang Best Picture at Best Director para kay Mark Meily.

    Napanalunan din ng El Presidente ang Best Original Theme Song para sa “Aking Inang Bayan” na inawit ni Maita Ejercito, ang asawa ni ER at kasalukuyang mayor ng Pagsanjan, Laguna.

    Samantala, napanalunan nina Janice de Belen at Carlo Aquino ang Best Supporting Actress at Best Supporting Actor para sa pagganap nila sa Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles at Mater Dolorosa, respectively.

    Sina Tippy Dos Santos at Neil Coleta naman ang nagwaging New Movie Actress and Actor para sa pagganap nila sa musical film na I Do Bidoo Bidoo.

    Sa indie category, itinanghal na Indie Movie of the Year ang Alagwa.

    Narito ang kumpletong listahan ng mga nanalo sa 29th PMPC Star Awards for Movies 2013:

    Movie of the Year
    - El Presidente

    Movie Director of the Year - Mark Meily (El Presidente)

    Indie Movie of the Year - Alagwa

    Indie Movie Director of the Year - Ian Loreños (Alagwa)

    Movie Actor of the Year - Jeorge “ER” Estregan (El Presidente)

    Movie Actress of the Year - Angel Locsin (One More Try)

    Movie Supporting Actor of the Year - Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa)

    Movie Supporting Actress of the Year - Janice de Belen (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    New Movie Actor of the Year - Neil Coleta (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    New Movie Actress of the Year (tie) - Tippy Dos Santos (I Do Bidoo Bidoo) and Kim Komatsu (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Child Performer of the Year - Bugoy Cariño (Alagwa)

    Movie Screenwriter of the Year - Mark Meily (El Presidente)

    Movie Cinematographer of the Year - Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente)

    Movie Production Designer of the Year - Danny Red and Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)

    Movie Editor of the Year - Jason Cahapay and Ryan Orduña (El Presidente)

    Movie Musical Scorer of the Year - Vincent de Jesus (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Movie Sound Engineer of the Year - Corinne de San Jose and Ditoy Aguila (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Movie Original Theme Song of the Year - “Aking Inang Bayan” from the movie El Presidente (Composed by Marizen Soriano, arranged by Jessie Lasaten, interpreted by Maita Ejercito)

    Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year - Ian Loreños (Alagwa)

    Indie Movie Cinematographer of the Year - Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)

    Indie Movie Production Designer of the Year - Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    Indie Movie Editor of the Year - Dempster Samarista (Alagwa)

    Indie Movie Musical Scorer of the Year - Von de Guzman (Supremo)

    Indie Movie Sound Engineer of the Year - Ditoy Aguila and Mark Locsin (Mater Dolorosa)

    Indie Movie Original Theme Song of the Year - “Saan Ako Tutungo” from the movie Migrante (Composed by Lucien Letaba, Rody Vera, and Boni Ilagan, arranged by Melvin Corpin, interpreted by Honey Araneta)

    Special Awards:

    Darling of the Press
    - Isko Moreno

    Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award – Senator Lito Lapid

    Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula Sa Likod ng Kamera – Romy Vitug (cinematographer)

  9. #9
    Nora Aunor, Gawad Pasado Best Actress; three men tie for Best Actor plum from academe-based group
    2013 Mar 20
    Posted by
    Rodel Fernando Reads

    Tatlong pelikula lamang ang pumasa sa panlasa ng Pampelikulang Samahan ng mga Dalubguro sa hanay ng napakaraming pelikulang kinilatis at pinanood nila noong nakaraang taon.

    Ang mga pelikulang ito ay ang El Presidente ng Scenema Concept at Viva Films, Thy Womb ng Centerstage Productions at Bwakaw ng APT Entertainment at October Train Production.

    Ang mga pelikulang nabanggit kasama ang pagganap at aspetong teknikal ng mga ito ang pararangalan sa pagdiriwang ng samahan sa kanilang ika-15 taon ng Gawad Pasado. Gaganapin ang awards night sa April 27, 2013 sa ganap na ika-6 ng gabi sa National Teachers College Manila.

    Ang El Presidente ay may pinakamaraming awards na napanalunan. Nakakopo ito ng siyam habang pumapangalawa naman ang Thy Womb na may pitong awards. Ang Bwakaw naman ay nakakuha naman ng lima.

    Ang 7th Asian Film Awards Best Actress at Best Actor na sina Nora Aunor at Eddie Garcia (ka-tie sina Bembol Roco at Jeorge Estregan Jr) ang mga nagwagi bilang Pinakapasadong Aktres at Aktor ng PASADO ngayong taon para sa kanilang pelikulang Thy Womb at Bwakaw.

    Narito ang kabuuang listahan ng mga nanalo at special awards para sa mga PINAKAPASADO SA Taong 2012.

    PINAKAPASADONG PELIKULA
    El Presidente ________ SCENEMA CONCEPT INTERNATIONAL
    Thy Womb ___________ CENTER STAGE PRODUCTION
    Bwakaw ____________ APT ENTERTAINMENT/ OCTOBERTRAIN FILMS

    PINAKAPASADONG DIREKTOR
    Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    PINAKAPASADONG AKTRES
    Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

    PINAKAPASADONG AKTOR
    Jorge "ER" Estregan (El Presidente)
    Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
    Bembol Roco (Thy Womb)

    PINAKAPASADONG KATUWANG NA AKTRES
    Lovi Poe (Thy Womb)

    PINAKAPASADONG KATUWANG NA AKTOR
    Cesar Montano (El Presidente)
    Soxy Topacio (Bwakaw)

    PINAKAPASADONG SINEMATOGRAPIYA
    Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente)

    PINAKAPASADONG EDITING
    Lawrence Ang (Bwakaw)

    PINAKAPASADONG DULANG PAMPELIKULA
    Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)

    PINAKAPASADONG ISTORYA
    Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)

    PINAKAPASADONG DISENYONG PAMPRODUKSYON
    Danny Red, Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)

    PINAKAPASADONG PAGLALAPAT NG TUNOG
    Albert Michael Idioma, Addiss Tabong (El Presidente)

    PINAKAPASADONG MUSIKA
    Jesse Lasaten (El Presidente)

    PINAKAPASADONG PELIKULA SA PAGGAMIT NG WIKA
    Thy Womb

    MGA NATATANGING GAWAD NG PASADO SA 2012

    PASADO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
    (Dangal ng PASADO) Ms. Susan Roces

    PinakaPASADOng Natatanging GURO
    Boy Abunda

    PinakaPASADOng Pelikula sa Paggamit ng WIKA
    Thy Womb
    (Center Stage Entertainment Inc)

    PinakaPASADOng Dangal ng KABATAAN
    Jake Vargas
    Barbie Forteza

    PinakaPASADOng Huwarang Kabataang Pilipino
    Kesz Valdez

    GAWAD PASADO SA SERBISYO PUBLIKO
    Sen. Lito Lapid

  10. #10
    Your Beloved Angel MarionRivero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Arlantica
    Vice Ganda, Kris Aquino, and Ai-Ai delas Alas named Phenomenal Box-Office Stars at 44th Box-Office Entertainment Awards

    2013 Apr 11
    Posted by Nora V. Calderon



    Ginanap noong Linggo, Abril 7, sa Pampanga Room ng Cabalen Restaurant, Quezon City, ang official deliberation at pagpili ng winners para sa 44th Box-Office Entertainment Awards, na taunang ipinamamahagi ng pamunuan ng Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation, Inc. (GMMSFI).

    Noong nakaraang taon ay nagdagdag ng bagong kategorya ang GMMSFI na “Phenomenal Box-Office Star” para kay Vice Ganda.

    Ito ay dahil ang pelikula niyang Unkabogable Praybeyt Benjamin (2011) ay kumita ng P331.2 million, na siyang may hawak ng record noon bilang highest-grossing Filipino film.

    Ngayong taon ay muling gagamitin ang kategoryang ito.

    Si Vice muli ang makakakuha ng titulong ito, ngunit sa pagkakataong ito ay kasama na niya sina Ai-Ai delas Alas at Kris Aquino bilang “Phenomenal Box-Office Stars.”

    Ito ay dahil ang pelikula ng tatlo na Sisterakas, na ipinalabas noong Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2012, ay nakakuha ng pinakamalaking box-office returns na P342 million.

    Ang Sisterakas ngayon ay may hawak ng record bilang highest-grossing Filipino film.

    Ang Box-Office King & Queen ay iginawad kina John Lloyd Cruz at Bea Alonzo para sa pelikula nilang The Mistress, na second highest-grossing film noong 2012.

    Ang napili namang Film Actor of the Year ay ang Kapuso star na si Dingdong Dantes, at magkatuwang sina Angelica Panganiban at Angel Locsin bilang Film Actresses of the Year.

    Magkakasama ang tatlo sa MMFF 2012 entry na One More Try.

    Sina Luis Manzano at Toni Gonzaga ang kokoronahang Prince & Princess of Philippine Movies; habang sina Coco Martin at Julia Montes naman ang itatanghal na Prince & Princess of Philippine Television.

    Dalawang awards naman ang napanalunan nina Daniel Padilla at Kathryn Bernardo: Most Promising Male & Female Stars of the Year at Most Promising Love Team

    Dalawa ring awards ang nakuha nina Jose Manalo at Wally Bayola: Male Concert Performers of the Year at Most Popular Novelty Singers, kasama si Ryzza Mae Dizon para sa kanilang hit song na “Cha Cha Cha.”

    Si Ryzza Mae rin ang itinanghal na Most Popular Female Child Performer.

    Ang coronation night ng 44th Box-Office Entertainment Awards ay gaganapin sa May 19, Linggo, sa AFP Theater, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City.

    Mapapanood naman ito sa May 26 sa Sunday’s Best ng ABS-CBN.


    Narito ang kabuuang listahan ng winners para sa 44th Box-Office Entertainment Awards:

    Phenomenal Box Office Stars – Ai-Ai delas Alas, Vice Ganda, Kris Aquino

    Box-Office King – John Lloyd Cruz

    Box-Office Queen – Bea Alonzo

    Film Actor of the Year – Dingdong Dantes

    Film Actress of the Year – Angelica Panganiban, Angel Locsin

    Prince of Philippine Movies – Luis Manzano

    Princess of Philippine Movies – Toni Gonzaga

    Prince of Philippine Television – Coco Martin

    Princess of Philippine Television – Julia Montes

    Most Promising Male Star of the Year – Daniel Padilla

    Most Promising Female Star of the Year – Kathryn Bernardo

    Male Concert Performers of the Year – Jose Manalo and Wally Bayola

    Female Concert Performer of the Year – Anne Curtis

    Male Recording Artist of the Year – Christian Bautista

    Female Recording Artist of the Year – Aiza Seguerra

    Promising Male Singer/Performer – Robin Nievera

    Promising Female Singer/Performer – Zia Quizon

    Most Popular Recording/Performing Group – Spongecola

    Most Promising Recording/Performing Group – Chicsers

    Most Popular Novelty Singers – Jose Manalo & Wally Bayola & Ryzza Mae Dizon – (“Cha Cha Cha”)

    Most Popular Loveteam on Television – Richard Yap & Jodi Sta. Maria

    All Time Favorite Loveteam on Movies & TV – Richard Gomez & Dawn Zulueta

    Most Promising Love Team – Daniel Padilla & Kathryn Bernardo

    Most Popular Male Child Performer – Bugoy Carino

    Most Popular Female Child Performer – Ryzza Mae Dizon

    Most Popular Film Producers – Star Cinema & Viva Films

    Most Popular Film Director – Wenn Deramas

    Most Popular Screenwriter – Olivia Lamasan/Vanessa Valdez (The Mistress)

    Most Popular TV Program News & Public Affairs – 24 Oras (GMA-7)

    Most Popular Daytime TV Drama Series – Be Careful With My Heart (ABS-CBN)

    Most Popular Primetime TV Drama Series – Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN)

    Most Popular TV Program Musical Variety – Eat Bulaga (GMA-7)

    Most Popular TV Program Talent Search/Reality – X-Factor Philippines (ABS-CBN)

    Special Award:

    Bert Marcelo Lifetime Achievement Award – Noel Trinidad


    http://www.pep.ph/news/38215/vice-ga...ainment-awards

  11. #11
    I Do Bidoo Bidoo leads 10th Golden Screen Awards nominations
    2013 Apr 17
    Posted byLito Manago


    Nora Aunor scored a Best Actress-Drama nomination in the 10th Golden Screen Awards for her performance in Thy Womb; Eugene Domingo and Ogie Alcasid are nominated for Best Actress and Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Film for I Do Bidoo Bidoo; and Eddie Garcia is among the Best Actor-Drama nominees for his performance in Bwakaw.
    Photo By: File

    Inilabas na ng Entertainment Press Society, Inc. o Enpress ang official list of nominees para sa 10th Golden Screen Awards (GSA), na gaganapin sa April 27, Sabado, sa Teatrino Greenhills.

    Mula sa mahigit 100 na pelikulang ipinalabas noong 2012, only a handful made it to the cut as finalists.

    Ang musical film na I Do Bidoo Bido ang nakakuha ng pinakamaraming nominasyon—fifteen.

    Kabilang sa mga nominasyon nito ang mga sumusunod: Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy, Best Direction, Best Original Screenplay and Best Story for Chris Martinez; Best performances for Eugene Domingo, Zsa Zsa Padilla, Sam Concepcion, Gary Valenciano, Ogie Alcasid, Sweet Plantado, Tippy Dos Santos, Frenchie Dy, and Neil Coleta.

    Umiskor din ito sa halos lahat ng technical categories.

    Twelve nominations naman ang nakuha ng Bwakaw including Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy; Best Direction, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Story for Jun Lana; Best performances for Eddie Garcia, Joey Paras, and Soxie Topacio.

    Hindi naman nagpahuli sa dami ng nominasyon ang pelikulang Supremo ni Alfred Vargas, who won Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor in 2003 at ngayon ay nominado for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role-Drama.

    The movie got 11 nominations including Best Motion Picture-Drama and Best Direction for Richard Somes.

    Judy Ann Santos and Iza Calzado made it as acting finalists for Mga Mumunting Lihim, as well as Eugene Domingo and Zsa Zsa Padilla for I Do Bidoo Bidoo.

    All four actresses are Dekada Awardees having won two or more acting trophies in the last ten years of Enpress and Golden Screen Awards.

    Judy Ann, Iza, Agot Isidro, and Janice de Belen—the lead actresses of Mga Mumunting Lihim—scored a feat by clinching individual nominations at the Golden Screen Awards this year.

    Umiskor naman ng double nominations si Janice this year—as Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role-Drama for Mga Mumunting Lihim and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy for Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles.

    Among the actors nominated this year, only Aga Muhlach and Coco Martin had scored two acting trophies.

    Aga won Best Actor in 2003 for Kung Ako Na Lang Sana and last year for In The Name of Love, while Coco received his first Golden Screen trophy in 2008 for Jay (tied with John Estrada for Caregiver) and in 2009 for Kinatay.

    Both actors will receive their Dekada Awards: Gallery of Distinction citations on April 27.

    Other Dekada Awardees include Dennis Trillo, Chery Pie Picache, Ara Mina, Sid Lucero, and Tirso Cruz, III.

    Past Golden Screen Awards winners and now GSA nominees include Angelica Panganiban (Here Comes the Bride, 2010), Shamaine Buencamino (Niño, 2012), John Lapus (Here Comes the Bride, 2010), Cesar Montano (Panaghoy Sa Suba, 2004), Eddie Garcia (Fuschia, 2008), Alfred Vargas (Bridal Shower, 2003), Mylene Dizon (100 in 2008), and John Lloyd Cruz (One More Chance, 2007).

    Superstar Nora Aunor, along with Agot Isidro, LJ Reyes, Regine Velasquez, Dina Bonnevie, Hilda Koronel, Janice de Belen, Kristoffer King, Kristoffer Martin, Joross Gamboa, Archie Alemania, Ronaldo Valdez are first-time nominees for the annual Golden Screen Awards.

    This year’s recipient of the Gawad Lino Brocka Lifetime Achievement Award is Regal matriarch and producer, Ms. Lily Monteverde.

    Enpress, Inc. and Golden Screen Awards celebrate ten years as an award-giving body.

    Narito ang kumpletong talaan ng mga nominado sa 10thGolden Screen Awards:

    Motion Picture-Drama


    Alagwa (Breakaway Films)

    Bwakaw (Cinemalaya, APT Entertainment, and Octobertrain Films)

    Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy (Cinemalaya, Boy So, Rober Bernardo and Boy Abunda)

    Mater Dolorosa (Cinema One Originals and Creative Programs. Inc.)

    Mga Mumunting Lihim (Cinemalaya and LargaVista Entertainment)

    Sta. Niña (Cinemalaya, CCM Creative, and Bonfire Productions)

    The Mistress (Star Cinema Productions)

    Thy Womb (Centerstage Productions)

    Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

    I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Unitel and Studio 5)

    Of All the Things (Viva Films and GMA Films)

    REquieme (Cinemalaya and Cine Handurawan)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Drama

    Agot Isidro (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Angelica Panganiban (One More Try)

    Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)

    Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)

    Iza Calzado (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Janice de Belen (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Jodi Sta. Maria (Migrante)

    Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    LJ Reyes (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

    Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Drama

    Alfred Vargas (Supremo)

    Allen Dizon (Migrante)

    Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)

    Dingdong Dantes (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)

    Kristoffer King (Oros)

    Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)

    JM de Guzman (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

    John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy

    Eugene Domingo (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Regine Velasquez (Of All The Things)

    Shamaine Buencamino (REquieme)

    Zsa Zsa Padilla (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy

    Aga Muhlach (Of All The Things)

    Archie Alemania (Slumber Party)

    Gary Valenciano (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    John Lapus (Moron 5 and the Crying Lady)

    Ogie Alcasid (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Sam Concepcion (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy

    Anita Linda (Sta. Niña)

    Dina Bonnevie (Flames of Love)

    Frenchie Dy (I Dobidoo Bidoo)

    Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)

    Janice de Belen (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Mylene Dizon (Sosy Problems)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy

    Cesar Montano (El Presidente)

    Kristoffer Martin (Oros)

    Joey Paras (Bwakaw)

    Joross Gamboa (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

    Neil Coleta (I Dobidoo Bidoo)

    Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

    Soxie Topacio (Bwakaw)

    Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress

    Dawn Jimenez (The Animals)

    Kim Komatsu (Oros)

    Sweet Plantado (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Tippy dos Santos (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Yam Concepcion (Rigodon)

    Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor

    Anthony Falcon (REquieme)

    Kenneth Salva (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

    John James Uy (Rigodon)

    Markki Stroem (Slumber Party)

    Marti Sandino San Juan (Grave Bandit)

    RK Bagatsing (Slumber Party)

    Ronald Pacifico (Grave Bandit)

    Sef Cadayona (Gayak)

    Best Direction

    Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)

    Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Joyce Bernal (Of All The Things)

    Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

    Olivia Lamasan (The Mistress)

    Richard Somes (Supremo)

    Best Original Screenplay

    Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)

    Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)

    Jimmy Flores (Supremo)

    Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

    Mel Mendoza-del Rosario (Of All The Things)

    Best Screenplay Adaptation

    Erros Atalia (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

    Layeta Bucoy (Melodrama Negra)

    Best Story

    Allan Lopez (Melodrama Negra)

    Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Emmanuel Palo (Sta. Niña)

    Ian Lorenos (Alagwa)

    Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)

    Jimmy Flores (Supremo)

    Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

    Mel Mendoza- del Rosario (Of All The Things)

    Best Cinematography

    Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa)

    Alex Esparto (Supremo)

    Carlos Mendoza (Bwakaw)

    Charlie Peralta (Of All The Things)

    Francis Ricardo Buhay III (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Larry Manda (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Nor Domingo (Sta. Niña)

    Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)

    Rodolfo Aves, Jr. (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Best Editing

    Benjamin Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)

    Carlos Francisco Manatad & Joris Fernandez (Supremo)

    Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Lawrence Ang (Bwakaw)

    Randy Gabriel (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Vaness de Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Best Production Design

    Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)

    Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    Danny Red & Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)

    Digo Recio (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Erin John Martir & Adrian Torres (Supremo)

    Joey Luna (Bwakaw)

    Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Best Sound Design

    Albert Michael Idioma (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Antonieto Carlos (Supremo)

    Brillane Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    Ditoy Aguila & Corinne de San Jose (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Mark Locsin & Alex Tomboc (Bwakaw)

    Best Musical Score

    Egien Ignacio (Mater Dolorosa)

    Jema Pamintuan (Bwakaw)

    Joseph Lansang & Jobin Ballesteros (The Strangers)

    Jesse Lucas (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

    Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)

    Vincent de Jesus (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

    Von de Guzman (Supremo)

    Von de Guzman (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Best Original Song

    "Aking Inang Bayan" from the movie El Presidente, composed by Marizen Soriano, arranged by Jessie Lasaten and interpreted by by Maita Ejercito

    "Di Maipaliwanag" from the movie Slumber Party, composed by Shielbert Manuel and Braduz Zon and interpreted by Og Sacred

    "Paalam Muna" from the movie Mga Mumunting Lihim, words, music and interpreted by Davey Langit

    "Saan Ako Tutungo" from the movie Migrante, composed by Lucien Letaba, Rody Vera and Boni Ilagan, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Honey Araneta

    Best Visual/Special Effects

    Carlo Manatad (Supremo)

    Dave Yu of Mothership (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

    Imaginary Friends (Bwakaw)

    Gaspar Manarin of Blackburst (The Strangers)

    Keep Me Posted Production Outfit (Thy Womb)

    Unitel Productions and Optima Digital (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

  12. #12
    31st LUNA AWARDS ON JUNE 1
    by fapweb | Posted in Articles | on Fri, Apr 19, 2013

    The 31st Luna Awards of the Film Academy of the Philippines will be held on Saturday June 1 at the Quezon City Sports Club.

    With the final nominations expected before the end of April, the Academy voters will be previewing the final batch of films with nominations in 11 categories (including four in performances) at the Tama Ng Theater in Mowelfund where the Academy transferred its offices earlier this month.

    Seven films received the most number of cited categories as decided upon by the first group of viewers, the Academy citers. The nominators chose their final nominees from the list submitted by the citers.

    The films included:

    The Mistress, directed by Olivia Lamasan and starring John Lloyd Cruz and Bea Alonso (10 cited categories).

    One More Try, directed by Ruel Bayani and starring Dingdong Dantes, Angel Locsin, Angelica Panganiban and Zanjoe Marudo (8 cited categories).

    El Presidente, directed by Mark Meily and starring Jeorge Ejercito, Nora Aunor and Cristine Reyes (7 cited categories).

    Sta. Nina, directed by Manny Palo and starring Coco Martin and Alessandra da Rossi (7 cited categories).

    The Healing, directed by Chito Rono and starring Vilma Santos and Pokwang (7 cited categories).

    A Secret Affair, directed by Nuel Crisostomo Naval and starring Anne Curtis, Derek Ramsay and Andi Eigenmann (6 cited categories).

    Bwakaw, directed by Jun Lana and starring Eddie Garcia (6 cited categories).

  13. #13
    Anybody knows the complete FAMAS nominees? Di siya available anywhere online.

    Winners though were

    BEST PIC: El Presidente
    BEST DIRECTOR: Mark Meilly, El Presidente
    BEST ACTOR: ER Ejercito, El Presidente
    BEST ACTRESS: Angel Locsin, One More Try
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cesar Montano, El Presidente
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jaclyn Jose, A Secret Affair

  14. #14
    Reading is my passion ♥ hermionecutie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Louisvillian
    ^^^ Nakita ko siya sa Rappler kanina eh.. Nawala ba dun?

  15. #15
    ^Yes, it would be nice to see the full list of nominees if anyone sees it online

    Angel Locsin and ER Ejercito win top acting honors at 61st FAMAS Awards
    2013 Apr 22
    Posted by Arniel C. Serato

    Masasabing gabi ng El Presidente ang 61st FAMAS Awards dahil bukod sa nakuha nito ang lahat ng technical awards, halos lahat din ng major awards ay nakupo ng pelikulang pinagbibidahan ni Laguna Governor ER Ejercito, kasama na ang Best Actor trophy.

    Sa labingwalong awards na ipinamahagi kagabi ay labing-apat ang nakuha ng El Presidente.

    Past 8 p.m. na nagsimula ang main program ng FAMAS sa AFP Theater kahapon, April 21, dahil nauna munang ginawaran sa pre-show ang mga minor awardees and technical winners.

    Ayon kay ER, masaya silang lahat dahil matapos magawaran sa Soho Filmfest sa New York ay nanalo naman sila sa FAMAS.

    Ang itinanghal na Best Actress ay si Angel Locsin para sa kanyang pagganap sa One More Try.

    Sa kanyang acceptance speech, matatawag daw ng "maagang birthday gift" para kay Angel ang Best Actress award para sa kanyang 28th birthday sa Martes, April 23.

    Ang co-star ni ER sa El Presidente na si Cesar Montano, na gumanap bilang Andres Bonifacio, ang nanalong Best Supporting Actor; habang si Jaclyn Jose naman ang nagwaging Best Supporting Actress para sa A Secret Affair.

    Nagsilbing hosts sa programa sina Pops Fernandez at Christian Bautista.

    Narito ang mga listahan ng mga nanalo sa 61st FAMAS Awards:

    Best Picture: El Presidente

    Best Actress: Angel Locsin (One More Try)

    Best Actor: E.R. Ejercito (El Presidente)

    Best Director: Mark Meily (El Presidente)

    Best Supporting Actress: Jaclyn Jose (A Secret Affair)

    Best Supporting Actor: Cesar Montano (El Presidente)

    Best Screenplay: Mark Meily (El Presidente)

    Best Story: El Presidente

    Best Child Actress: Barbara Miguel (Migrante)

    Best Child Actor: Miguel Vergara (One More Try)

    Best Cinematography: Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente)

    Best Production Design: Danny Red and Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)

    Best Editing: Jason Cahapay and Ryan Orduña (El Presidente)

    Best Musical Score: Jesse Lasaten (El Presidente)

    Best Sound: Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (El Presidente)

    Best Theme Song: "Aking Inang Bayan" from the movie El Presidente; composed by Marizen Soriano, arranged by Jessie Lasaten, interpreted by Maita Ejercito

    Best Special Effects: El Presidente

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Recognition award for 50thyear in Philippine Cinema: German Moreno

    German Moreno Youth Achievement Award: Xian Lim, Janella Salvador, Joyce Ching, Ruru Madrid

    Art Padua Memorial Award: Cristy Fermin

    Dr. Jose Vera Perez Memorial Award: Butch Francisco

    Fernando Poe, Jr. Memorial Award: E.R. Ejercito

    Presidential Award for Cinematic Arts Excellence: Nora Aunor

    FAMAS Grand Award: MMDA and MMDA Chairman Francis Tolentino

    Celebrity Skin of the Night: Maxene Magalona

    Great Shape Award: Benjamin Alves

  16. #16
    Your Beloved Angel MarionRivero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Arlantica
    Angel Locsin wins FAMAS Best Actress following ENPRESS snub
    Posted by Myk on April 22, 2013

    Angel Locsin has been vindicated by her FAMAS Best Actress win last night, after she was snubbed of a Best Actress nomination at the ENPRESS Golden Screen Movie Awards for 2013.


    Enpress-snubbed Angel Locsin has won Best Actress
    at the 61st FAMAS Awards (2013) last night for her performance
    in the MMFF 2012 Star Cinema entry 'One More Try'.
    (View: 61st FAMAS Awards - 2013 Winners List)


    Her FAMAS Best Actress win came 4 days after ENPRESS released the nominees for its 10th Golden Screen Awards for Movies with Angel Locsin notably missing in the Best Performance by an Actressy in a Lead Role - Drama category.

    Said category at ENPRESS snubbed Angel Locsin and favored to have these 10 nominees: Angelica Panganiban, Angel's co-star in 'One More Try', Agot Isidro, Bea Alonzo, Gina Alajar, Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen, Jodi Sta. Maria, Judy Ann Santos, Nora Aunor and shockingly LJ
    Reyes, for her prostitute role in "Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino".

    It was the first ever FAMAS acting honor for Angel Locsin, who came at the awards ceremony in a stunning blue gown by Rajo Laurel.





    Previously, she already earned two awards for the same role from 'One More Try'. First, she was the Movie Actress of the Year at the 29th PMPC Star Awards and also recently, she was named Film Actress of the Year at the 44th Box-Office Entertainment Awards by the Guillermo
    Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation.

    The FAMAS Best Actress trophy could be an early birthday gift for Angel Locsin, who turns 28 tomorrow, April 23.

  17. #17
    'Bwakaw' leads victors at 10th Golden Screen Awards
    by Miguel Dumaual, ABS-CBNnews.com
    Posted at 04/28/2013 12:35 AM | Updated as of 04/28/2013 12:35 AM

    MANILA -- A film by Jun Lana that centers on an elderly gay man won top honors on Saturday at the 10th edition of the Golden Screen Awards for Film.

    Presented by Entertainment Press Society, Inc. (EnPress), this year's Golden Screen Awards was held Saturday night at Teatrino in Greenhills, San Juan City.

    "Bwakaw," which stars Eddie Garcia as a gay man who "came out" at age 70, led the Golden Screen winners with six trophies, including the top acting nod in its genre for the veteran actor, and the Best Story award for Lana.

    The big-screen musical "I Do Bidoo Bidoo" trailed "Bwakaw" with four trophies, including Best Motion Picture in its genre's category, and Best Musical Score for Vincent de Jesus, for his work on the featured hits of APO Hiking Society.

    Winning top honors for acting alongside Garcia were Aga Muhlach and Regine Velasquez, both for their roles in the romantic-comedy film "Of All The Things."

    Tied with Garcia as best actor in the drama category is Alfred Vargas, for his role in "Supremo."

    Gina Alajar, meanwhile, also scored a trophy as the lead actress in the film "Mater Dolorosa."

    Recognized with the Lino Brocka Lifetime Achievement Award was Regal Enterainment matriarch Lily Monteverde.

    Dekada Award

    Aside from the past year's best in filmmaking, the Golden Screen Awards, in celebration of its 10th anniversary, also recognized personalities who have won at least two trophies from the award-giving body in the last decade.

    Among those who received the Dekada Award were Kapamilya stars Iza Calzado, Judy Ann Santos, Maricel Soriano, Zsa Zsa Padilla, and Coco Martin. Star Cinema head Malou Santos was also given the award.

    Paying tribute to the Dekada awardees on Saturday was balladeer Christian Bautista.

    Here is the full list of recipients of the Dekada Award:

    Ara Mina - Best Actress in a Leading Role, 2003; Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 2004

    Cherry Pie Picache - Best Actress in a Leading Role, 2003, 2007; Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 2006

    Eugene Domingo - Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 2007; Best Actress in a Leading Role, 2009, 2011

    Iza Calzado - Best Breakthrough Performance, 2004; Best Actress in a Leading Role, 2009

    Judy Ann Santos - Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 2003; Best Actress in a Leading Role, 2004, 2006

    Maricel Soriano - Best Actress in a Leading Role, 2004, 2006

    Zsa Zsa Padilla - Best Actress in a Leading Role, 2005; Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 2010

    Aga Muhlach - Best Actor in a Leading Role - 2003, 2011

    Dennis Trillo - Best Breakthrough Performance, 2004; Best Actor in a Supporting Role, 2009

    Coco Martin - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, 2008; Best Actor in a Leading Role, 2009

    Tirso Cruz III - Best Actor in a Supporting Role - 2003, 2009

    Sid Lucero - Best Breakthrough Performance, 2006; Best Actor in a Leading Role, 2010

    Jeffrey Jeturian - Best Director - 2004, 2006

    Quantum Films - Producer Atty Joji Alonso - Best Motion Picture - 2004, 2006, 2011

    Star Cinema - Producer Malou Santos - Best Motion Picture - 2004, 2006

    APT Entertainment - Producer Antonio Tuviera - Best Motion Picture - 2008, 2009

    Alfred Vargas - Best Breakthrough Performance, 2003; Best Actor in a Leading Role, 2013

    Eddie Garcia - Best Actor in a Leading Role - 2008, 2013

    List of winners

    Here is the full list of winners at the 10th Golden Screen Awards for Film:

    Best Breakthrough Performance By An Actor: Sef Cadayona, "Gayak"

    Best Breakthrough Performance By An Actress: Tippy Dos Santos, "I Do Bidoo Bidoo"

    Best Visual/Special Effects: Dave Yu Of Mothership, "Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles"

    Best Musical Score: Vincent De Jesus, "I Do Bidoo Bidoo"

    Best Sound Design: Antonieto Carlos, "Supremo"

    Best Original Song: "Saan Ako Tutungo," "Migrante"

    Best Production Design: Erin John Martir And Adrian Torres, "Supremo"

    Best Editing: Randy Gabriel, "I Do Bidoo Bidoo"

    Best Cinematography: Carlos Mendoza, "Bwakaw"

    Best Story: Jun Lana, "Bwakaw"

    Best Original Screenplay: Jun Lana, "Bwakaw"

    Best Screenplay Adaptation: Jerry Gracio, "Intoy Syokoy Ng Kalye Marino"

    Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role: Kristoffer Martin, "Oros"

    Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role: Anita Linda, "Sta Nina"

    Best Direction: Jun Lana, "Bwakaw"

    Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy): "I Do Bidoo Bidoo"

    Best Motion Picture (Drama): "Bwakaw"

    Lino Brocka Lifetime Achievement Award (Presented by Maricel Soriano): Mother Lily Monteverde

    Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role (Musical/Comedy): Aga Muhlach, "Of All The Things"

    Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role (Musical/Comedy): Regine Velasquez, "Of All The Things"

    Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role (Drama): Alfred Vargas, "Supremo" And Eddie Garcia, "Bwakaw" (Tie)

    Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role (Drama): Gina Alajar, "Mater Dolorosa"

  18. #18
    'Thy Womb' reaps Gawad Urian nominations
    By Reyma Buan-Deveza, ABS-CBNnews.com
    Posted at 04/30/2013 5:38 PM | Updated as of 05/01/2013 10:42 AM

    MANILA, Philippines – Brillante Mendoza’s film “Thy Womb” bagged major nominations from the 36th Gawad Urian.

    On Tuesday, members of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino announced the list of nominees:

    Best Sound: Diwa de Leon (Baybayin); Addis Tabong and Wildsound Ami (Posas); Wildsound Ami (Oros); Ditoy Aguila (Kalayaan); John Barredo (Qiyamah); Jonathan Hee Kai (Colossal); Mark McCullie (MNL 143) and Willy Fernandez, Bong Sungcang, Ferdinand Marcos Sabarongis (Florentina Hubaldo, CTE)

    Best Editing: Mikael Angelo Pestano (Baybayin); Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa); Lawrence Fajardo (Oros); Marie Jamora and Edsel Abesames (Ang Nawawala); Aleks Castaneda (Kalayaan); Dempster Samarista (Alagwa); Chuck Gutierrez (MNL 143); Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE) and Kats Serraon (Thy Womb)

    Best Music: Diwa de Leon (Baybayin); Mikey Amistoso, Diego Mapa and Jazz Nicholas (Ang Nawawala); Diwa de Leon with OriginalSoundtrack-Nix Damn P! (The Animals); Teresa Barrozo (Thy Womb)

    Best Cinematography: McRobert Nacario and Arnel Barbarona (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi); Jun Pereira Jr. (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino); Louie Quirino (Baybayin); Carlo Mendoza (Bwakaw); Albert Banzon (Kalayaan); Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal); Tristan Salas (Diablo); Lav Diaz (Florentino Ubaldo, CTE); Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa); Rommel Sales (Oros); Louie Quirino (Posas); Ming Kai Leung (Ang Nawawala); McRobert Nacario (Quiyama); Alex Espartero (The Animal); Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb); and Nor Domingo (Sta. Nina)

    Best Screenplay: Layette Bucoy and Allan Lope (Melodrama Negra); Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa); Zig Dulay (Posas); Paul Sta. Ana and Obet Villela (Oros); Mes de Guzman (Diablo); Jun Lana (Bwakaw); Sigfreid Sanchez (Huling Biyahe); Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal); Ian Lorenos (Alagwa); Henry Burgos (Thy Womb); Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE); Emerson Reyes (MNL 143); Jeff Stelton (The Animals); and Arnel Mardoquio (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim)

    Best Supporting Actor: Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino); Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa); Art Acuna (Posas); and Dax Alejandro (Qwerty)

    Best Supporting Actress: Alessandra de Rossi (Mater Dolorosa); Mylene Dizon (Aparisyon); Raquel Villavicencio (Aparisyon); Alessandra de Rossi (Sta. Nina); Joy Viado (MNL 143); Clara Ramona (In Nomine Matris); and Annicka Dolonius (Ang Nawawala)

    Best Director: Arnel Mardoquio (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi); Aureaus Solito (Baybayin); Ian Lorenos (Alagwa); Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal); Mes de Guzman (Diablo); Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE); Sigfreid Sanchez/ Raquel Sanchez (Huling Biyahe); Adolfo Alix (Mater Dolorosa); Maribel Legarda/ Maria Legarda (Melodrama Negra); Paul Sta. Ana (Oros); Lawrence Fajardo (Posas); Emmanuel Palo (Sta. Nina); and Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

    Best Actor: JM de Guzman (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino); Nico Antonio (Posas); Kristoffer King (Oros); Dominic Roco (Ang Nawawala); Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw); Coco Martin (Sta Nina); Joem Bascon (Qwerty); Jericho Rosales (Alagwa); Bembol Roco (Thy Womb); Adrian Sebastian (Baybayin); Ananda Everingham (Kalayaan); Anthony Falcon (Requime) and Deuel Raynon Ladia (Anac ti Pating)

    Best Actress: Alessandra de Rossi (Baybayin); Assunta de Rossi (Baybayin); Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa); Ama Quiambao (Diablo); Jodi Sta. Maria (Aparisyon); Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino (Requieme); Olga Natividad (Mga Dayo); Liza Dino (In Nomine Matris); and Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

    Best Film: Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi; Baybayin; Bwakaw; Colossal; Diablo; Florentina Ubalde, CTE; Mater Dolorosa; Oros; Posas; and Thy Womb

    The 2013 Gawad Urian Awards Night will be held on June 18 at the Rockwell Tent and will be aired on Cinema One shortly after.

  19. #19
    NOMINEES FOR 31st FAP LUNA AWARDS ANNOUNCED
    by fapweb | Posted in Articles | on Fri, May 3, 2013

    The Film Academy of the Philippines today, May 6, announced the final nominees in the 12 categories of the 31st FAP Luna Awards.

    The official list of nominees is as follows:

    BEST PICTURE

    Bwakaw
    El Presidente
    One More Try
    Sta. Nina
    The Healing
    The Mistress
    Thy Womb

    BEST DIRECTION
    Ruel S. Bayani (One More Try)
    Olivia M. Lamasan (The Mistress)
    Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
    Mark Meily (El Presidente)
    Chito S. Rono (The Healing)

    BEST ACTOR
    John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)
    Dingdong Dantes (One More Try)
    Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
    Coco Martin (Sta. Nina)
    Aga Muhlach (Of All the Things)

    BEST ACTRESS
    Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)
    Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)
    Angel Locsin (One More Try)
    Angelica Panganiban (Every Breath U Take)
    Pokwang (A Mother’s Story)
    Vilma Santos (The Healing)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Rez Cortez (Bwakaw)
    Albert Martinez (Born to Love You)
    Zanjoe Marudo (One More Try)
    Romaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Andi Eigenmann (A Secret Affair)
    Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)
    Anita Linda (Sta. Nina)
    Daria Ramirez (A Mother’s Story)
    Eula Valdez (Born to Love You)

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)
    Jay Francisco, Kriz Gazmen & Anna Karenina Ramos (One More Try)
    Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
    Liza Magtoto & Emmanuel Quindo Palo (Sta. Nina)
    Vanessa R. Valdez (The Mistress)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Henry Claravall (The Mistress)
    Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente)
    Anne Monzon (A Secret Affair)
    Charlie S. Peralta (The Healing)
    Shayne O. Sarte (A Mother’s Story)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Joey Luna (Bwakaw)
    Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
    Aped Santos (Sta. Nina)
    Danny Red & Joel M.V. Bilbao (El Presidente)

    BEST EDITING
    Jason Cahapay & Ryan Orduna (El Presidente)
    Vito Cajili (One More Try)
    Joyce Bernal & Marya Ignacio (Of All the Things)
    Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
    Marya Ignacio (The Mistress)

    BEST MUSIC
    Cesar Francis S. Concio (Unofficially Yours)
    Von de Guzman & Jessie Lasaten (The Mistress)
    Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)
    Jesse Lucas (A Secret Affair)
    Raul Mitra (One More Try)

    BEST SOUND
    Aurel Claro Bilbao (The Mistress)
    Albert Michael Idioma (El Presidente)
    Albert Michael Idioma & Adiss Tabong (Of All the Things)
    Adiss Tabong (A Secret Affair)
    Alex Tomboc (Sta. Nina)

    The Mistress garnered 11 out of 12 nominations, missing only in the production design category. One More Try has 8; El Presidente, 7; Bwakaw and Sta. Nina, 6 each; The Healing, Thy Womb and A Secret Affair, 4 each; A Mother’s Story and Of All the Things, 3 each; Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles and Born to Love You, 2 each; and Unofficially Yours and Every Breath U Take, one each.

    The final preview by the voters of the films with nominations will begin on Tuesday, May 7 at the Tama Ng Theater of Mowelfund. The entire schedule is as follows:

    May 7 (Tue) Unofficially Yours (morning)/A Mother’s Story (afternoon)

    May 8 (Wed) Born to Love You (morning)/Sta. Nina (afternoon)

    May 9 (Thu) Every Breath U Take (morning)/Bwakaw (afternoon)

    May 10 (Fri) Of All the Things (morning)/The Healing (afternoon)

    May 14 (Tue) A Secret Affair (morning)/El Presidente (afternoon)

    May 15 (Wed) Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles (morning)/The Mistress (afternoon)

    May 16 (Thu) One More Try (morning)/Thy Womb (afternoon)

    Voters will cast their votes for the 12 categories after the preview of the last film Thy Womb.

  20. #20
    YCC names Qiyamah best film of 2012; Nora Aunor bags fifth performance award


    The Young Critics Circle chose Qiyamah, Gutierrez Mangansakan II’s poetic depiction of a rural village haunted by the specter of the apocalypse (Qiyamah in Islam) as best film of 2012, while veteran actress Nora Aunor was chosen best performer for her role as Shaleha, a Bajau midwife in Thy Womb. Aunor previously won the award in 1990, 1991, 1993, and 1995.

    Qiyamah premiered in Davao City on June 2012 as one of the entries to the first Sineng Pambansa Film Festival sponsored by the Film Development Council of the Philippines. Qiyamah bested two other films, Arnel Mardoquio’s Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim and Adolfo Alix Jr.’s Kalayaan.

    Qiyamah was also cited for two other categories, those of editing and sound and aural orchestration.

    Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim was chosen for best screenplay (for writer/director Mardoquio), while Kalayaan garnered two awards: best cinematography and visual design, and best sound and aural orchestration.

    The Circle chose its nominees from a shortlist of 9 films culled from a long list of 32 films. All shortlisted films received at least one nomination.

    Below is the list of nominees for all categories:

    FILM

    Winner: Qiyamah, directed by Gutierrez Mangansakan II (Film Development Council of the Philippines; Gutierrez Mangansakan II, producer)

    Nominees:

    Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim, directed by Arnel Mardoquio (Cinema One Originals, Skyweaver Productions, Red Motion Media, Hyde Out Entertainment, Alchemy of Vision and Light; Conrad Cejoco, producer; Fe Virtudazo-Hyde, co-producer; Ronald Arguelles, executive producer)

    Kalayaan, directed by Adolfo Alix Jr. (Cinemalaya Foundation, Hubert Bals Fund, CineMart, Global Film Initiative, Phoenix Features, Wa Entertainment; Arleen Cuevas, producer; Kousuke Ono, Kiki Sugino, co-producers)


    PERFORMANCE

    Winner: Nora Aunor, Thy Womb


    Nominees:

    Kristoffer King, Oros

    Ama Quiambao, Diablo

    Fides Cuyugan-Asensio, Aparisyon

    Kristoffer Martin, Oros


    SCREENPLAY

    Winner: Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim, Arnel Mardoquio


    Nominees:

    Aparisyon, Vincent Sandoval and Jerry Gracio

    Kalayaan, Adolfo Alix Jr.

    Oros, Paul Sta. Ana and Obet Villela

    Qiyamah, Gutierrez Mangansakan II

    Thy Womb, Henry Burgos


    EDITING

    Winner: Qiyamah, Arnel Barbarona and Gutierrez Mangansakan II

    Nominees:

    Aparisyon, Jerrold Tarog and Vincent Sandoval

    Jingle Lang ang Pahina, Aimee Apostol-Escasa

    Kalayaan, Aleks Castañeda

    Thy Womb, Kats Serraon


    CINEMATOGRAPHY AND VISUAL DESIGN

    Winner: Kalayaan, Albert Banzon (cinematography) and Adolfo Alix Jr. (production design)


    Nominees:

    Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim, Arnel Barbarona and McRobert Nacario (cinematography) and Bagwani Ampalayo (production design)

    Diablo, Tristan Salas (cinematography) and Cesar Hernando (production design)

    Kamera Obskura, Raymond Red (cinematography), Mikey Red (art direction), Daniel Red and Cesar Hernando (production design), Edrie Ocampo and Pablo Biglang-Awa (visual effects)

    Qiyamah, McRobert Nacario (cinematography) and Perry Dizon (production design)

    Thy Womb, Odyssey Flores (cinematography) and Brillante Mendoza (production design)


    SOUND AND AURAL ORCHESTRATION

    Winners: Kalayaan, Teresa Barrozo (music) and Ditoy Aguila (sound design), and

    Qiyamah, Raphael Pulgar (music) and Arnel Barbarona (sound design)

    Nominee:

    Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim, Arbi Barbarona (sound design)


    The awarding ceremony will be held last week of July 2013 at the University of the Philippines Diliman.



    http://yccfilmdesk.wordpress.com/201...ormance-award/

  21. Jun 1, 2013, 11:30 PM

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Hot Topics

UAAP:

Roger Pogoy sets new career-high with 19 points as FEU clobber UST, 66-55

Roger Pogoy sets new career-high with 19 points as FEU clobber UST, 66-55

read more
CHIT CHAT:

May gusto ka bang sabihin kay EX na hindi mo masabi sa personal?

May gusto ka bang sabihin kay EX na hindi mo masabi sa personal?

read more
GILAS:

Paul Lee, Jayson Castro listed as 'day-to-day' with minor injuries

Paul Lee, Jayson Castro listed as 'day-to-day' with minor injuries

read more
SPORTS:

Army, Cagayan move closer to V-League finals with wins over Air Force and PLDT

Army, Cagayan move closer to V-League finals with wins over Air Force and PLDT

read more
SHOWBIZ:

Atom Araullo open to showbiz-related projects

Atom Araullo open to showbiz-related projects

read more
PBB:

Korina Sanchez to enter the Big Brother house as a guest

Korina Sanchez to enter the Big Brother house as a guest

read more

Watch New Trailers

Watch New Trailers