PEx Highlights

Where are you staying this Holiday Season?

Join the Call Center promo and get a chance to win Pizza Inc Gift Certificates!

read more

FEATURE: Top UAAP Stories in 2014

We take a look back to reflect and celebrate the best stories in the UAAP that happened in the past year.

read more

GALLERY: PBA Philippine Cup Semifinals

Check out photos from each game of the PBA Philippine Cup Semis here!

read more

PEx Christmas: The PBA Christmas Wishlist

'tis the season of gifts and wishlists! JPM plays Santa's consultant and lists down the best Christmas gift for each PBA team.

read more

REVIEW: Laggies

If Laggies was an animal, it will be an old turtle -- slow, old and boring. Read our full review here.

read more

The Best of 2014: PExers Choice Awards

The results are finally here! Find out who won the hearts of the PinoyExchange community in The Best of 2014: PExers Choice Awards!

read more

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1

    Question Visa on arrival in Malaysia for Pinoys?

    Hi Everyone,

    Help Needed po may lumabas po na order from Malaysian Embassy na Visa On Arrival for Pinoys mo? Pano po ba kumuha ng Visa? *** Fiance ko dadalawin ko sana kasama ng 2 friends ko para sa pre-nuptial photoshoot Sept 24 to 26, 2010 tapos nakita ko sa Pex eh kelangan muna may visa db? db Malaysia is an ASEAN country so hindi na pala tayo pwde magstay sa malaysia ng 1month without visa? Paano po ba ang pagkuha ng visa? Punta ako dun this September and December after ng wedding help naman po:

    Thank you very much sa makakapagbigay po ng information

  2. #2
    ang alam ko inde kelangan ng visa as long as for tourist purposes. as long as may round trip ticket ka yata you'll be fine

    Quote Originally Posted by huggybearahnne View Post
    Hi Everyone,

    Help Needed po may lumabas po na order from Malaysian Embassy na Visa On Arrival for Pinoys mo? Pano po ba kumuha ng Visa? *** Fiance ko dadalawin ko sana kasama ng 2 friends ko para sa pre-nuptial photoshoot Sept 24 to 26, 2010 tapos nakita ko sa Pex eh kelangan muna may visa db? db Malaysia is an ASEAN country so hindi na pala tayo pwde magstay sa malaysia ng 1month without visa? Paano po ba ang pagkuha ng visa? Punta ako dun this September and December after ng wedding help naman po:

    Thank you very much sa makakapagbigay po ng information

  3. #3

    Question Visa on arrival in Malaysia for Pinoys?

    Quote Originally Posted by storbo1229 View Post
    ang alam ko inde kelangan ng visa as long as for tourist purposes. as long as may round trip ticket ka yata you'll be fine
    Hi storbo1229> nasa forum kasi ako na "Pinoys in Malaysia" tpos nakita ko yung post ni killerkamote na
    "VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA) TO MALAYSIA ABOLISHED Effective 16 August 2010, the Visa-on-Arrival (VOA) facility to enter Malaysia for all nationalities allowed previously, will be abolished. Travelers planning to visit Malaysia for business or leisure will have to apply for visa at the nearest Malaysian High Commission/Embassy/Consulate.

    However, nationals of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka (Indian sub-continent) will still be able to transit in Malaysia without visa (terms and conditions applies).

    In an announcement made earlier, tourists from the four (4) countries can transit in Malaysia without visa for a maximum of five (5) days if they have confirmed return air ticket and possess valid visit visa to the following seven (7) countries: Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan and the USA. They must also travel with Malaysia Airlines (MAS) or Air Asia only with confirmed group tour package to any of the seven (7) countries and Malaysia. Point of entry and exit is at the KL International Airport (KLIA) and Low-Cost Carrier Terminal (LCCT) only"

    High Commission of Malaysia
    DHAKA
    15 August 2010

    storbo1229 > Thank you sa pagreply ano yang annoucement na yan? pero pag click na yung hyperlink na naka original post dun sa kabilang forum thread Service Unavailable na ok kung walang visa

    Sureness ba na walang Visa? nag wo worry kasi ako mamaya mgkaroon ng aberya thank you storbo1229

  4. #4
    lex loci actus VISION_OF_LOVE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Marikina City
    kulit mo talaga ano, hahaha..kagagaling ko lang dun this week! saka sinagot ka na sa KL thread, di ka pa rin makuntento. FYI, law natapos ko kaya alam ko pinagsasabi ko sa ASEAN Social Visit treaty ok?!

    sinabi ng walang tourist visa pag pinoy ka papuntang malaysia dahil sa ASEAN Treaty. PERIOD. ibang usapan kung di ka tourist.kahit san naman.

  5. #5
    ^^^

    Easy! kalma lang..hehehe

    Philippine Passport holders as well as other ASEAN passport holder are visa exempt to enter Malaysia. we Filipinos are allowed to stay up to 30 days

    @huggybearahnne

    kung ayaw mo pa din maniwala just go to malaysian embassy.

    Address : 107, Tordesillas Street,
    Salcedo Village, Makati City
    Republics of the Philipines
    Telephone : 00 (632) 817-4581/ 585
    00 (632) 817-4551/ 553
    Telex: 64874 - Answerback 64874

  6. #6
    Just arrived in malaysia this morning and the ASEAN treaty is still in effect. No visa needed for my 20 days stay.

  7. #7

    Visa on arrival in Malaysia for Pinoys?

    Quote Originally Posted by VISION_OF_LOVE View Post
    kulit mo talaga ano, hahaha..kagagaling ko lang dun this week! saka sinagot ka na sa KL thread, di ka pa rin makuntento. FYI, law natapos ko kaya alam ko pinagsasabi ko sa ASEAN Social Visit treaty ok?!

    sinabi ng walang tourist visa pag pinoy ka papuntang malaysia dahil sa ASEAN Treaty. PERIOD. ibang usapan kung di ka tourist.kahit san naman.
    VISION OF LOVE> Thanks sa pag reply mo ha...really appreciate it.. kaso hindi ko gusto ang way ng pagsasabi mo...Alam ko **** na You can stay sa Malaysia for a Month dahil ASEAN country ang Philippines kaso nabothered lang ako sa nakita ko from the other thread I just want to confirm the information. Atleast ngayon alam ko na hindi pa pala kailangan ng visa pag punta..Anyway Thank you sa Information

  8. #8

    Thumbs up Visa on arrival in Malaysia for Pinoys?

    Quote Originally Posted by orioe View Post
    ^^^

    Easy! kalma lang..hehehe

    Philippine Passport holders as well as other ASEAN passport holder are visa exempt to enter Malaysia. we Filipinos are allowed to stay up to 30 days

    @huggybearahnne

    kung ayaw mo pa din maniwala just go to malaysian embassy.

    Address : 107, Tordesillas Street,
    Salcedo Village, Makati City
    Republics of the Philipines
    Telephone : 00 (632) 817-4581/ 585
    00 (632) 817-4551/ 553
    Telex: 64874 - Answerback 64874
    Hi Orioe Thanks for the response Hindi naman sa hindi ako naniwala eh kasi po yung post na yun eh galing sa Malaysian Embassy site so parang nakakabigla lang din dba Pero Now confirmed na walang Visa Thank you sa pag iinform...

  9. Advertisement

  10. #9

    Smile Visa on arrival in Malaysia for Pinoys?

    Quote Originally Posted by christological View Post
    Just arrived in malaysia this morning and the ASEAN treaty is still in effect. No visa needed for my 20 days stay.
    Hi Christological Good to hear...makakapunta na pala ako sa malaysia ng walang problema excited na ako thanks sa response

  11. #10
    At isa naman ako sa muntik magpanic ng mabasa ko yung news na to because we'll be leaving for Malaysia soon..

    but after researching, I found out that this news is for Indians or related nationalities only..

  12. #11

    Question Letter of Invitation for Pinoys in Malaysia

    Guys,

    Cleared na po yung sa Visa On Arrival sa Malaysia....Kaso need pa rin ba ng Letter of Invitation kung 2 to 3 days ka lang naman sa Malaysia? Thank you in advance po ulit....Thank you
    Last edited by huggybearahnne; Sep 6, 2010 at 11:37 PM. Reason: Text Spelling is not allowed

  13. #12
    Ay naku kulit talaga

    Letter of Invitation...for what?

    Sabi na nga namen khet 30 days k mag stay sa Malaysia...di na kailangan...kahit bumili ka ng plane tix *****, then lumipad ka din *****..makakapasok ka ng Malaysia hangang 30days!

  14. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by orioe View Post
    Ay naku kulit talaga

    Letter of Invitation...for what?

    Sabi na nga namen khet 30 days k mag stay sa Malaysia...di na kailangan...kahit bumili ka ng plane tix *****, then lumipad ka din *****..makakapasok ka ng Malaysia hangang 30days!
    Orioe sige thanks n *** d n lang ako mgaask dito sa topic na toh
    kala ko ba eh ok na site ang pinoy exchange
    Salamat naman sayo kasi alam mo yung mga bagay na yan
    Last time ok naman yung post mo pero ngayon tumulad ka na rin kay Vision of Love... hindi ko naman gusto maging makulit kaya nga nagtatanong eh di ba wag nyo naman masamain...

    Invitation letter sa pupuntahan mo yun need daw sa immigration kasi po un...well anyway THanks n ***

  15. #14
    kulet naman kasi nung nagtatanong. hindi makuntento sa isang sagot. sige magdala ka ng invitation letter. invitation letter papunta sa impyerno. nakakatawa ka. VISA FREE TRAVEL ASEAN COUNTRIES OK.

  16. #15

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by cammy01 View Post
    kulet naman kasi nung nagtatanong. hindi makuntento sa isang sagot. sige magdala ka ng invitation letter. invitation letter papunta sa impyerno. nakakatawa ka. VISA FREE TRAVEL ASEAN COUNTRIES OK.
    Cammy01> maayos ako nagtanong dito alam ko **** Visa FREE COUNTRY ang malaysia eh kaso db nag worry ako dun sa nkita kong post...ang yabang nyo ha....ay hindi ako makakakuha ng invitation letter papunta sa imperyno malamang kayo may VISA FREE Din...
    Bkit nyo ba ako inaaway dito ha? ang yayabang ng mga toh,,,

  17. #16
    I don't remember having to get a visa or getting one upon arrival when I went to Malaysia in 2007!

  18. #17
    @mrconfusion87
    That's because you don't need a visa.


    Here's what Filipino's need to remember: We are a part of ASEAN, as such we do not need a visa to enter all ASEAN countries, except Myanmar if it is for TOURIST purposes. This is a bilateral agreement of the country members of ASEAN and does not have an expiration. Always remember that.

    If any news comes out about people needing visas or documents like letters of invitation, etc. it DOES NOT apply to those who is under the bilateral agreement. The only time this will change is if the agreement if canceled and that would take a vote of the ASEAN assembly (which would mean major front page news, not a post script on some immigration website).

  19. #18
    I can show you the world krayzico26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    airbus 380
    yan po TIMATIC rules:

    NATIONAL PHILIPPINES (PH) /DESTINATION MALAYSIA (MY)

    VISA DESTINATION MALAYSIA (MY)

    ...... NORMAL PASSPORTS ONLY ......
    PASSPORT REQUIRED.
    - PASSPORT AND/OR PASSPORT REPLACING TRAVEL DOCUMENTS MUST BE
    VALID AT LEAST SIX MONTHS ON DATE OF ARRIVAL.

    VISA REQUIRED, EXCEPT FOR A MAX. STAY OF 1 MONTH TO NATIONALS
    OF PHILIPPINES.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Advertisement


Advertisement


Advertisement

Hot Topics

PEx CHRISTMAS:

Celebrate the joy of Christmas with PinoyExchange!

Celebrate the joy of Christmas with PinoyExchange!

read more
MOVIES:

Manonood ka ba ng mga pelikula sa Metro Manila Film Festival?

Manonood ka ba ng mga pelikula sa Metro Manila Film Festival?

read more
PBA:

Don't miss a beat on PBA semis action, join the ongoing discussion here!

Don't miss a beat on PBA semis action, join the ongoing discussion here!

read more
PROMO:

Where are you staying this Holiday Season? Join the poll and get a chance to win GCs!

Where are you staying this Holiday Season? Join the poll and get a chance to win GCs!

read more
NMFtv:

Chieffy Caligdong reveals the real reason why he retired from the Philippine Azkals

Chieffy Caligdong reveals the real reason why he retired from the Philippine Azkals

read more

Advertisement